Australian Stratigraphy Commission

What is it?

The Australian Stratigraphy Commission is a standing committee of the Geological Society of Australia charged with overseeing the use of stratigraphic nomenclature in Australia. The main purposes of the Australian Stratigraphy Commission are:

  • To assist geologists with appropriately naming and defining stratigraphic units (including igneous units) by clarifying the implementation of the International Stratigraphic Guide and Australian procedures
  • to develop stratigraphic principles and classification for Australia
  • to contribute to updates of the International Stratigraphic Guide.

State and Territory Subcommittee Contacts

Commission members may be contacted for help or clarification on the use of stratigraphic nomenclature. You may direct your enquiry to the appropriate state or territory convenor, or contact the national convenor for more general enquiries.

National Matters Cathy Brown
Convener - National Matters
Australian Stratigraphy Commission
c/- Geoscience Australia
Cnr Jerrabomberra Ave and Hindmarsh Drive
SYMONSTON ACT 2609
Phone: +61 2 6249 9535
Fax: +61 2 6249 9917
Email: cathy.brown@ga.gov.au or cathyeb@netspeed.com.au
Australian Capital Territory
and External Territories
Albert Brakel
Convener - ACT and External Territories Stratigraphy Subcommission
97 Atherton Street,
DOWNER ACT 2602
Phone: +61 2 6241 3895
Email: abrakel@netspeed.com.au
New South Wales Glen Phillips
Convener - New South Wales Stratigraphy Subcommission
Geological Survey of New South Wales
NSW Trade and Investment
PO Box 344
Hunter Regional Mail Centre NSW 2310
Phone: +61 2 4931 6683
Email: glen.phillips@trade.nsw.gov.au
Northern Territory Verity Normington
Convener - Northern Territory Stratigraphy Subcommission
Northern Territory Geological Survey
Dept of Mines and Energy
GPO Box 8760
ALICE SPRINGS NT 0871
Phone: +61 8 8951 8162
Email: verity.normington@nt.gov.au
Queensland Ian Withnall
Convener - Queensland Stratigraphy Subcommission
Geological Survey of Queensland
Dept of Natural Resources and Mines
Level 12, 61 Mary Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000
Phone: +61 7 3035 5270
Email: ian.withnall@dnrm.qld.gov.au
South Australia Wayne Cowley
Convener - South Australia Stratigraphy Subcommission
Geological Survey of South Australia
Dept of Manufacturing, Innovation, Trade, Resources & Energy
GPO Box 1264
ADELAIDE SA 5001
Phone: +61 8 8463 3076
Fax: +61 8 8226 3200
Email: wayne.cowley@sa.gov.au
Tasmania Stephen Forsyth
Convener - Tasmania Stratigraphy Subcommission
55 Malunna Rd
LINDISFARNE, TAS 7015
Phone: +61 3 6243 8952
Email: smforsyth@internode.on.net
Victoria Fons VandenBerg
Custodian - Victoria Stratigraphy Subcommission
Museum Victoria
GPO Box 666
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
Email: avandenberg@museum.vic.gov.au
Western Australia Milo Barham
Convener - Western Australia Stratigraphy Subcommission
Department of Applied Geology, Curtin University
GPO Box U1987
PERTH WA 6845
Phone: +61 8 9266 3005
Fax: +61 8 9266 3153
Email: milo.barham@curtin.edu.au

Using the Stratigraphic Units Database

Stratigraphic Nomenclature

Enquiries