Digitised records 1960s

1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969

1960

Record Number Title
1960/001 Brick shale resources of Canberra
1960/002 The geology of the Mount Harris tin-field, Northern Territory
1960/003 Diamond drilling at Maranboy tin-field, Northern Territory, 1958-1959
1960/004 Summary of activities of resident geologists, Northern Territory, 1959
1960/005 GVT 9 Studio, vibration tests, Richmond, Victoria, 1959
1960/006 The petrography of specimens collected from the Lower Ramu-Atitau Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1960/007 Geological report on dam site No. 6, Sirinumu, upper Laloki River, Central District, Papua
1960/008 Engineering geology in Australia. (A summary prepared for ECAFE, 1960.)
1960/009 Geological report on Sogeri No. 3 Dam site, upper Laloki River, Central District, Papua
1960/010 Results of development work, George Creek uranium prospect, Northern Territory
1960/011 Canning Basin aeromagnetic reconnaissance survey, Western Australia 1954
1960/012 The geology of the Boulia area, western Queensland
1960/013 A discussion on corrections for weathering and elevation in exploration seismic work, 1959
1960/014 Great Artesian Basin, aeromagnetic reconnaissance survey 1958
1960/015 Foraminifera from the Kompiam area, eastern end of the Central Range, New Guinea
1960/016 Radioactive conglomerate from 130 miles south-southeast of Halls Creek, Western Australia
1960/017 Ordovician and Silurian shelly fossils from Chintin and other localities Victoria (progress report)
1960/018 Probable Neocomian (Lower Cretaceous) fossils from the Northern Territory
1960/019 Plant fossils from the Stannary Hills district, North Queensland
1960/020 Traverses down the Hay and Plenty Rivers, Northern Territory
1960/021 Explanatory notes on Kennedy Range 4-mile geological Sheet. Sheet G50-1 Australian National Grid. (BMR explan. Notes and Map)
1960/022 Petrography of specimens collected in the Milne Bay area, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1960/023 Geological investigation of Woden weir site
1960/024 Glenburgh 4-mile geological series: Sheet G50-6 Australian Nation Grid. Explanatory notes. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1960/025 Micropalaeontology of samples of sediments from the Great Artesian Basin, Queensland
1960/026 Status of petroleum exploration in Australia
1960/027 Completion report; stratigraphic and structural bores, Muderong, Western Australia
1960/028 Explanatory notes Alligator River 4-mile Sheet. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1960/029 Mesozoic strata and fossils of Northern Territory
1960/030 Progress report on granite sampling programme to end of February, 1960
1960/031 Completion report on bore BMR 10, Begle Ridge, Western Australia
1960/032 Permian foraminifera from the southern Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1960/033 Micropalaeontology of samples from Ossulari No. 1 and No. 1A bores, Portuguese Timor
1960/034 Progress report on the geology of the Marshall River area, Northern Territory
1960/035 An outline of the geology of Australia, with palaeontological notes by Smith, E.M., Dickins, J.M., Thomas, G.A., and Belford, D.J. (commentary prepared for the Geological Map of Australia, Atlas of Australian Resources)
1960/036 Miscellaneous petrographic and mineragraphic investigations during the period January - June, 1959
1960/037 Petrographic and mineragraphic investigations during the quarter October - December, 1959
1960/038 Plant fossils from localities on Blackcap and Waterhouse 1-mile Sheet, Northern Territory
1960/039 Plant fossil collections from the Great Artesian Basin, Queensland
1960/040 Preliminary report on geological work during the relief voyage of the M.V. ""Magga Dan"", January-March, 1960
1960/041 The geology of the Duchess-Trekelano area, north western Queensland
1960/042 Brick shale at Fyshwick, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
1960/043 Report on investigations for phosphate deposits in the Kingdom of 1959
1960/044 Bangkok, ECAFE seminar on aerial survey methods and equipment
1960/045 A note on the Windward Islands earthquake, 8th January 1959
1960/046 Halls Creek area, airborne radiometric survey, Western Australia 1959
1960/047 Baragwanath Anticline, preliminary report of gravity survey, Victoria 1958
1960/048 Latrobe Valley, seismic reflection survey, Victoria 1959
1960/049 La Grange, seismic reflection survey, Western Australia 1955
1960/050 Selwyn area carborne radiometric survey, Queensland 1956
1960/051 Geology of the Ruddygore and Zillmanton copper mine area, near Chillagoe, North Queensland
1960/052 Petrographic and mineragraphic investigations during the quarter October - December, 1958
1960/053 Misima Island - geology and gold mineralisation
1960/054 Pegmatites in the Hay River 4-mile sheet area, Northern Territory
1960/055 Volkswagen vibration tests, Clayton, Victoria, 1960
1960/056 Chewton vibration tests, Victoria 1960
1960/057 Geological report on Sirinumu Dam site No. 2, Upper Laloki River, Central District, Papua
1960/058 Tests on some industrial vibrations to determine the likelihood of their causing damage; Melbourne 1960
1960/059 The Precambrian granites of north-western Queensland
1960/060 Report on investigations for phosphate deposits, Fiji Islands 1959
1960/061 Building stone investigation. Visit to Sydney, Gosford, Mudgee and Wombeyan
1960/062 Vacuum Oil building vibration tests, Melbourne 1960
1960/063 Mary River 167.8M Dam site, seismic refraftion survey, Queensland 1959
1960/064 Biogenetic sulphides
1960/065 Tsunamis in the Territory of New Guinea from South American earthquakes, May 1960
1960/066 Geology of the Huckitta area - second progress report
1960/067 Review of type localities and stratigraphy of the Cretaceous of the Great Artesian Basin in Queensland
1960/068 Mesozoic and younger sediments of the Gilberton and Georgetown 4-mile Sheet areas, Queensland
1960/069 Cretaceous marine macrofossils from the Great Artesian Basin in Queensland
1960/070 Explanatory notes to the Mount Drummond 4-mile area, Northern Territory
1960/071 Summary of the geology of the Tovermory 4-mile geological Sheet
1960/072 Geochemical prospecting in the Katherine-Darwin region, Northern Territory
1960/073 Summary of the geology of the Hay River 4-mile sheet, Northern Territory
1960/074 An experiment in volcanic prediction
1960/075 Constance Range iron deposits, north-western Queensland
1960/076 Plant fossils in core 26, Rosedale No. 1 borehole, Victoria
1960/077 New Species of foraminifera from Western Australia
1960/078 Some Cainozoic basaltic volcanoes in North Queensland
1960/079 "Diamond Cut Lingerie" vibration tests, Melbourne 1960
1960/080 Regional geology of the Davenport and Murchison Ranges, Northern Territory
1960/081 Pumping tests and equipment in the Australian Capital Territory
1960/082 Explanatory notes to the Clarke River 4-mile Sheet
1960/083 Explanatory notes to the Gilberton 4-mile Sheet
1960/084 Explanatory notes to the Georgetown 4-mile Sheet
1960/085 The 1960 Institution of Engineers conference, Cairns, Queensland
1960/086 Lawn Hill 4-mile geological series. Sheet E54-9. Explanatory notes
1960/087 Flinders Gunnery vibration tests, Victoria 1960
1960/088 Timboon No. 5 bore logging survey, Victoria 1959
1960/089 Canberra bore logging survey, Australian Capital Territory 1958
1960/090 Results of diamond drilling 1959-1960 at Adelaide River uranium mine, Northern Territory
1960/091 A reconnaissance survey of phosphate deposits in the Gilbert and Ellice Islands
1960/092 Geology of the Springvale 4-mile Sheet area, Queensland
1960/093 Thin sections of rocks from the Australian Capital Territory and environs, prepared between 1947 and 1959
1960/094 Ordovician fossils from Goldwyer No. 1, Thangoo No. 1, and Thangoo No. 1A bores, Western Australia
1960/095 Garbutt aerodrome magnetic tests, Queensland 1960
1960/096 Report on a study tour in North America, June to August, 1959
1960/097 Bribie Island bridge site seismic refraction survey, Queensland 1950
1960/098 Micropalaeontology of samples from Portuguese Timor
1960/099 Hobart tunnel site seismic refraction survey, Tasmania 1960
1960/100 Report on visits to overseas countries, 1959
1960/101 Geology and Australia's arid zone
1960/102 Geological report on design investigation of Sirinumu Dam and spillway area, Upper Laloki River, near Port Moresby, Papua
1960/103 Foraminifera from bores B.M.R. 6 and 7, Muderong, Western Australia
1960/104 The geology of the southern part of the Hermannsburg 4-mile Sheet
1960/105 Forbes-West Wyalong and Bourke areas, airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, New South Wales 1960
1960/106 Davenport Range airborne radiometric follow-up survey, Northern Territory 1957
1960/107 Surat Basin seismic reconnaissance survey, Queensland 1959
1960/108 Groundwater in the Australian arid zone. (Review paper compiled for Arid Zone Technical Conference, December 1960)
1960/109 Waterhouse Nos. 2, 3 and 4 uranium prospects, geophysical surveys, Northern Territory 1957
1960/110 Regional geology of the northeast Canning Basin, Western Australia
1960/111 Cypress Creek and Moores Valley geophysical survey, Tasmania 1959
1960/112 Umbrella-shaped fossils (?) from the Lower Proterozoic of the Northern Territory of Australia
1960/114 Wilkes geophysical observatory work, Antarctica 1959
1960/115 Mawson geophysical observatory work, Antarctica 1959
1960/116 Bibliographic index of Cretaceous invertebrates of the Great Artesian Basin and nearby areas
1960/117 Mount Hardy region airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Northern Territory 1958
1960/118 Travel time tests - Rabaul area
1960/119 The iron-copper lodes, Suloga Peninsula, Woodlark Island, Papua
1960/120 Southern Cross and Kalgoorlie region airborne radiometric survey, Western Australia 1958
1960/121 Macquarie Island geophysical observatory work, 1959
1960/122 Summary of activities - 1960 : sedimentary basins
1960/123 Results of diamond drilling by Bureau of Mineral Resources, 1959-1960, at the Crater Line, near Batchelor, Northern Territory
1960/124 Cocos Island magnetic survey, 1946
1960/125 Corfield No. 1 bore logging, Queensland 1960
1960/126 Explanatory notes to the Fergusson River 4-mile geological Sheet, Northern Territory
1960/127 Completion report on bore BMR 10A, Beagle Ridge, Western Australia
1960/128 Katherine-Darwin region carborne radiometric survey, Northern Territory 1956
1960/129 Flinders gunnery vibration tests no. 2, Victoria 1960
1960/130 North Balwyn vibration tests, Victoria 1960
1960/131 Inverell airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, New South Wales 1958
1960/132 Carnarvon Basin airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1957
1960/133 Woomera Range-head magnetic survey, South Australia 1957
1960/134 Geology of the Mavis tin lease
1960/135 Summary report of Croydon sub-party, 1960 field season
1960/136 Preliminary note on foraminifera from Ooroonoo No. 1 bore, Queensland
1960/137 Edinburgh airfield magnetic survey, S.A. 1955
1960/138 Avalon airfield magnetic survey No. 2, Victoria 1955
1960/139 Plant fossils from the Tarlton Ranges, Northern Territory
1960/140 The Killi Killi uranium prospects, Western Australia

1961

Record Number Title
1961/001 Geochemical investigation of copper mineralisation at Loluai (Suloga Peninsula, Woodlark Island, Papua)
1961/002 Essendon aerodrome magnetic surveys, Victoria 1951-56
1961/003 Tsunami effects of the Chilean earthquake of 22nd May 1960 in New Guinea and adjacent areas
1961/005 Geomagnetic K-index scale at Port Moresby
1961/006 Micropalaeontology of samples from Portuguese Timor
1961/007 Report on the Enterprise Mine, Tennant Creek, Northern Territory
1961/008 The hematite shale at Tennant Creek
1961/009 Report on plant fossils from Bandanna Formation, Carnarvon Creek, Queensland
1961/010 Regional magnetic survey of Queensland and New South Wales, 1960
1961/011 Progress report on field activities in the Northern Territory during the 1960 field season
1961/012 Ground water resources of the Cabbage Gum Basin, Tennant Creek - progress report No. 4
1961/013 Wangaratta railway vibration tests, Victoria 1961
1961/014 Winton No. 2 bore logging, Queensland 1960
1961/015 Mitchell No. 2 bore logging, Queensland 1960
1961/016 Plant fossils from Mitchell River and Mount Mulligan, North Queensland
1961/017 Plant fossils from the Hodgkinson formation, North Queensland
1961/018 Plant fossils in core samples from AAO No. 5 Roma bore, North Queensland
1961/019 Plant fossils in Cabawin No. 1 bore
1961/020 Permian plant fossils from the Agate Creek volcanics, North Queensland
1961/021 Mount Isa area airborne radiometric survey, Queensland 1958
1961/022 A palynological report on Conorado Ooroonoo No. 1 bore, Queensland
1961/023 North-eastern Tasmania airborne radiometric surveys, 1957-60
1961/024 International gravity meter ties, 1959
1961/025 Water resources of central Australia
1961/026 Macquarie Island Geophysical Observatory work, 1960
1961/027 Mawson Geophysical Observatory work, Antarctica 1957
1961/028 Beagle Ridge B.M.R. 10A electric bore logging, Western Australia 1960
1961/029 Mersey-Forth power scheme geophysical surveys, Tasmania 1960
1961/030 Preliminary note on the palynology of Magellan Corfield No. 1 bore, Queensland
1961/031 Micropalaeontology of samples from Matai No. 1 bore, Portuguese Timor
1961/032 Mesozoic plant fossils from the Tarlton Range, Northern Territory
1961/033 Koolpin Creek and El Sherana geophysical surveys, South Alligator River, Northern Territory 1960
1961/034 General Motors-Holden vibration tests, Fisherman Bend, Victoria 1961
1961/035 Micropalaeontology of further rock samples from the Great Artesian Basin, Queensland
1961/036 A survey of the phosphate deposits of Bellona Island, 1960
1961/037 Hydrogeological investigations in the Australian Capital Territory (paper prepared for submission to hydrology sub-committee, Institution of Engineers of Australia, for Cooma meeting, May 1961
1961/038 Review of the activities of the field parties of the metalliferous section, Geological Branch, 1960
1961/039 Results of diamond drilling at Saunders Creek, near Halls Creek, Western Australia
1961/040 New England airborne radiometric survey, New South Wales 1955-56
1961/042 The occurrence of lead near Box Hole bore, Central Australia
1961/043 Garbutt aerodrome magnetic tests, Queensland 1961
1961/044 Balm paints vibration tests, Clayton, Victoria 1961
1961/045 Observations on photogeology overseas : report on study tour - July to December, 1960
1961/046 Notes on field trips, 1960
1961/047 Gardner and Naylor vibration tests, Hawthorn Victoria 1961
1961/048 Report of oceanographic work with Scripps Institute of Oceanography, Indian Ocean, December, 1960 - January, 1961
1961/049 Diamond drilling at the Laloki Mine : progress report to 17th February, 1961
1961/050 Progress report on the Palaeozoic geology of the Elkedra 4-mile sheet, Northern Territory
1961/051 Cobar, Nymagee, and Cargelligo (Euabalong) airborne magnetic and radiometric surveys, New South Wales 1957- 58
1961/052 The Tertiary geology of western Queensland
1961/053 Mount Morgan geophysical survey for underground water, Queensland 1959
1961/054 Geology of the Bedourie, Machattie, Birdsville, Betoota 4-mile Sheet areas in western Queensland
1961/055 Boorabbin and Norseman airborne magnetic and radiometric surveys, Western Australia 1959
1961/056 Carnarvon Basin airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1959
1961/057 Broome seismic reflection survey, Western Australia 1954-55
1961/058 A review of geophysical exploration for metals in Australia
1961/059 Geological reconnaissance of the Rawlinson-Macdonald area, Western Australia
1961/060 Report on 1960 plant fossil collections from the Bowen Basin, Queensland
1961/061 The geology of the Machattie 4-mile Sheet area, Queensland
1961/062 The geology of the Birdsville 4-mile Sheet area, Queensland
1961/063 A palynological report on F.B.H. Port Campbell No. 1 and 2 wells, Victoria
1961/064 Foraminifera in U.K.A. Cabawin No. 1 well, Queensland
1961/065 Revisions to the stratigraphy of Hay River, Huckitta and Tobermory 4-mile Sheets, Northern Territory
1961/066 Red Tank bore gravity survey, Plenty River, Northern Territory 1960
1961/067 The geology of the Betoota 4-mile Sheet area, western Queensland
1961/068 Geological history of the Cairns-Townsville Hinterland, North Queensland
1961/069 Progress report on the Bowen Basin regional survey, season 1960 : Geology of the Mount Coolan 4-mile area
1961/070 Preliminary report on geological work during the relief voyage of the M.V. 'Magga Dan', January-March, 1961
1961/071 Geological inspection of prospecting work carried out under exclusive prospecting licence one (Papua) on Misima Island, February, 1961
1961/072 ABC television studio's vibration tests, Ripponlea, Victoria 1961
1961/073 The geology of the Sau River and environs, New Guinea
1961/074 Mount Isa area airborne radiometric survey, Queensland 1959
1961/075 The geology of the Clermont 4-mile Sheet area, Queensland
1961/076 A palynological report on Oil Development N.L. Penola No. 1 well, South Australia
1961/077 Mount Isa area airborne radiometric survey, Queensland 1960
1961/078 Atherton 4-mile geological series Sheet E 55-5 : explanatory notes
1961/079 The 'depth probing' technique using seismic refraction methods
1961/080 Percussion drilling New Guinea 1958-1960
1961/081 Geological report on the surface penstock route and the No. 2 power station site, Port Moresby hydroelectric scheme
1961/082 Halls Creek area airborne radiometric survey, Western Australia 1960
1961/083 Preliminary geological investigation of Adelaide River Dam site, Northern Territory : final report
1961/084 The geology of the Bowutu Mountains, New Guinea
1961/085 Australian sources of iron ore
1961/086 Explanatory notes on the Stansmore 4-mile geological Sheet
1961/087 Explanatory notes on the Cornish 4-mile geological Sheet, F/52-1
1961/088 Explanatory notes on the Billiluna geological Sheet
1961/089 The tectonic history of the Palaeozoic sediments of the Mossman 1:250 000 sheet area, north Queensland
1961/090 Micropalaeontology of samples from bore No. 9285, 'Hewart Downs' via Tibooburra, New South Wales
1961/091 A note on submarine phosphorite deposits
1961/092 Great Lake power development geophysical surveys, Tasmania 1957-59
1961/093 Broken Hill district regional gravity survey using Cessna aircraft, New South Wales & South Australia 1960
1961/094 Explanatory notes on the Lucas 4-mile geological sheet
1961/095 Logan River 2.3 M and 13.5 M tidal barrage sites seismic refraction survey, Queensland 1959
1961/096 Ringwood outfall sewer (M.M.B.W.) vibration tests, Nunawading, Victoria 1961
1961/097 Magnetite beach-sands of Bougainville Island, Territory of Papua and Guinea
1961/098 Explanatory notes to the Bauhinia Downs 1:250,000 Sheet area
1961/099 Albert River 54.5M seismic refraction survey for underground water, Queensland 1959
1961/100 Foraminifera in A.A.O. Combarngo No. 1 well, Queensland
1961/101 Geochemical prospecting for copper in the Tennant Creek gold-field, Northern Territory
1961/102 Palynological report on South Pacific Pty Ltd (Birkhead) well
1961/103 The Saunders Creek radioactive prospect, Halls Creek district, Western Australia
1961/104 Foraminiferal rocks from the Nassau Range, Netherlands New Guinea
1961/105 Selected rocks from the Tennant Creek Area, Northern Territory, with special reference to the origin of magnetite and talcose rocks
1961/106 Yabba Creek 19.3M and Amamoor Creek 14.7M Dam sites seismic survey, Queensland 1959
1961/107 Cooroorah Anticline seismic refractions survey, Queensland 1959
1961/108 Preliminary report on iron ore deposits near Maude Creek and Francis Creek, Burrundie area, Northern Territory
1961/109 Captains Flat metalliferous geophysical survey, New South Wales 1960
1961/110 Geology and mineral deposits of the Mossman 1:250 000 sheet area, Queensland
1961/111 The geology of Woodlark Island
1961/112 Half-yearly report of petrographic and mineragraphic work for the period January - June, 1961
1961/113 Report on the Mt Victor gold prospect, near Kainantu, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1961/114 Waterhouse area, test magnetic survey at Claim 51B, Northern Territory 1961
1961/115 Report on petrographic and mineragraphic investigations during 1956
1961/116 Albert River 60.4M Dam site seismic refraction survey, Queensland 1959
1961/117 Isomagnetic maps of eastern New Guinea for the epoch 1957.5
1961/118 Mawson geophysical observatory work, Antarctica 1960
1961/119 Adelaide River, Brocks Creek, and McKinlay River areas airborne radiometric survey, Northern Territory 1960
1961/120 Continental phosphate deposits and the search for phosphates in Australia
1961/121 Fossil plants from the Little River coal measures in the Cooktown region of North Queensland
1961/122 Darwin airport magnetic survey, Northern Territory 1961
1961/123 Chemical investigation during the year 1957
1961/124 The petrology of some Cainozoic olivine basalts from the Cairns Hinterland, North Queensland
1961/125 The Carboniferous and Permo-Triassic igneous rocks of the Mossman four mile sheet area, North Queensland
1961/126 Miscellaneous petrographic and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the geological laboratory, Canberra, during the quarter, July - September 1960
1961/127 Report of minor investigations of the petrographic and mineragraphic laboratory for the period February-June 1957
1961/128 Miscellaneous petrographic and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the geological laboratory, Canberra, during the quarter October - December 1960
1961/129 Wilkes Geophysical Observatory work, Antarctica 1960
1961/130 Chemical investigations at the geological laboratory during the year 1959
1961/131 Miscellaneous petrographic and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the geological laboratory during the quarter July - September, 1957
1961/132 Report of the minor investigation carried out in the petrographic and mineragraphic laboratory, Geological Branch January - June, 1960
1961/133 Report of minor investigations carried out by the petrographic and mineragraphic sections of the geological laboratory for the period April - June 1958
1961/134 Report of the minor investigations carried out in the petrological and mineragraphic laboratory, Geological Branch, October - December, 1957
1961/135 Geology of the Belconnen area, Australian Capital Territory
1961/136 Buffalo River No. 1 Dam site geophysical survey, Victoria 1961
1961/137 Rawlinson Range-Young Range aeromagnetic reconnaissance survey, Western Australia 1960
1961/138 Savage River magnetic survey, Tasmania 1960
1961/139 Miscellaneous petrographic and mineragraphic investigations for the period January - March, 1958
1961/140 A reconnaissance bauxite investigation on New Hannover and nearby islands, New Guinea
1961/141 Visit to United States of America, April - August, 1961
1961/142 Explanatory notes to the Duchess geological Sheet
1961/143 The emplacement of acid magma in the epizone, and the relationship with ignimbrites, North Queensland, Australia
1961/144 Drilling recommendations : Iron Blow area
1961/145 Ironstone occurrences east of Cosmopolitan Howley mine, Brocks Creek area, Northern Territory
1961/146 Report on 1960 collections of Mesozoic plant fossils from the Northern Territory
1961/147 Sedimentary basins and palaeontology sections. Summary of activities, 1961
1961/148 Lower Cretaceous foraminifera from Phillips - Sunray Buckabie No. 1 well, Queensland
1961/149 Occurrence of phosphate in Upper Proterozoic rocks at Rum Jungle, Northern Territory
1961/150 Emerald-Duaringa seismic survey, Queensland 1960
1961/151 Ringarooma deep leads seismic refraction survey, Tasmania 1957
1961/152 Gardiner Range, Killi Killi, and Tanami airborne radiometric survey, Northern Territory and Western Australia 1961
1961/153 Progress report on the field activities in the Northern Territory during 1961 field season
1961/154 Geophysical Branch - Summary of activities, 1961
1961/155 A palynological examination of samples from the Merino group, Victoria
1961/156 A geological reconnaissance in the Nassan Range, West New Guinea
1961/157 Visit to granites goldfield, October, 1960
1961/158 Mount Morgan geophysical surveys, Queensland, 1949
1961/159 The availability of ground water at Bushy Park homestead
1961/160 The relationship between the Kaindi metamorphics and Cretaceous rocks at Snake River, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1961/161 The testing of electromagnetic anomalies by diamond drilling at Waterhouse No. 2 uranium prospect, Northern Territory
1961/162 Bell Creek 17.3M Dam site seismic refraction survey, Queensland, 1955
1961/163 Kroombit Creek 34.0M Dam site seismic refraction survey, Queensland 1959
1961/164 Ringwood main sewer (M.M.B.W.) vibration tests, Ringwood, Victoria 1961
1961/165 Rosedale seismic survey, Victoria 1961

1962

Record Number Title
1962/001 North Crace brick shale deposit
1962/002 Ravensthorpe airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1960
1962/003 Zeehan Dam site geophysical survey, Tasmania 1960
1962/004 A palynological report on A.O.G. Wentworth No. 1, New South Wales, with observations on the Permian of the Oaklands-Coorabin area of the Murray Basin
1962/005 Callide Creek 49.8M Dam site seismic refraction survey, Queensland 1958
1962/006 Regional gravity survey, central and northern Australia 1959
1962/007 Lower Proterozoic basic intrusive rocks of the Katherine-Darwin area, Northern Territory
1962/008 Some examples of self-potential surveys
1962/009 Rabaul geothermal investigations, New Britain 1960
1962/010 Annual report 1960-1961. Resident geological section, Northern Territory
1962/011 Notes on Australian Lower Cretaceous palaeogeography
1962/012 Alluvial tin prospects in North Queensland
1962/013 The tin potential of the Fossilbrook area, North Queensland
1962/014 Great Artesian Basin reconnaissance gravity survey using helicopters, Queensland 1961
1962/015 Walters Marsh Dam site seismic refraction survey, Tasmania 1961
1962/016 Visit to Japan, 1961
1962/017 Oodnadatta experimental seismic survey, South Australia 1957
1962/018 Logan River 95.3M and 99.6M, and Burnett Creek 14.9M Dam sites seismic refraction surveys, Queensland 1959
1962/019 Cretaceous microfossils from the Hay River area, Northern Territory
1962/020 A new ophiuroid from Upper Cretaceous strata of Bathurst Island, Northern Territory
1962/021 Water supply: Bathurst Island Mission
1962/022 Report on the symposium of the International Association of Scientific Hydrology (I.A.S.H.) on 'Groundwater in the arid zones' held at Athens 11th to 21st October, 1961
1962/023 Alliance Chambers vibration tests, Melbourne 1961
1962/024 Amadeus Basin reconnaissance gravity survey using helicopters, Northern Territory 1961
1962/025 Report on Kumbruf gold prospect, Madang District, Territory of New Guinea
1962/026 Preliminary report on manganese deposits, Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory
1962/027 Rum Jungle district, Northern Territory, introductory report on geophysical surveys 1960/61
1962/028 Rum Jungle Creek and Rum Jungle Creek South prospects, geophysical surveys, Northern Territory 1960
1962/029 Iron ore occurrences under investigation by Nevsam Mining Co. Pty. October, 1961
1962/030 Scott River geophysical survey for bog iron, Western Australia 1961
1962/031 Notes on proposed diamond drilling at Coronet Hills, Northern Territory
1962/032 Geological reconnaissance in the Ramu Valley and adjacent areas, New Guinea
1962/033 Geology of the B.W. iron claim, Hundred of Waterhouse, Northern Territory
1962/034 An investigation of the Harts Range and Plenty River mica mines
1962/035 Heazlewood magnetic survey, Tasmania 1960
1962/036 South Alligator River geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1961
1962/037 Notes on the surveying of drill holes
1962/038 Report on visits to USA and Canada, 1961 (with particular reference to methods of aeromagnetic interpretation)
1962/039 The Pumkuna copper-gold prospect, Bougainville Island, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1962/040 Explanatory notes on the Wooramel Sheet. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map.)
1962/041 Records of the Geological Branch laboratory July-December 1961
1962/042 Duntroon sand investigation: results of percussion drilling
1962/043 The petrology of the carbonate rocks of the western Undilla Basin
1962/044 Waterhouse No. 1 (area 65) geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1960
1962/045 Dundas metalliferous geophysical surveys, Tasmania 1960
1962/046 Pelican Creek 9.0M and Broken River 3.0M and 4.8M Dam sites geophysical survey, Queensland 1960
1962/047 Regional gravity traverse Quilpie to Roma, Queensland 1960
1962/048 Comparison of Toolangi magnetic standards with the proton procession magnetometer at Woomera, South Australia 1960
1962/049 Additional notes on the geology of the Camooweal 4-mile sheet area
1962/050 The geology of the Emerald 1:250 000 sheet area, Queensland. (BMR Rep 68)
1962/051 Timburty Hills No. 2 bore seismic velocity survey, Queensland 1960
1962/052 Pickanjinnie No. 1 bore seismic velocity survey, Queensland 1960
1962/053 Gippsland Basin airborne magnetic surveys, Victoria 1951-52 and 1956
1962/054 An attempt to measure the non-potential field 1959
1962/055 The geology of the Ranken 1:250,000 Sheet area, Northern Territory. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map.)
1962/056 The geology of the Avon Downs 1:250,000 Sheet area, Northern Territory. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map.)
1962/057 Palynological observations on F.B.H. Flaxman's Hill No. 1 well
1962/058 Googong Dam site seismic refraction survey, New South Wales 1961
1962/059 Barambah Creek 97.7M, 117.3M, 125.0M Dam sites seismic refraction survey, Queensland 1960
1962/060 Explanatory notes on the Pellew 1:250,000 geological Sheet - SD 53-16. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map.)
1962/061 The hydrology of the eastern Barkly Tableland. (Progress report, 1962.)
1962/062 Explanatory notes on the Katherine geological Sheet
1962/063 Geological reconnaissance of the north-west Amadeus Basin
1962/064 Rosedale velocity survey of APM No. 1 bore, Victoria, 1960
1962/065 Nerrima No. 1 bore seismic velocity survey, Western Australia 1955
1962/066 Barrington (Devils Gate) Dam and power station site seismic refraction survey, Tasmania 1961
1962/067 Paloona Dam site seismic refraction survey, Tasmania 1960
1962/068 Upper Pieman hydro-electric scheme geophysical survey, Tasmania 1960
1962/069 Wild River/Millstream Dam site, geophysical survey, Queensland 1960
1962/070 Explanatory notes, Mackunda Sheet, Queensland. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map.)
1962/071 Geology of the western part of the Mackay 1:250 000 sheet area
1962/072 Progress report on the Bowen Basin regional survey, season 1961 : geology of the Bowen South area. (BMR Rep. 100.)
1962/073 Delville Saddle Dam site geophysical survey, Tasmania 1961
1962/074 Bundaberg geophysical survey for underground water, Queensland 1960
1962/075 The occurrence of groundwater in the Alice Springs town basin
1962/076 Huon River/Blackfish Creek dam site geophysical surveys, Tasmania 1959-60
1962/077 Cloncurry geophysical survey for underground water, Queensland 1960
1962/078 Mesozoic strata of the Calvert Hills 1:250 000 sheet
1962/079 Explanatory notes, Brighton Downs Sheet, Queensland (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/080 Explanatory notes, McKinlay Sheet, Queensland. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/081 Explanatory notes, Julia Creek Sheet, Queensland. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/082 The Mesozoic strata of Roper River and Urapunga 1:250 000 sheets
1962/083 The Mesozoic strata of Mt. Young 1:250 000 sheet area
1962/084 The Mesozoic strata of Katherine and Fergusson River 1:250 000 sheets
1962/085 The Mesozoic strata of Bauhinia Downs 1:250 000 sheet area
1962/086 The geology of Golden Peaks, Territory of Papua & New Guinea
1962/087 Subdivision and correlation of the Middle Bowen beds
1962/088 Report of geological work done during the relief voyage of the M.S. "Thala Dan" December-March 1961-62
1962/090 Explanatory notes, Hodgson Downs 1:250,000 geological Sheet. (BMR Explan Notes and Map.)
1962/091 Poole Range gravity survey, Western Australia 1953
1962/092 Explanatory notes, Urapunga 1:250,000 geological Sheet, Northern Territory. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map.)
1962/093 Slaty Creek Dam site geophysical survey near Cloncurry, Queensland 1960
1962/094 Explanatory notes, Roper River 1:250,000 geological Sheet, Northern Territory (including Cape Beatrice 1:250,000 geological sheet)
1962/095 Detailed geological investigation of the Upper Ramu hydro-electric project, New Guinea 1961
1962/096 Wilmot power development geophysical survey, Tasmania 1961
1962/097 Burra area airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, South Australia 1960
1962/098 Mann area airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, South Australia 1960
1962/099 Tennant Creek area airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Northern Territory 1960
1962/100 Lake Johnston area airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1960
1962/101 Report on the International Association of Vulcanology (I.A.V.) symposium on "Ignimbrites and Hyaloclastites", Italy, 16th September - 1st October, 1961
1962/102 Rum Jungle Creek South to Castelmaine Hill geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1961
1962/103 Batchelor laterites area geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1961
1962/104 Power line area geophysical survey near Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1961
1962/105 Fitzroy and Canning Basins, reconnaissance gravity surveys, Western Australia 1952-60
1962/106 Report on tour of Malayan tin mining areas. 27th March - 19th April, 1962
1962/107 Rockingham/Mundijong seismic survey, Western Australia 1956
1962/108 Busselton seismic reflection survey, Western Australia 1956
1962/109 Cookernup seismic survey, Western Australia 1955-56
1962/110 A geological reconnaissance of the Jimi and Simbai Rivers, Territory Papua and New Guinea
1962/111 Explanatory notes to the Bauhinia Downs 1:250,000 Sheet area. (Revised edition). (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/112 Notes on overseas trip to Sumatra and the Middle East, September - December, 1961
1962/113 Explanatory notes to the Mount Drummond 1:250,000 Sheet area, Northern Territory. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/114 Report on 1961 plant fossil collections
1962/115 Microfossils associated with the 'Bundamba Group' of the Surat Basin, Queensland
1962/116 Savage River geophysical surveys, Tasmania 1960/61. (BMR Bull. 120)
1962/117 Wandagee Hill-Middalya seismic reflection survey, Western Australia 1955
1962/118 Explanatory notes on the Calvert Hills 1:250,000 geological Sheet. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/119 Explanatory notes on the Robinson River 1:250,000 geological Sheet, Northern Territory (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/120 Geological investigation of the Towanokoko-Pondo hydro-electric scheme, New Britain, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1962/121 The Loluai copper prospect, Woodlark Island, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1962/122 Flynns area geophysical survey, near Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1961
1962/123 Area 55 West geophysical survey, near Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1961
1962/124 Area 55 geophysical survey, Rum Jungle district, Northern Territory 1960
1962/125 The geology of Fergusson and Goodenough Islands, Papua. (BMR Rep. 82)
1962/126 Dolerite Ridge geophysical surveys, Rum Jungle district, Northern Territory 1961
1962/127 Mount Fitch North geophysical survey, Rum Jungle district, Northern Territory 1961
1962/128 West Finniss geophysical survey, Rum Jungle district, Northern Territory 1961
1962/129 Review of the age determination programme of the Bureau of Mineral Resources, Australia, 1956-1962
1962/130 Reconnaissance gravity surveys, using helicopters, for oil search in Australia
1962/131 Plant fossils in the Eneabba No. 1 well (West Australian Petroleum Pty. Ltd.)
1962/132 Frances Creek magnetic survey, Northern Territory 1961
1962/133 Surat Basin seismic reconnaissance survey, Queensland 1960
1962/134 Two methods of gravity traversing with helicopters
1962/135 Explanatory notes to the Tanumbirini 1:250,000 Sheet area, Northern Territory. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/136 Structural geology of Palaeozoic rocks, Cooktown 1:250 000 sheet area, Queensland
1962/137 Geochemical investigations at McArthur River, Northern Territory
1962/138 Chemical, petrographic and mineragraphic investigations during the half year, January-June, 1962
1962/139 A revised palynological report on S.P.L. No. 1 (Birkhead) Well, Great Artesian Basin, Queensland
1962/140 Geological investigation of damsite E, Upper Cotter River, Australian Capital Territory, 1961
1962/141 Australian gravity network adjustment, 1962
1962/142 Interim report on regional geochemical drainage sampling in the Chillagoe-Herbert River gorge area, North Queensland, 1961
1962/143 Monash University vibration tests, Melbourne 1961
1962/144 Foundation conditions, Canberra Lake Dam, Australian Capital Territory : interim report, August, 1962
1962/145 Explanatory notes on the Mount Young 1:250,000 geological Sheet, Northern Territory. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/146 Browns deposit geophysical survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1957
1962/147 Stability of the western side of Heavitree Gap, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, May 1962
1962/148 Tennant Creek ground magnetic survey, Northern Territory 1958
1962/149 The geology of the Cooktown 1:250,000 Sheet area, SD 55/13, North Queensland. (BMR Explan. Notes and Map)
1962/150 Report on the International Sumposium on Volcanology, Japan 1962
1962/151 Macquarie Island Geophysical Observatory work, 1961
1962/152 Mawson Geophysical Observatory work, Antarctica 1961
1962/153 Wilkes Geophysical Observatory work, Antarctica 1961
1962/154 Granites geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1939
1962/155 Water supply investigations in the flats east of Tennant Creek, Northern Territory
1962/156 Annual report July 1st 1961 - June 30the 1962. Resident geological section, Northern Territory
1962/157 Nickel and associated mineralization in the Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1962/158 Mount Isa area airborne radiometric survey, Queensland 1961
1962/159 Burnett area airborne radiometric survey, Queensland 1961
1962/160 Curnamona airborne magnetic survey, South Australia 1962
1962/161 Quilpie-Eromanga seismic reflection survey, Queensland 1959
1962/162 Wilkes ice thickness measurements, Antarctica 1961
1962/163 Scott River magnetic survey, Western Australia 1962
1962/164 Murray Basin seismic survey, 1960
1962/165 Darwin water supply. Investigation of supplementary sources
1962/166 Geological investigation of proposed Canberra Lake, western areas
1962/167 Amadeus Basin (southern margin) seismic survey, Northern Territory 1961
1962/168 Geological completion report, bores BMR 4 and BMR 4A, Canning Basin, Western Australia. (BMR Rep. 60)
1962/169 Amadeus Basin, gravity measurements along seismic traverses, Northern Territory 1961
1962/170 Bell Bay seismic investigation, Tasmania 1961
1962/171 Cotter Dam site "E", seismic refraction survey, Australian Capital Territory 1961
1962/172 Geophysical exploration for underground water. (BMR Rep. 93)
1962/173 Notes on field trip 1962
1962/174 The stratigraphy of Magellan Corfield No. 1 bore, Great Artesian Basin, Queensland
1962/175 Sedimentary basins and palaeontology sections. Summary of activities, 1962
1962/176 Report on activities during 1962 : Metalliferous Section, Geological Branch
1962/177 Palaeontological examination of samples from Delhi-Santos Mornington Island No. 1 well, Carpentaria Basin, Queensland
1962/178 Arthur Lakes diversion aqueduct, seismic survey, Tasmania 1962
1962/179 Googong dam sites, seismic refraction survey, New South Wales 1962
1962/180 Queen Victoria Hospital site seismic survey, Launceston, Tasmania 1961
1962/181 Railton geophysical survey, Tasmania 1959-1960
1962/182 Upper Paloona Dam site, seismic survey, Tasmania 1962
1962/183 Southern Surat Basin, seismic survey 1961
1962/184 Iron Blow geophysical survey, Northern Territory, 1960
1962/185 Mount Bundey test magnetic survey, Northern Territory 1962
1962/186 Emmaville (Webbs Consols Mine) geophysical survey, New South Wales 1953
1962/187 Summary of activities 1962. Resident geological section - Papua and New Guinea
1962/188 Summary of activities 1962. Miscellaneous investigations, map compilation and map editing
1962/189 Foraminifera from AAO Westgrove No. 1 well, Queensland
1962/190 Tennant Creek magnetic survey, Northern Territory 1961
1962/191 Carnarvon Basin airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1961
1962/192 Childara-Gairdner airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, South Australia 1961
1962/193 Geophysical Branch. Summary of activities 1962

1963

Record Number Title
1963/001 Report on 1962 plant fossil collections
1963/002 Mesozoic fossils from the Gibson Desert, central Western Australia
1963/003 Minor metalliferous investigations, Northern Territory resident geological section, October-December, 1962
1963/004 Geological investigations along the Antarctic coast between longitudes 108E and 160E, 1960 and 1961
1963/005 Palm Valley-Hermannsburg seismic survey, Northern Territory 1961
1963/006 Alice Springs (Farm Area) seismic refraction survey, Northern Territory 1961
1963/007 Giles-Carnegie seismic traverse, Western Australia and South Australia 1961
1963/008 Hydrologic basins in Australia
1963/009 Report on a visit to Europe and North Africa, 1962
1963/010 Jervois Range geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1962
1963/011 Observations on occurrences of Cretaceous strata in Queensland and Northern Territory. Progress Report, 1962
1963/012 Jealousy lead, geophysical survey, Tingha, New South Wales 1961
1963/013 Onslow/Derby regional gravity traverse, Western Australia 1953
1963/014 Amberley aerodrome magnetic survey, Queensland 1962
1963/015 Minor metalliferous investigations : Northern Territory Resdident Geological Section, January - June 1962
1963/016 Arcadia (A.A.O. No. 7) well logging, Queensland 1957
1963/017 Combarngo No. 1 (A.A.O.) well logging, Queensland 1961
1963/018 Jerilderie No. 1 well logging, New South Wales 1962
1963/019 Mount Hunter No. 1 (A.O.G.) well logging, New South Wales 1962
1963/020 Skinners Pound reconnaissance ground magnetic survey, Davenport Range, Northern Territory 1960
1963/021 Palynological observations on Union-Kern A.O.G. Cabawin East No. 1 Surat Basin, Queensland
1963/022 Geophysical survey Symes area near Tingha, New South Wales 1960
1963/023 Topper Mountain deep lead, geophysical surveys, near Tingha, New South Wales, 1960-61
1963/024 Broken Hill airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, New South Wales 1957-59
1963/025 Chowilla airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, South Australia 1961
1963/026 Mount Isa area, airborne radiometric survey, Queensland 1962
1963/027 Adelaide-Melbourne gravity traverse, 1949
1963/028 Darwin-Katherine region geophysical reconnaissance surveys, Northern Territory 1959
1963/029 Browns deposit geophysical survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1961
1963/030 Probable radiolaria from the Lower Cretaceous Bejah beds, Gibson Desert, Western Australia
1963/031 Mesozoic fossils from Ramu 1:250 000 sheet area, Territory of New Guinea
1963/032 Minor metalliferous investigations, Northern Territory Resident Geological Section, July-September 1962
1963/033 Report on East Bowen Basin plant fossil collections, 1962
1963/034 Report on plant fossils collected in the Duaringa region, Queensland in 1962
1963/035 Report on 1962 plant fossil collection from the Great Artesian Basin
1963/036 Alluvial tin investigations, Kings Plains, Cooktown district, north Queensland
1963/037 The geology of Yuendumu Native Reserve, Northern Territory
1963/038 Seismic wave velocities in the New Guinea-Solomon Islands region
1963/039 Machine computation of sun and star observations
1963/040 Visit to the U.S.A. 1960
1963/041 Geological reconnaissance of the Tuma River hydro-electric scheme, Western Highlands, Territory of New Guinea, December, 1962
1963/042 South-west Pacific submarine gravity survey operations 1956, using Vening Meinesz pendulums
1963/043 Results of south-west Pacific submarine gravity survey 1956
1963/044 West Moreton Coalfield, experimental bore logging, Queensland 1953
1963/045 Radiometric investigations at Anningie, Utopia, and the Bundey River mineral fields, Northern Territory 1949
1963/046 The geology of the Elkedra 1:250,000 Sheet, Northern Territory
1963/047 Regional geology of the Bloods Range Sheet, south-west Amadeus Basin
1963/048 Microfossils from the Lower Cretaceous beds penetrated by water bores registered numbers 15363 and 15364, Cressy Station, Great Artesian Basin, Queensland
1963/049 Geochemical and radiometric surveys, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1961
1963/050 Report on core samples for Jerilderie No. 1 Well, Murray Basin, New South Wales
1963/051 The geology of the Lake Amadeus 1:250,000 Sheet area
1963/052 Long Plains magentic survey, Tasmania 1961/62
1963/053 The microflora of F.B.H. Pretty Hill No. 1 and F.B.H. Eumeralla No. 1 wells, Victoria
1963/054 Underground water supply at Birrindudu and Inverway pastoral leases, Northern Territory
1963/055 Laboratory chemical, petrographic and mineral investigations, July to December, 1962
1963/056 Groundwater investigations, The Granites and Tennant Creek areas, Northern Territory, 1962
1963/057 Investigation of heavy clay-ware resources, Darwin area, Northern Territory
1963/058 Geological reconnaissance of Goodenough, Fergusson, and Dobu Islands, Papua
1963/059 Reconnaissance geology by helicopter in the Gibson Desert, Western Australia
1963/060 The geology of the Duaringa and St. Lawrence 1:250,000 Sheet areas, Queensland
1963/061 Regional magnetic surveys in Australia and Australian Antarctica 1960-61
1963/062 Norseman geophysical surveys, Western Australia 1946 and 1953
1963/063 Undilla Basin seismic survey, Queensland 1961
1963/064 The geology of the Kainantu goldfields
1963/065 The geology of the southern half of the Proserpine 1:250,000 Sheet area
1963/066 A note on Upper Proterozoic sponge spicules from the Northern Territory of Australia
1963/067 Geophysical exploration in the search for oil in Australia
1963/068 Googong Dam sites - Queanbeyan River, New South Wales : report of investigations: May 1961 - August 1962
1963/069 The sedimentary petrology of the Alroy, and Brunette Downs Sheet, Northern Territory
1963/070 Geology of Bredbo and Michelago 1:50,000 Sheet areas, southern New South Wales
1963/071 Regional geology of the Mackay 1:250,000 Sheet area, Queensland
1963/072 The geology of the Alroy and Brunette Downs 1:250,000 Sheet areas, Northern Territory
1963/073 Progress report : Rum Jungle phosphate survey 1962/63
1963/074 Perth Basin aeromagnetic survey, Western Australia 1957
1963/075 Progress report on the geology of part of the northern Eromanga Basin, 1962
1963/076 Geological investigation, Port Moresby No. 2 undergound hydro-electric power generation scheme, Laliki River, Territory of Papua and New 1962
1963/077 The geology and mineral deposits of the Mount Garnet area, North Queensland
1963/078 Darwin River Dam site seismic survey, Northern Territory 1963
1963/079 Explanatory notes on the Innisfail 1:250,000 geological Sheet SE 55-6
1963/081 Great Fraser River, Great Mussel Roe River, and St. Helens geophysical surveys, Gladstone tin district, Tasmania 1962
1963/082 Explanatory notes, Cairns 1:250,000 geological Sheet SE 55-2
1963/083 Percussion drilling in New Guinea during 1961
1963/084 The geology of the Bismarck Mountains, New Guinea
1963/085 Palaeontological examination of surface samples from the Eromanga Basin
1963/086 The Bureau of Mineral Resources Georgina Basin core drilling programme
1963/087 Examination of samples from Rum Jungle Creek South orebody, Northern Territory
1963/088 Altimeter tests, Rosedale area, Victoria 1951
1963/089 Upper Ramu hydro-electric project, permeability tests in diamond drill holes, New Guinea, 1963
1963/090 Possible Tertiary marine fossils from the Brunette Limestone, Barkly Tableland, Northern Territory
1963/091 Foraminifers and other fossils from the Tertiary of the Gazelle Peninsula, New Britain
1963/092 Junee and Holbrook radiometric investigation, New South Wales 1949
1963/093 Ferguson River radiometric investigations, Northern Territory 1950
1963/094 Bon Accord geophysical survey near Zeehan, Tasmania 1954
1963/095 A correlation of the Tertiary of A.O.G. Wentworth no. 1, Woodside Oil Balranald no. 1 and Woodside Oil Bundy no. 1 wells, Murray Basin
1963/096 Bauxite deposits on special mineral lease No. 1, Gove Peninsula, Northern Territory
1963/097 Howard Springs radiometric investigation, Northern Territory 1952
1963/098 Donaldson Dam site, Pieman River seismic refraction survey, Tasmania 1961
1963/099 Herbert River seismic refraction surveys, Queensland 1961
1963/100 Spore preservation in the Bowen Basin
1963/101 Tindall airstrip geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1962
1963/102 Terrella model experiment, progress report 1962
1963/103 Great Artesian Basin experimental bore logging, south-west Queensland 1960
1963/104 Area 44 geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1962
1963/105 Area 55 to Browns, geophysical survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1962
1963/106 Longford gravity survey, Victoria 1960
1963/107 Soil and scree deposits at Woden, Australian Capital Territory, and their relationship to underground drainage
1963/108 Cretaceous microfossils from Andado Station, Northern Territory
1963/109 ECAFE Symposium on geochemical prospecting, Bangkok, August, 1963. Papers presented by the Bureau of Mineral Resources
1963/110 Notes on prospecting and mining in the Australian Capital Territory and environs
1963/111 The Old Bradlaugh mine, Herberton tinfield, Queensland
1963/112 South Alligator River geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1962
1963/113 Yithan gravity survey, near Ardlethan, New South Wales 1959
1963/114 Narromine and Bathurst airborne magnetic and radiometric surveys, New South Wales 1961
1963/115 Explanatory notes on the Milingimbi 1:250,000 geological Sheet, Northern Territory
1963/116 Explanatory notes on the Wallhallow 1:250,000 geological series Sheet SE 53-7, Northern Territory
1963/117 Northern New Guinea Basin reconnaissance aeromagnetic survey 1961
1963/118 Mersey/Forth power scheme geophysical surveys, Tasmania 1962
1963/119 Canberra National Library site resistivity survey 1962
1963/120 Explanatory notes to accompany Gordon Downs 1:250,000 Sheet - SE52-10, Western Australia
1963/121 Miscellaneous chemical, petrographic and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the geological laboratory, January-June 1963
1963/122 Explanatory notes on the Junction Bay 1:250,000 geological Sheet
1963/123 Application of a direct reading optical spectrograph to geological problems
1963/124 Completion report : stratigraphic bore, BMR 5, Giralia, Western Australia
1963/125 Visit to Japan 1962
1963/126 Macquarie Island Geophysical Observatory work 1962
1963/127 Zeta area geophysical survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1962
1963/128 Review of available groundwater data on the Great Artesian Basin
1963/129 The Tennant Creek gold and copper field
1963/130 Papers submitted to the SCAR International Symposium on Antarctic Geology, September, 1963
1963/131 Geochemical and radiometric survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory, 1962
1963/132 Petrology of sediments from the 1962 collections in the Eromanga Basin
1963/133 Compilation and review of the geology of Bonaparte Gulf Basin, 1962
1963/134 Explanatory notes on the Wessel Islands - Truant Island : 1:250, 000 geological series Sheet SC53 - 15/16
1963/135 Visit to the 10th Pacific Science Congress, Hawaii, and to California, 1961
1963/136 Daly Waters - Nutwood Downs regional gravity traverse, Northern Territory 1960
1963/137 Gungahlin geophysical survey for white clay, Australian Capital Territory 1962
1963/138 Development expenditure in the Australian mineral industry
1963/139 The gold mineralization of Misima Island with particular reference to the area covered by the prospecting licence of Pacific Island Mines Limited, New Guinea
1963/140 Explanatory notes on the Mount Marumba 1:250,000 geological Sheet
1963/141 Syngenesis of sulphide ores: desorption of adsorbed metal ions and their precipitation as sulphides
1963/142 Sedimentary basins and palaeontology sections. Summary and activities, 1963
1963/144 The high-grade metamorphic rocks of the Mac-Robertson Land and Kemp Land Coast
1963/145 Summary of geological and geochemical investigations 1963 - Hundred of Goyder, Northern Territory
1963/146 Metalliferous section - Geological Branch: summary of activities (1st January, 1963 - 19th October, 1963.)
1963/147 Completion report Bore 62/9, Alice Springs Town Basin
1963/148 Notes on a study tour of the United States of America
1963/149 Summary of activities for 1963. Miscellaneous investigations, map compilation and map editing
1963/150 Lake Mackenzie power development scheme seismic surveys, Tasmania 1962
1963/151 Darwin Seismic Observatory sites seismic refraction surveys, Northern Territory 1963
1963/152 Amadeus and South Canning Basins reconnaissance gravity survey using helicopters, Northern Territory and Western Australia 1962
1963/153 Bowen Basin shallow drilling and coring programme 1963
1963/154 Geological reconnaissance in Enderby Land and Southern Prince Charles Mountains, Antarctica. (Australia National Antarctic Research Expedition, 1960.)
1963/155 The 1961 geological reconnaissance in the Southern Prince Charles Mountains, Antarctica
1963/156 Geological reconnaissance on Green Swamp Well Sheet, Northern Territory
1963/157 Control of drainage by pumping at Red Hill, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
1963/158 Tuluman Volcano 1962
1963/159 The sedimentary basins of Australia and New Guinea
1963/160 The petrology of lava samples from Mount Victory and Mount Yelia, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1963/161 Symbols for sedimentary rocks
1963/162 Earthquake activity and seismic risk in Papua and New Guinea
1963/163 Gravity surveys of the Great Barrier Reef and adjacent coast, North Queensland 1954-1960
1963/164 Wilkes Geophysical Observatory work, Antarctica 1962
1963/165 Compilation and review of the geophysics of the Bonaparte Gulf Basin, 1962
1963/166 Catalogue of fossil type and figured specimens in Tasmania
1963/167 Study of the Nelson Bore sediments, Otway Basin Victoria
1963/168 Annual report July 1, 1962 - June 30, 1963 : Resident Geological Section, Northern Territory
1963/169 Syngenesis of sulphide ores: sulphate-reducing bacteria and copper toxicity
1963/170 Foraminifera from Mutare No. 1 Bore, Papua
1963/171 Flaggy Creek Dam site geophysical survey, Kuranda, northern Queensland 1962
1963/172 Petroleum exploration in Australia
1963/173 Geophysical Branch summary of activities 1963
1963/174 Report on exploratory drilling, Upper Ramu hydro-electric project, June 1963

1964

Record Number Title
1964/001 The petrography of specimens collected by the 1962 Cape Melville Field Party, North Queensland
1964/002 Some geological observations on the oil occurrence at Barrack Swamp, near Shell Harbour, New South Wales
1964/003 Cabbage Gum Basin geophysical investigation for underground water, Tennant Creek, Northern Territory 1958
1964/004 Great Artesian Basin bore logging, Queensland 1961
1964/005 Batchelor laterites area extended, geophysical survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory, 1962-63
1964/006 Age determinations of limestone samples of Woodlark Island, Papua
1964/007 1963 Plant fossil collections from Springsure, Queensland
1964/008 Beryllium - review paper
1964/009 Beryllium testing at Torrington, New England district, New South Wales
1964/010 Overseas visit to inspect spectrographic equipment in Europe and England
1964/011 Jerilderie No. 1 well-logging, New South Wales 1962
1964/012 The Katherine-Darwin metalliferous province
1964/013 Colour Printing Report on Melbourne Tour 16.12.63 - 20.12.63
1964/014 Natone magnetic survey, Tasmania, 1962
1964/015 Stawell test gravity survey, Victoria, 1963
1964/016 Kiewa hydro-electric power scheme gravity measurements, Victoria, 1956
1964/017 The Fourth Australia-New Zealand Conference on Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering - Adelaide, August, 1963
1964/018 Geology and drilling results: Pritchard's lode - Mount Bundy area, Northern Territory
1964/019 Red Bluff anomaly No. 11 magnetic survey Tennant Creek, Northern Territory, 1963
1964/020 Upper Ramu hydroelectric project geophysical survey, New Guinea 1963
1964/021 Lake George gravity survey, New South Wales 1963
1964/022 Minor metalliferous investigations, Northern Territory Resident Geological Section, to December 1963
1964/023 Laughing Jack and Little Pine Dam sites seismic refraction surveys, Tasmania 1953
1964/024 Liontown geophysical survey, Queensland 1959
1964/025 Oonah area geophysical survey, Zeehan, Tasmania, 1963
1964/026 The geology of the Baralaba 1:250,000 Sheet area, Queensland
1964/027 The geology of the Springsure 1:250,000 Sheet area, Queensland
1964/028 The geology of the Glenormiston 1:250,000 Sheet area
1964/029 Petroleum tenements in Australia and Territory of Papua and New Guinea as at 31st December, 1963
1964/030 Helicopter Operations, Western Highlands, New Guinea
1964/031 Andamooka and Torrens airborne magnetic and radiometric surveys, South Australia 1962
1964/032 Quart Bowl magnetic survey, Tennant Creek, Northern Territory 1963
1964/033 Mount Cleveland mine geophysical survey, near Waratah, Tasmania, 1963
1964/034 Preliminary tectonic maps of the Amadeus Basin 1:500 000
1964/035 The geology of the south-eastern part of the Amadeus Basin
1964/036 Underground water instruments used in the Australian Capital Territory
1964/037 Report on 1963 collections of plant fossils from Taroom, Queensland
1964/038 Syngenesis of sulphide ores : an evaluation of biochemical aspects
1964/039 Progress report 1963 on the geology of part of the north-eastern Eromanga Basin, Queensland
1964/040 The geology of the Henbury 1:250,000 Sheet area, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1964/041 Regional geology of the southern margin Amadeus Basin, Rawlinson Range to Mulga Park Station
1964/042 New Tertiary units, western Queensland
1964/043 The regional geology of the northern half of the Alcoota 1:250,000 sheet area, Northern Territory
1964/044 Report on the photo-interpretation of the Waterloo 1:250 000 scale sheet
1964/045 Completion report: B.M.R. No. 11 well, Cattle Creek, Northern Territory
1964/046 Kings Plains gravity survey near Cooktown, Queensland 1962
1964/047 Regional magnetic stations on some islands in the Pacific and Indian Oceans 1957 and 1959
1964/048 Berry Springs - Darwin River test geophysical survey, Northern Territory, 1963
1964/049 Explanatory notes to accompany the Frew River 1:250,000 geological sheet, Northern Territory
1964/050 A palynological report on Arco-Woodside Duck Bay No. 1 well
1964/051 Otway Basin interpretative stratigraphic relationships - Note no. 1
1964/052 Magnetisation of the Weir basalt, Queensland
1964/053 Darwin River Dam site seismic survey, 1963
1964/054 Winnaleah area geophysical survey, Tasmania 1961-1962
1964/055 The geology of the Gogango Range, Queensland
1964/057 Regional geochemical sampling methods
1964/058 Survey of mineral resources in New South Wales tailing dumps
1964/059 Survey of mineral resources in Tasmanian tailing dumps
1964/060 Diamond drilling results - Iron Blow mine, Northern Territory
1964/061 The geology of the Taroom 1:250,000 Sheet area and of the Western part of the Mundubbera 1:250,000 sheet area, Queensland
1964/062 Explanatory notes on the Arnhem Bay - Gove 1:250,000 geological sheet, SD 53-3/4
1964/063 The geology of the Sandover River 1:250,000 Sheet area, Northern Territory
1964/064 1963 plant fossil collections from Hughenden area, Great Artesian Basin
1964/065 Rum Jungle area radiometric investigations, Northern Territory 1949-53
1964/066 Gosses Bluff seismic survey, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory, 1962
1964/067 Explanatory notes on the Blue Mud Bay - Port Langdon 1:250,000 geological series sheet SD53-7/8
1964/068 Report on photo-interpretation of the Port Keats and Cape Scott 1:250 000 scale sheets
1964/069 Report on core hole G.R.G. 14, Georgina Basin, and correlation with G.R.G. 4
1964/070 Explanatory notes on the Lissadell 1:250,000 geological sheet SE52-2, Western Australia
1964/071 Lake Bellfield Dam site vibration tests, near Halls Gap, Victoria 1963
1964/073 Westbourne seismic survey, south of Tambo, Queensland 1961
1964/074 A palynological report on Planet Heathfield No. 1 Well
1964/075 The igneous geology of the Mossman 1:250 000 sheet area, North Queensland
1964/076 Some palynological observations on samples from the north-eastern Eromanga Basin, central Queensland
1964/077 A petrological study of the sediments from Frome-Broken Hill Port Campbell Nos. 1 and 2 wells, Otway Basin, Victoria
1964/078 Geology of the Ingham 1:250,000 Geological Sheet area, SE 55/10, Queensland
1964/079 The geology of the Tennant Creek 1-mile sheet area
1964/080 Regional geology - Markham Valley, Territory of Papua and New Guinea (1:250,000 Sheet SB 55-10)
1964/081 Depositional Evolution of the Bowen Basin
1964/082 Mud specifications required before ""drilling-in"" a prospective zone
1964/083 Pieman River seismic reconnaissance survey Tasmania, 1962
1964/084 Tallebung geophysical survey for alluvial tin, New South Wales, 1961-1962
1964/085 B.M.R. No. 11 electrical and gamma ray logging, Georgina Basin, Northern Territory, 1963
1964/086 Miscellaneous minor chemical, petrographic and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the geological laboratory, June to December, 1963
1964/087 Correlation of Permian-Lower Triassic sediments, Springsure-Purbrook area, Queensland
1964/089 The geological relationships of the Rum Jungle complex
1964/090 Geology and diamond drilling at the Pinnacles Mine, Tennant Creek, Northern Territory
1964/091 Some palynological observations on the Mesozoic of the Baralaba, Monto, Taroom and Mundubbera 1:250 000 sheet areas, Bowen-Surat Basin, Queensland
1964/092 Petrography and correlation of some Permian formations in Planet Warrinilla North No. 1 Queensland
1964/093 The geology of the Cape Melville 1:250,000 sheet area, SD55/9, North Queensland
1964/094 Investigation of pottery clay resources, Darwin Area, Northern Territory
1964/096 Correlation of the Permian of the Hunter Valley, New South Wales, and the Bowen Basin, Queensland ; with an appendix on the foraminifera from the Hunter Valley.
1964/098 Minor water supply investigations by Northern Territory Resident Geological Section, north coast area, 1963
1964/099 Report of the 1961-62 geological and geochemical survey of the Captain's Flat area, New South Wales
1964/100 Geochemical orientation survey, Astrolabe, Papua 1964
1964/101 Wilmot power development geophysical survey, Tasmania 1963
1964/102 Tanami/The Granites airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Northern Territory 1962
1964/103 Great Artesian Basin bore logging Queensland 1962
1964/104 The geology of the Ord River region, Western Australia
1964/105 Geology of a possible Hydro-Electric scheme on the Lower Warangoi New Britain, Territory of Papua and New Guinea. Preliminary Inspection March 1964
1964/106 Rum Jungle phosphate project. Laboratory investigations 1962-64
1964/107 Unclassified B.M.R. Records as at 31st July 1964
1964/108 Additions to the geology of the Duaringa and St. Lawrence 1:250 000 sheet areas, Queensland
1964/109 Moree area seismic survey, New South Wales 1962
1964/110 Cobar experimental aeromagnetic survey, New South Wales 1963
1964/111 Giru underground water survey, Queensland
1964/112 Classification of the sedimentary rocks
1964/113 Explanatory notes to accompany a geological sketch map of part of the western Daga Ranges, Papua
1964/114 Meadow Banks Dam site, seismic determination of rock constants, 1963
1964/115 Simpson Desert aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory, 1962
1964/116 Winton seismic survey, Queensland 1960
1964/117 Granites of Lower Cretaceous age near Eungella, Queensland
1964/118 Lake George seismic refraction survey, New South Wales 1964
1964/119 Spencers Creek seismic refraction survey, New South Wales, 1950- 51
1964/120 Lawrence Vale and hospital areas borehole logging, Launceston, Tasmania, 1959-60
1964/121 Lawrence Vale geophysical survey, Launceston, Tasmania, 1960
1964/122 The Barnard metamorphics and their relation to the Barren River metamorphics and the Hodgkinson formation, North Queensland
1964/123 Explanatory notes on the Bedourie Geological sheet
1964/124 Micropalaeontological examination of samples from water-bores from the Northern Territory. (Bores: F53/16-19; F53/16-22; G53/7-16; G53/3-25; G53/3-2 and G53/6-120)
1964/125 Rum Jungle geochemical survey 1963. The Rum Jungle copper mine
1964/126 Mineralogical investigations of specimens from diamond drill holes at Iron Blow Mine, near Pine Creek, Northern Territory
1964/127 Completion report B.M.R. Well No. 13 well, Sandover, Northern Territory
1964/128 Report on geochemical prospecting programme at Mount Isa, 1963
1964/129 The vibrosis method of seismic exploration
1964/130 Ginninderra Farm seismic test survey Canberra, Australian Capital Territory 1964
1964/131 Normanton to Daly Waters reconnaissance gravity survey Queensland and Northern Territory 1959 to 60
1964/132 Visits to Europe and U.S.A. 1963
1964/133 Maps showing the results of aeromagnetic and gravity surveys in the Perth Basin, Western Australia 1949- 1960
1964/134 The mineral resources of Australia 1964
1964/135 Petroleum tenements map, key and list of operating companies in Australia at 30th June 1964
1964/136 Early Ordovician at Claravale in the Fergusson River area Northern Territory
1964/137 The geology of the Wabag area, New Guinea
1964/138 Explanatory notes on the Mount Whelan geological sheet
1964/139 Sample registration, information, storage and retrieval system, Geological Branch, Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics
1964/140 Foundation grouting and joint permeability measurements at Bendora Dam, Australian Capital Territory
1964/141 Report on 1964 A.I.M.M. Conference, Western Australia
1964/142 Inspection of manganese deposits, Pilbara area, Western Australia 1964
1964/143 Experimental "Vibroseis" survey, South-west Victoria 1964
1964/144 Plant fossils from Baralaba Queensland 1963
1964/145 The geology of the Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia. Part 1: Pre- Permian stratigraphy
1964/146 Mount Cuthbert/Dobbyn aeromagnetic survey Queensland 1963
1964/147 Kikoira/Gibsonvale geophysical surveys for alluvial tin, New South Wales 1963
1964/148 Graveyard deep lead geophysical survey Emmaville, New South Wales 1960-1961
1964/149 Resident Geological Section, Northern Territory. Annual report July 1st, 1963 - June 30th, 1964
1964/150 Rum Jungle Survey, 1963 area 55 prospect
1964/151 Sedimentary Basins and Palaeontology Sections summary of activities, 1964
1964/152 Report on overseas Tour - 1964
1964/153 Kalgoorlie detailed aeromagnetic survey, Western Australia 1964
1964/156 Petroleum exploration in Australia (October 1964)
1964/157 Notes on petroleum exploration in Australia to September 1964
1964/158 Renison Bell detailed magnetic surveys, Tasmania 1964
1964/159 McArthur River electro-magnetic survey Northern Territory 1963
1964/160 Isogonic map of Australia and New Guinea for the epoch 1965.0
1964/161 Summary of Geological and Geochemical Investigations - Rum Jungle area, 1964
1964/162 Metalliferous Section - Geological Branch Summary of Activities, 1964
1964/163 Annual Summary of Activities - 1964. Engineering Geology, Miscellaneous Investigations and Geological Mapping and Map Compilation Groups, Geological Branch, Bureau of Mineral Resources
1964/164 1964 summary of activities, Mineral Resources Branch
1964/165 Measurements of dynamic elastic constants of rock samples from Risdon Brook Dam site, Tasmania
1964/166 Palaeomagnetism and geology
1964/167 Murchison - Sophia geophysical surveys Upper Pieman hydro-electric scheme, Tasmania 1963
1964/169 Inspection of a possible damsite on the Cotter River about one mile upstream from Vanity's Crossing, Australian Capital Territory September 1964
1964/170 Natural gas in Australia (as at 30th September 1964)
1964/171 Geophysical Branch summary of activities 1964
1964/173 Punched cards for recording geological and geophysical information on the sedimentary basins of Australia and Papua - New Guinea
1964/174 Prospective dam site on Queanbeyan River near Ballinafad Creek, New South Wales : inspection (September 1964)
1964/175 An occurrence of groundwater in the Petermann Ranges, Northern Territory
1964/176 The development of geochemistry in the Bureau of Mineral Resources
1964/177 1964 Programme Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Canberra Australian Capital Territory
1964/178 A petrological study of the sediments from Oil Development N.L. Mount Salt Well No. 1, Otway Basin, South Australia
1964/179 Progress report on diamond drilling, Rum Jungle Area 1964
1964/180 Tennant Creek detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory, 1964
1964/182 The nomenclature of igneous and metamorphic rocks
1964/183 Experimental vibroseis survey south eastern South Australia 1964
1964/184 General Motors Holden's vibration tests Fishermans Bend Victoria 1964
1964/185 A petrological study of sediments from the Frome-Broken Hill, Pretty Hill No. 1 Well, Otway Basin, Victoria
1964/186 Minor Metalliferous Investigations - Tennant Creek Goldfield - Northern Territory
1964/187 Dobbyn area geophysical survey, Queensland 1963
1964/188 Induced polarisation test survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1963
1964/189 Secretariat building foundations seismic investigation, Canberra 1964
1964/190 Devonian spores from the Pertnjara Formation, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1964/191 "Experimental vibroseis" survey Hawkesbury Sandstone, New South Wales 1964
1964/192 "Experimental vibroseis" survey, Maitland area, New South Wales 1964
1964/193 Petrographic notes on the Peawaddy Formation, Bowen Basin, Queensland
1964/194 Capital Hill, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory: Seismic investigation of soil and weathered bedrock August, 1964
1964/195 Phosphate drilling, Amadeus Basin
1964/196 Lower Permian microfloras from the Crown Point Formation, Finke Area, Northern Territory
1964/197 A correlation of some deep wells in the north-eastern Eromanga Basin, central Queensland

1965

Record Number Title
1965/001 Interpretation of the contract aeromagnetic survey, Kopperamanna-Frome area, South Australia, 1963
1965/002 Emerald-Duaringa seismic survey, Queensland, 1960
1965/003 Rum Jungle area geophysical surveys, Northern Territory, 1963
1965/004 Stradbroke Island; Notes on geophysical survey for underground water, Queensland 1964
1965/005 The production of geological maps in the Bureau of Mineral Resources, Australia
1965/006 Rum Jungle geochemical survey - 1963,The Mount Burton mine - North Mount Fitch prospect area
1965/007 Mount Bundey detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1964
1965/008 Notes on power and timing equipment for Manam and Esa'ala Vulcanological Stations
1965/009 The availability of groundwater at the Utopia irrigation area (sheet SF53/10) Northern Territory : a preliminary appraisal
1965/010 Mineral deposits of New Guinea and Papua and their tectonic setting
1965/011 Commonwealth Government's petroleum search subsidy
1965/012 Dobbyn geophysical survey, Queensland, 1964
1965/013 The geology and occurrence of groundwater, Finke 1:250 000 sheet area (SG53/6) Northern Territory
1965/014 Investigation of a small landslide Area 9, Yarralumla Valley, Australian Capital Territory
1965/015 Preliminary geological investigation of Lower Warangoi River hydro-electric scheme, New Britain, Territory of Papua and New Guinea, August-November, 1964
1965/016 Volcano surveillance in Japan
1965/017 Minor metalliferous reports, Northern Territory resident staff
1965/018 Two layer resistivity curves for the Wenner and Schlumberger electrode configurations
1965/019 Establishment of gravity meter calibration ranges in Australia 1960-1961
1965/020 Regional magnetic surveys in Australia, Australian Antarctica and the Territory of Papua and New Guinea during 1962
1965/021 The Mount Balbi Volcano Complex, Bougainville, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1965/022 Menzies and Leonora airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1964. (Superseded by 1966/15)
1965/023 Macquarie Island Geophysical Observatory work, 1963
1965/024 Wilkes geophysical surveys, Antarctica 1963
1965/025 Mount Isa detailed aeromagnetic survey Queensland 1963
1965/026 Kalgoorlie detailed aeromagnetic survey Western Australia, 1964
1965/027 Geochemical investigation of aeromagnetic ridge, Tennant Creek goldfield
1965/028 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Barlee 1:250,000 area, Western Australia 1957
1965/029 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Jackson 1:250,000 area, Western Australia 1957
1965/030 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Southern Cross 1:250,000 area Western Australia 1957
1965/031 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Kalgoorlie 1:250,000 area Western Australia 1957
1965/032 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Boorabbin 1:250,000 area Western Australia 1957
1965/033 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Lake Johnston 1:250,000 area Western Australia 1957
1965/034 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Kurnalpi 1:250,000 area Western Australia 1957
1965/035 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Widgiemooltha 1:250,000 area Western Australia 1957
1965/036 Maps showing the results of an airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the Norseman 1:250,000 area Western Australia 1957
1965/037 An approach to the search for sedimentary phosphate
1965/038 The petrology of lavas and pyroclastics from some New Guinea volcanoes
1965/040 Southern Carnarvon Basin seismic survey (Traverse D Pelican Hill bore), Western Australia 1964
1965/041 A petrological study of the sediments from Beach Petroleum NL Geltwood Beach Well No. 1, Otway Basin, South Australia
1965/042 Testing of some Australian bentonites for possible use in drilling muds
1965/043 Fluid permeability studies of some Australian reservoir sands
1965/044 Regional geology and structure of the north-east margin Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1965/045 Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory annual report, 1962
1965/046 Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory annual report, 1963
1965/047 A preliminary investigation of the geochemical survey, aeromagnetic ridge area, Tennant Creek, Northern Territory
1965/048 Geochemical investigations of the Northern Star gold mine, Tennant Northern Territory
1965/049 The Cambrian and Ordovician geology of the southern part of the Bonaparte Gulf Basin and the Cambrian and Devonian geology of the outliers, Western Australia
1965/050 Tennant Creek detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory
1965/051 Napperby detailed aeromagnetic survey Northern Territory, 1964
1965/053 Petroleum tenement map, key and list of operating companies in Australia on 31st December, 1964
1965/054 Report on Melbourne visit, February 17-19 1965
1965/055 Nomenclature of the Rolling Downs Group, Northern Eromanga Basin, Queensland
1965/056 Clinoenstatite in a volcanic rock from the Cape Vogel area, Papua
1965/057 Appraisal of the phosphate prospects of the Bowen Basin
1965/058 Gravity readings along seismic traverses in the Surat Basin, and New South Wales 1961
1965/059 Seismic investigations of observatory sites near Alice Springs, Northern Territory 1962
1965/060 Completion report for B.M.R. No. 12 (Cockroach), Northern Territory
1965/061 Mount Bundey detailed aeromagnetic survey Northern Territory, 1964
1965/062 The construction of a circular slide rule for seismic dip computations
1965/063 Installation of a seismograph at Kalgoorlie Western Australia 1964
1965/064 Gravity surveys of Port Phillip Bay and adjacent areas, Victoria 1957-1958
1965/065 Bougainville volcanoes, Mount Bagana and Lake Loloru
1965/066 The effect at Rabaul of Seismic Sea Waves generated by the Great Alaskan Earthquake of 28th March, 1964
1965/067 Volcanic activity at Lake Dakataua Calders, New Britain
1965/068 The April 1962 eruption of Manam Volcano
1965/069 The effect of volcanic loading in the Cape Nelson area, Papua
1965/070 Volcanic activity at Mount Yelia, New Guinea
1965/071 An earthquake alarm
1965/072 Regional chemical sampling methods used by the Bureau of Mineral Resources
1965/073 Visit of Canada and the U.S.A, 1964
1965/074 Union Reefs geophysical survey near Pine Creek, Northern Territory, 1963
1965/076 A petrological study of the sediments from the Frome-Broken Hill Eumeralla No. 1 Well, Otway Basin, Victoria
1965/077 Notes on some phosphate test procedures
1965/078 The occurrence of oil in DDH/AP1 Johnny Creek Anticline, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1965/079 Preliminary appraisal of the prospect of locating supplies of groundwater suitable for Kulgera, Northern Territory, town water supply
1965/080 Some notes on the petrology of samples from the Lower part of Frome-Broken Hill Flaxmans No. 1 Otway Basin, Victoria
1965/081 Geology of the area around Dugald River lead-zinc prospect, Cloncurry district, Queensland
1965/082 Summary of petroleum legislation in Australia and the Territory of Papua - New Guinea April, 1965
1965/083 Minor investigations by Northern Territory Resident Geological Section. Water supply investigations at Victoria River Downs and Wave Hill, 1963
1965/084 Miscellaneous chemical, petrographic and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the Geological Laboratory, January - July, 1964. Part I
1965/085 Report on groundwater school 29th March - 9th April, 1965, Adelaide
1965/086 An investigation of the Cotter and other faults near the Corin damsite, Upper Cotter River, Australian Capital Territory
1965/087 Report on photo-interpretation of the Yampi, Charnley, Prince Regent-Camden Sound, Montague Sound, Ashton, Londonderry-Drysdale, and Mount Elizabeth 1:250 000 sheet areas, Kimberley Division, Western Australia
1965/088 Palynological correlation of Planet Tooloombilla No. 1, Crystalbrook No. 1, & Warrong No. 1, Eddystone 1:250,000 sheet area, Surat Basin, Queensland
1965/089 Special mineral programme Northern Territory. Summary of Geological Branch contribution
1965/090 Notes on the stratigraphy of the north-east part of Tambo 1:250 000 sheet area
1965/091 Gravity readings along seismic traverses, central and southern Queensland 1963
1965/092 Miscellaneous, chemical, petrographic and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the Geological Laboratory. Part 2: mid-July - December, 1964
1965/093 The geology of the north-eastern part of the Hughenden 1:250 000 sheet area, North Queensland
1965/094 Queenstown geophysical survey, Tasmania 1964
1965/095 Oonah area geophysical survey, Zeehan, Tasmania 1964
1965/096 Georgina Basin reconnaissance gravity survey, Northern Territory and Queensland 1959
1965/097 Crustal structure of the south west of Western Australia
1965/098 Notes on the geology of the Eddystone 1:250 000 sheet area
1965/099 A summary of subsurface pressures and test data recorded in the Otway Basin, with some general comments on drillstem testing techniques
1965/100 A petrological study of the sediments from Planet Heathfield No. 1, Otway Basin, Victoria
1965/101 Report on 1964 plant fossil collections
1965/102 Foraminifera from the Port Moresby area, Papua
1965/103 Foraminifera from the Wuroi No. 1 Well, Papua
1965/104 Material presented at Groundwater School, Adelaide, 1965. Part I. (Hydrogeology-Geophysics Hydraulics pumping tests)
1965/105 Material presented at Groundwater School, Adelaide, 1965. Part II (drilling, bore construction, chemistry of groundwater, utilization)
1965/106 Isotopic age determinations on Precambrian rocks of the Carpentaria region, Northern Territory, Australia
1965/107 A note on the progress of the compilation of geophysical data on the Bonaparte Gulf Basin
1965/108 The geology of the north-eastern part of the Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1965/109 Petrography and petrology of rock specimens from the Port Moresby-Kemp Welch area, Papua
1965/110 Outcrop samples, Bougainville Island, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1965/111 Minor investigations by Northern Territory Geological Section. Construction materials, 1963
1965/112 Geological report on the Great Davenport gold prospect, Kurundi Goldfields
1965/113 Rum Jungle geochemical survey 1963, Browns West, Area 55. Dolerite Ridge
1965/114 Geological investigations of the Yandera copper prospect, Madang district, New Guinea
1965/115 Report on photo-interpretation in the Wiso Basin, Northern Territory
1965/116 Notes on a geomorphological study of Christmas Island, Indian Ocean
1965/117 A computer program for the calculation of the Barth Mesonorm
1965/118 The igneous petrology of the Cooktown 1:250 000 sheet area, North Queensland
1965/119 Shallow stratigraphic drilling, Bowen and Great Artesian Basin, 1964
1965/120 Petrological report on the basement to Lower Jurassic sections of some subsidized wells in the Surat Basin
1965/121 Brick shale at Railway Crossing 3.4 miles south-south-west of Bungendore, New South Wales
1965/122 Explanatory notes on the Maneroo geological Sheet
1965/123 Groundwater nomenclature in Australia
1965/124 Minor investigations by Northern Territory Resident Geological Section. Preliminary inspection of proposed dam sites 1963-64
1965/125 Diamond drilling at Cosmopolitan Howley Mine, Northern Territory
1965/126 Mineral deposits in central Australia
1965/127 Minor metalliferous investigations, Northern Territory Resident Geological Section
1965/128 The utilization of the local water resources of the Arid Zone
1965/129 Explanatory notes on the Winton geological sheet
1965/130 Gambier-Otway aeromagnetic interpretation, South Australia
1965/131 Watsonville geophysical survey, North Queensland, 1964
1965/132 Mineralogical investigation of ore specimens from the Astrolabe mineral field, Papua
1965/133 Remote seismic recording system
1965/134 A new occurrence of Proterozoic jelly-fish from the Kimberley region, Western Australia
1965/136 Report on samples from water bores G53/3-2, 1-110, 2-135, and 2-111, Northern Territory
1965/137 Stuart Range No.3 borehole electric logging, South Australia, 1965
1965/138 Zeehan geophysical survey, Tasmania 1954
1965/139 Beaconsfield deep lead gravity survey, Tasmania, 1964
1965/140 Dongara-Perenjori area gravity surveys, Perth Basin, Western Australia 1949-1960
1965/142 National report on gravity in Australia to June, 1965
1965/143 Geochemical sampling of the Golden Mile and Jubilee areas, Tennant Creek, Northern Territory
1965/144 Arfvedsonite in granites of the Ingham district, North Queensland
1965/145 Groundwater investigation, Marshall Lagoon, Central District, Papua
1965/146 The occurrence of groundwater suitable for irrigation, Willowra Station, Northern Territory
1965/147 Groundwater investigation on Mirivase Island Gulf District, Papua
1965/148 Petrographic notes on Permian formations in the Mundubbera 1:250 000 sheet area, Queensland
1965/149 Report on main carbonate sequence of well - Lake Nash No. 1, amalgamated Petroleum N.L.)
1965/150 Multi-element solvent extraction in atomic absorption analysis
1965/151 Comstock area (Queenstown) geophysical survey, Tasmania 1965
1965/153 Trevallyn Bridge site geophysical survey, Launceston, Tasmania 1965
1965/154 An appraisal of the groundwater potential of the Dulcie Sandstone, central Australia
1965/155 Preliminary geological investigation of No. 1 damsite, Ramu River, Upper Ramu Hydro-Electric Scheme, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1965/156 Geology of the Mount Ramsay 1:250 000 sheet area, E/52-9, Western Australia
1965/157 Magnetic survey of two compass swinging sites, Kingsford Smith Airport, Mascot, New South Wales, 1965
1965/158 Geochemical prospecting at McArthur River, Northern Territory
1965/159 The geology of the Townsville 1:250 000 sheet area, Queensland
1965/160 Explanatory notes on the Manuka geological sheet
1965/161 Geology and mineral deposits of Port Moresby-Kemp Welch area, Papua
1965/162 National report on gravity in Australia - January 1962-June 1965
1965/164 Lower Brisbane River geophysical survey, Queensland, 1965
1965/165 Atlas of Australian Resources - Mineral Deposits (2nd ed.). Commentary
1965/166 A petrological examination of sediments from O.D.N.L. Anglesea No. 1 well, Otway Basin, Victoria
1965/167 Petrological studies on the sediments from Planet Tullich No. 1 well, Otway Basin, Victoria
1965/168 The geology of the Mount Woodcock 1 mile sheet, Tennant Creek, Northern Territory
1965/169 The role of air drilling in petroleum exploration with particular regard to Australia
1965/170 Foundation investigations E.L.D.O. Project, Gove Peninsula, Northern Territory
1965/171 Bentonite in the Upper Permian Black Alley Shale, Queensland
1965/172 Visit to Kalgoorlie and Norseman Goldfields, July, 1965
1965/173 McArthur River area aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory, 1963-1964
1965/174 Explanatory notes on the Cambridge Gulf 1:250 000 geological sheet SD 52-14, Western Australia
1965/175 Lithological correlations of Middle-Upper Triassic and Lower Jurassic units in seven wells in the southern Bowen- Surat Basin, Queensland
1965/176 Sedimentary basins of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea and the stratigraphic occurrence of hydrocarbons
1965/177 Treatment methods for manganese ores
1965/178 Beneficiation of Ardlethan tin ore
1965/179 Recovery of bismuth from Central Battery tailings
1965/180 Recovery of bismuth from tailing
1965/181 Upgrading Western Australian manganese ores
1965/182 Investigation into production of refined bismuth
1965/183 Metallurgical research into tin ore treatment, north Queensland, by Mineral Industries Research and Testing Services, Department of Mining and Metallurgy, University of Queensland
1965/184 Mawson Geophysical Observatory work, Antarctica, 1962
1965/185 Mawson Geophysical Observatory work, Antarctica, 1963
1965/186 Palaeontological investigations, Papua and New Guinea. A revision of list in BMR Report 20, with additions to the end of 1965
1965/187 Steps taken for the standardization of stratigraphic nomenclature and geologic symbols in Australia
1965/188 Evaluation of marine phosphorite prospects in Australia and recommendations for the establishment of a marine geology programme in the Bureau of Mineral Resources
1965/189 An account of the status of offshore exploration in Australia and the methods used
1965/190 A common gravity datum and calibration lines for independent survey in Australia
1965/191 An account of the methods of documentation of the cores, cuttings and other samples collected in drilling operations
1965/192 Recent advances in Mesozoic stratigraphic palynology in Australia
1965/193 Core analysis in Australia. Methods employed and facilities available
1965/194 Review of the developments in the Australian Industry since the Second Symposium in 1962
1965/195 Some observations on the use of the Vibroseis method
1965/196 The sedimentary basins of Australia and the stratigraphic occurrence hydrocarbons
1965/197 Progress of the reconnaissance gravity survey of Australia
1965/198 Otway and Sydney Basins experimental 'Vibroseis' survey, 1964
1965/199 A summary of activities, 1963
1965/200 Geological report of the feasibility and design investigation of Corin damsite, Cotter River, Australian Capital Territory, 1964-1965
1965/201 The geology of the gold prospects at Union Reefs, Northern Territory
1965/202 Percussion drilling in New Guinea during 1962 and 1963
1965/203 Norseman detailed aeromagnetic survey, Western Australia, 1964, with interpretation of data from a regional aeromagnetic survey, 1959
1965/204 Geochemical sampling Michelago area, New South Wales
1965/205 Survey of mineral resources in Queensland tailing dumps
1965/206 Report on Perth-Kalgoorlie visit, May 31st to June 4th, 1965, Western Australia
1965/207 Lae resistivity survey for underground water, Territory of Papua and Guinea, 1964
1965/208 Capital Hill Tunnel geophysical survey, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, 1964
1965/209 Miscellaneous chemical, petrographic, and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the Geological Laboratory, January - December, 1965
1965/210 The geology of the Lansdowne 1:250 000 sheet SE52/5, Western Australia
1965/211 Sedimentary petrology of some units from Sandover River sheet area, Northern Territory
1965/212 Helicopter gravity survey by contract, Northern Territory and Queensland, 1965
1965/213 Analysis of water flow through porous media using radioactive tracer techniques
1965/214 Rum Jungle area, 1965. Summary of Activities
1965/215 Petrographic notes on Bowen Basin shallow holes drilled in 1963
1965/216 Sedimentary Basins Section. Summary of Activities, 1965
1965/217 Geological Branch, Metalliferous Section summary of activities 1965
1965/218 Regional magnetic surveys in Australia, Australian Antarctica and the Territory of Papua and New Guinea during 1963
1965/219 A reconnaissance geophysical survey over the Daly River Mineral Field, Northern Territory, 1964
1965/221 Dobbyn area geophysical survey, Queensland, 1964
1965/224 Geophysical Branch Summary of Activities 1965
1965/226 Petrography and lithological correlations of Permian formations in A.F.O. Inderi No. 1 and A.F.O. Cooroorah No. 1, Queensland
1965/227 Petrographic notes on some Triassic sediments in U.K.A. Wandoan No. 1 well, and in adjoining areas
1965/228 Mineral Resources Branch summary of activities, 1965 : Petroleum Technology Section, Mining Engineering Section, Mineral Economics Section
1965/230 Petrographic notes on Permian sandstone of the Springsure 1:250 000 sheet area, Queensland
1965/231 History of manganese development - Groote Eylandt
1965/232 Intercontinental conodont correlation of the Palaeozoic sediments of Bonaparte Gulf Basin, northwestern Australia
1965/233 Foraminifera from outcrop samples, Star Mountains, Papua-New Guinea
1965/234 Geochemical prospecting at Tennant Creek, 1964-65
1965/235 Fluctuations in the H-Baseline value at Toolangi Observatory, Victoria
1965/236 Annual Summary of Activities, Common Services Section, Geological Branch, 1965
1965/237 Assistance to mining in the Australian States and Territories
1965/239 Geological map of the sector of Antarctica between longitudes 45 E and 80 E (scale 1:1 000 000) with commentaries
1965/240 Petrographic notes on the Clematis sandstone and Moolayember formation, Bowen Basin, Queensland
1965/241 Tertiary volcanics in the Peak Range, central Queensland
1965/242 Metamorphism and igneous activity in the Lamboo Complex, East Kimberley area, Western Australia
1965/243 Wells and footage drilled for petroleum exploration and development in Australia and the Territory of Papua and New Guinea in 1964 (together with summary of wells and footage drilled to 31st December 1964)
1965/245 The geology of the Longreach-Jericho-Lake Buchanan area, Queensland
1965/246 Notes on a field trip to the Northern Territory, 1965
1965/247 Chewton-Castlemaine induced polarisation test survey, Victoria, 1965
1965/248 North Stradbroke Island geophysical survey for underwater, Queensland, 1964
1965/249 Notes on forms of iron ore processing with particular reference to Western Australia
1965/250 Notes on methods of producing nickel from lateritic deposits
1965/251 Southern Queensland contract reconnaissance gravity survey using helicopters, 1964
1965/252 Radiometric ages of acid igneous rocks in the Cairns Hinterland, North Queensland
1965/253 Annual report, Resident Geological Section, Northern Territory
1965/254 Geochemical and radiometric survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory, 1964
1965/255 Report on photo-interpretation of the Ngalia Basin, Northern Territory
1965/256 Research in the mining industry
1965/260 Petrographic notes on the Rewan Formation, southern Bowen Basin, Queensland
1965/261 International Symposium on Volcanology, New Zealand, 1965

1966

Record Number Title
1966/001 The Stairway Sandstone - a sedimentological study
1966/002 Report on core hole G.R.G. 9A, Georgina Basin, and comparison with G.R.G. 14
1966/003 Regional gravity traverses Wiluna-Alice Springs-Oodnadatta, 1962
1966/004 Photo-interpretation of the eastern part of the Buchanan 1:250 000 sheet, Queensland
1966/005 Petrological study of Cambrian sediments in Alice No. 1 Well (Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory)
1966/006 Cambrian
1966/007 Gordon River dam sites seismic reconnaissance surveys, Tasmania, 1963
1966/008 The computation of sun and star observations using a C.D.C. 3600 computer
1966/009 Geological work in Antarctica, January to March, 1965
1966/010 Derby-Winnaleah gravity survey, Tasmania 1964
1966/011 Groundwater in the Barkly Tableland, Northern Territory
1966/012 Bonaparte Gulf Basin aeromagnetic survey, 1958
1966/013 Western Queensland reconnaissance gravity surveys, 1957-1961
1966/014 A summary of the Geophysical Branch contribution to the Special Survey Programme in the Northern Territory, 1962- 1963
1966/015 Menzies and Leonora airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1964. (Supercedes Record 1965/22)
1966/016 Preliminary appraisal of the Australian continent for sedimentary phosphate deposits
1966/017 Suggestions on the role to be played by the BMR in sedimentary phosphorite exploration and research in Australia
1966/018 Specialist assistance in atomic absorption techniques
1966/019 Notes on near earthquakes, interference and the problem of volcanic tremors at Rabaul, New Britain
1966/021 Notes on some Upper Permian and Lower Triassic units of the Bowen Basin, Queensland
1966/022 Catalogue of age determinations carried out by the K-Ar, Rb-Sr, Re-Os, and Pb-alpha methods on Australian rocks between June 1962 and December, 1965
1966/023 A vertical section integration for the computation of gravity anomalies
1966/024 Gravity ties to Australian Antarctica, 1953-1963
1966/025 Otway Basin experimental seismic survey for comparison with the 'Vibroseis' survey, Victoria, 1965 Volcanics Project
1966/026 Great Artesian Basin bore logging, Queensland, 1964
1966/027 Explanatory notes, Hermannsburg Geological Sheet, Northern Territory
1966/028 Southern Georgina Basin seismic survey Northern Territory and Queensland, 1965
1966/029 Picola No. 1 and Jeparit No. 2, gamma-ray logging, Murray Basin, Victoria, 1965
1966/030 Cotter Dam site 'E' geophysical survey, Australian Capital Territory, 1964
1966/031 Geological investigation of slope stability on the Kassam Pass Road, Guinea, 1965
1966/032 Undergraduate geological training in hydrology
1966/033 Proposed investigations of crustal structure in New Guinea
1966/034 Geochemical and radiometric investigations, Rum Jungle East Area, (Coomalie Gap West and Woodcutters Areas)
1966/035 Mundaring Geophysical Observatory. Annual Report 1962
1966/036 Mundaring Geophysical Observatory. Annual Report 1963
1966/037 Mundaring Geophysical Observatory. Annual Report 1964
1966/038 Heavy mineral analysis of Permian sandstone units, Springsure 1:250 sheet Area, Queensland
1966/039 Nillahcootie Dam site geophysical survey, Victoria, 1965
1966/040 Gingin No. 1 - capillary pressure and wettability tests on eight core samples from the well
1966/041 Dobbyn gravity reconnaissance survey, Queensland, 1963-1964
1966/042 Toolangi Seismic Observatory - installation and equipment
1966/043 Barrow Island No. 1 - liquid permeability and wettability tests on samples of cores from Jurassic Reservoir Sandstone
1966/044 Barrow Island No. 1 - capillary pressure test on samples from the Windalia (Cretaceous) and Jurassic reservoir sandstones
1966/045 Gravity meter measurements between pendulum stations, eastern Australia, 1959-1960
1966/046 The Illamurta Structure of central Australia. Its development and relationship to a major fracture zone
1966/047 Geology of the Wiso Basin, Northern Territory
1966/048 Burdekin Delta underground water investigation, north Queensland
1966/049 Review of world iron ore situation, 1966
1966/050 Mount Isa gravity test survey, Queensland 1963-1964
1966/051 Coomalie Ridges radiometric survey, Rum Jungle area, Northern Territory 1964
1966/052 Paynesville bore logging, Victoria, 1959
1966/053 Review of world sulphur situation, 1966
1966/054 Report on photo-interpretation of Millungera 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland
1966/055 The geology of the Drysdale-Londonderry 1:250,000 geological sheet area, Western Australia
1966/056 Gidgealpa No. 2 : capillary pressure and wettability tests on samples from (Permian) reservoir sandstones
1966/057 Ooraminna seismic survey, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory 1962
1966/058 Petroleum exploration and development titles map, key and list of operating companies in Australia on the 31st December, 1965
1966/059 Summary of Activities, 1963-1965
1966/060 Strangways Range aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1965
1966/061 Palynological studies in the Longreach, Jericho, Galilee, Tambo, Eddystone and Taroom 1:250 000 sheets area, Queensland
1966/062 Geology of Bougainville and Buka Islands, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1966/063 Report on photo-interpretation of Newcastle Waters, Daly Waters and Larrimah 1:250 000 scale sheets, Northern Territory
1966/065 Goulburn airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, New South Wales, 1965
1966/066 Micropalaeontological examination of outcrop samples of Bougainville Island, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1966/067 Preliminary geological investigation of Belconnen areas, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, Australian Capital Territory
1966/068 The geology of the Ayr 1:250,000 sheet area, Queensland
1966/069 Mesozoic stratigraphic palynology of the Otway Basin (Victoria)
1966/070 Terrella model experiment, preliminary results
1966/071 Wilkes ice thickness measurements and related studies, Antarctica, 1965
1966/072 Timor Sea/Joseph Bonaparte Gulf marine gravity and seismic 'spark array' survey, northwest Australia, 1965
1966/073 Reconnaissance geology and petrography, Ngalia Basin, Northern Territory
1966/074 Measurements of dynamic elastic constants of rock samples from Bellfield and Torago Dam sites, Victoria, 1965
1966/075 Cockroach Waterhole area experimental seismic survey, Northern Territory 1964
1966/076 Geological investigation of Mugga Quarry, Australian Capital Territory 1965
1966/077 Inspection of Jervis Bay, Australian Capital Territory. Dune sand deposits, October, 1965
1966/078 Celia dolomite reconnaissance, Rum Jungle District, Northern Territory 1965
1966/079 Proposals for testing of groundwater at Warrabri Native Settlement, Northern Territory
1966/080 Notes on a visit to the Hydrology, Engineering Geology, and Soils Section, South Australian Department of Mines, Adelaide, 5th-11th December, 1965
1966/081 Geology of the Ashton 1:250,000 Geological Sheet area SD52-13, Western Australia
1966/082 A petrological study of the sediments from Ooraminna No. 1 well, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1966/083 A petrological study of the sediments from Highway Anticline No. 1 well, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1966/084 Recent geological mapping in the Eromanga Basin, Queensland
1966/085 Trevallyn Bridge site geophysical survey Launceston, Tasmania, 1965
1966/086 Gravity anomaly of a sloping contact
1966/087 Secular variation of the magnetic field, Australia, 1915-1965
1966/088 Geophysical surveys in the Rum Jungle Triangle and Embayment Areas, Northern Territory, 1964
1966/089 The geology of the Tambo, Augathella and Blackall, 1:250,000 sheet areas, Queensland
1966/090 The geology of the northern half of the Mitchell 1:250,000 sheet area, Queensland
1966/091 Mount Masson detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1965
1966/092 Davenport Range detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1965
1966/093 Glaciological observations in the Enderby, Kemp and MacRobertson Lands, Antarctica
1966/094 Regional gravity traverses, north Queensland, 1963
1966/096 Geochemical investigations in the Kalgoorlie and Norseman areas, Western Australia
1966/097 Geochemical investigations in the Kalgoorlie area, Western Australia: progress report
1966/098 Rum Jungle East area electromagnetic and radiometric surveys, Northern Territory, 1964
1966/099 Rum Jungle East (Woodcutters and Coomalie Gap West areas) geophysical surveys, Northern Territory, 1965
1966/100 Report on photo-interpretation of Mitchell (southern half), Roma and Chinchilla 1:250 000 scale sheets, Queensland
1966/101 Darwin-Pine Creek contract aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1963
1966/102 A summary of pressure and fluid data from wells drilled in the Surat Basin with a preliminary discussion of the hydrodynamics of the basin
1966/103 Comstock area geophysical survey, Queenstown, Tasmania, 1965
1966/104 Kalgoorlie detailed aeromagnetic survey, Western Australia, 1965
1966/105 Jervois Sulphates (N.T.) Ltd. Heap leaching investigations (A.C.D.L. Report No. 469)
1966/106 Gravity investigation of the thickness of basalt cover in the Einasleigh 1:250,000 map area, Queensland, 1960
1966/107 Sorting of lump manganese ores. Feasibility study (A.C.D.L. Report No. 465)
1966/108 National report on gravity in Australia January 1960 to December 1962
1966/109 Pendulum gravity ties between Tokyo and Melbourne, 1962-1964
1966/110 The geology of the Helen Springs and Beetaloo 1:250,000 sheet area, Northern Territory
1966/111 Report on 1965 plant fossil collections
1966/112 Third World Conference on Earthquake Engineering, New Zealand, January 1965
1966/113 Upper Devonian and Carboniferous geology of the Bonaparte Gulf Basin, W.A. and N.T.
1966/114 Koo-Wee-Rup resistivity survey, Victoria 1965
1966/115 Sydney Basin experimental survey for a comparison with a 'Vibroseis' survey, New South Wales, 1965
1966/116 Timor Sea/Joseph Bonaparte Gulf marine gravity and seismic Sparker survey, north-west Australia, 1965
1966/117 Problems associated with Antarctic gravity measurements
1966/118 Gravity tie between Melbourne and Toolangi, Victoria 1965
1966/119 Hoddles Creek geophysical survey, Victoria, 1965
1966/120 A petrological study of the sediments from Mount Charlotte No. 1 Well, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1966/121 Miscellaneous chemical, petrographic and mineragraphic investigations carried out in the Geological Laboratory, January - June 1966
1966/122 Recent developments in geophysical prospecting in Australia
1966/123 Regional gravity traverses, northern Australia, 1959-1963
1966/124 Engineering geology in Australia, 1966
1966/126 Orroroo-Parachilna airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, South Australia, 1965
1966/127 Seismicity of Western Australia
1966/128 Chemical investigations during the year, 1958. January - December
1966/129 Wilkes geophysical surveys, Antarctica, 1962
1966/130 Kalgoorlie geochemical project report, 1966
1966/131 B.M.R. 12 (Cockroach) well velocity survey, Northern Territory, 1964
1966/132 The Gosses Bluff crypto-explosion structure
1966/133 Geological feasibility investigation of the Towanokoko-Pondo hydro-electric scheme, New Britain, Territory of Papua and New Guinea, 1962
1966/134 Contributions to the palynology of the Permian and Triassic of the Bowen Basin
1966/135 Report on copper occurrences, Durack River-Salmond River district, Kimberley Division, Western Australia
1966/136 Geology of the Mount Elizabeth 1:250,000 Sheet area SE/52-1, Western Australia
1966/137 A petrological study of the sediments from Waterhouse Anticline No. 1 Well, Amadeus Basin, Northern territory
1966/138 Investigation of soil thickness along route of Woden-Stromlo water main Australian Capital Territory 1966
1966/140 Queenstown (Blocks area) induced polarisation test, Tasmania, 1965
1966/141 Isogal gravity base stations, Thursday Island (Queensland) and Daru (Territory of Papua and New Guinea) 1966
1966/142 Georgina Basin aeromagnetic survey, Queensland and Northern Territory 1963-1964
1966/143 Trace element analysis by X-Ray spectroscopy with emphasis on the determination of barium, lead, nickel, and zinc
1966/144 St. George-Eulo reconnaissance seismic survey, Great Artesian Basin, Queensland, 1962
1966/145 Petrology of some carbonates in the Georgina Basin
1966/146 Petroleum tenement (titles) map, key and list of operating companies in Australia at 30th June, 1965
1966/147 Georgina Basin reconnaissance gravity survey using helicopters, Northern Territory and Queensland 1960- 1961
1966/148 Riverside expressway seismic refraction survey, Brisbane 1966
1966/149 Seismic reflection survey of the northern end of the Gingin Anticline, Perth Basin, W.A. 1955
1966/150 Groundwater investigation at Papunya Settlement, Northern Territory
1966/151 Chemical investigations during the year 1960
1966/152 Darwin River water storage scheme, Northern Terriotry geological investigations 1963-64
1966/153 Total magnetic intensity anomalies due to two-dimensional models
1966/154 Gould area geochemical and geophysical surveys, Rum Jungle area, Northern Territory 1965
1966/155 Mulga No. 1 Well and its stratigraphic implications, Georgina Basin, Northern Territory
1966/156 Dune sand in the Molonglo River valley, Australian Capital Territory
1966/157 Marlin No. A1 (formally Gippsland Shelf No. 4) special core analysis tests of samples from four sandstone reservoirs
1966/158 Preliminary isomagnetic maps of Australian Antarctic Territory and adjoining areas for the epoch 1965.0
1966/159 Photo-interpretation of Wave Hill, Victoria River Downs and Delamere, Northern Territory
1966/160 Gravity meter measurements in connection with the western Pacific calibration line (Australian segment 1965)
1966/161 Geological investigation of the route of Kainantu-Goroka road, New Guinea, April 1966
1966/162 Pendulum gravity measurements in Australia, 1964
1966/163 Zeehan geophysical surveys, Tasmania, 1947-1948
1966/164 Adavale Basin semi-detailed gravity survey, South Queensland, 1964
1966/165 Footscray ammunition factory vibration tests, Victoria, 1966
1966/166 Palm Valley No. 1 mercury injection capillary pressure tests
1966/167 The mines and mineral deposits of the Katherine-Darwin area
1966/168 Devonport and Launceston 'Sonar Boomer' surveys, Tasmania 1966
1966/169 Markham Valley resistivity survey, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1966/170 A preliminary review of the Otway Basin
1966/171 Petroleum exploration and development titles map, key and list of operating companies in Australia on 30th June 1966
1966/172 A proposal for time-stratigraphic subdivision of the Australian Precambrian
1966/173 Melbourne Observatory Group annual report 1962
1966/174 Melbourne Observatory Group annual report 1963
1966/175 Melbourne Observatory Group annual report 1964
1966/176 Otway Basin (Gambier limestone and sand dune projects) experimental seismic survey for comparison with a 'vibroseis' survey, South Australia 1965
1966/177 Thargomindah-Noccundra area reconnaissance seismic surveys, Eromanga Basin, Queensland 1962-1963
1966/178 Mineral resources in East Coast beach sand dry plant tailings
1966/179 The geology of southern New Ireland
1966/180 Village water supply survey, Milne Bay district, 1966
1966/181 Indicated natural gas and crude oil production and potential of wells in Australia, 30th September 1966
1966/182 A petrological study of the sediments from Erldunda No. 1 Well, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1966/183 East Mereenie No. 1 mercury injection capillary pressure and fluid imbibition tests
1966/184 Regional gravity traverses, south-eastern NSW 1966
1966/185 Seismograph calibrations, Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory, TPNG, 1958-1962
1966/186 The palynology of Amerada Newlands No. 1 Well, Queensland
1966/187 Summary of activities 1966, Sedimentary Basins Section, Geological Branch
1966/188 Geophysical Branch summary of activities, 1966
1966/189 Mount Garnet gravity survey for alluvial tin, Queensland, 1962
1966/190 North Stradbroke Island geophysical survey for underground water, Queensland, 1965
1966/191 Dynamic calibration of the Port Moresby rapid-run magnetograph
1966/192 A method of calibrating Sprengnether horizontal seismographs and Columbia vertical seismographs using a Willmore Bridge
1966/193 Minor phosphorite in the Drummond Basin, Queensland
1966/194 Geological Branch, Metalliferous Section - summary of activities, 1966
1966/195 Annual summary of activities, 1966 : Common Services Section, Geological Branch
1966/196 Annual summary of activities, 1966 : Darwin Uranium Group, Rum Jungle area, 1966
1966/197 A method for the determination of the gold content of samples by solvent extraction and atomic absorption spectrophotometry
1966/198 Contribution to the palynology of northern Queensland and Papua
1966/199 Examination of the Rum Jungle phosphate deposits, 1962-1964
1966/200 Report on overseas tour, 1965-66
1966/201 Geology of the Montague Sound 1:250,000 sheet area (SD51-12), Western Australia
1966/202 Report on photo-interpretation of Croydon 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland
1966/203 Bullsbrook seismic survey, Perth Basin, Western Australia, 1964
1966/204 Treatment of Hatches Creek tungsten concentrate (Amdel report no. 515)
1966/205 Expenditure on petroleum exploration and development in Australia and the Territory of Papua and New Guinea to 31st December, 1965
1966/206 Petrology of surface samples from the Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1966/207 Corrections for absolute and semi-absolute magnetic instruments
1966/208 Bowen Basin aeromagnetic and radiometric survey, Queensland 1961-1963
1966/209 North Bowen Basin reconnaissance gravity survey, Queensland, 1963
1966/210 North Eromanga and Drummond Basins reconnaissance gravity surveys, Queensland, 1959-1963
1966/211 Review of operations, 1st November, 1965 to 31st October, 1966
1966/212 Geological investigation of Burbong damsite, Molonglo River, A.C.T. 1965-66
1966/213 Wells and footage drilled for petroleum exploration and development in Australia and the Territory of Papua and New Guinea in 1965
1966/214 Natural stone used in Canberra buildings
1966/215 Some field methods used in prospecting for nickel
1966/216 Summary of the palaeontology of the Barkly Tableland region
1966/217 Report on a study tour of southern Africa
1966/218 Probable meteorite craters near Cummins Range, Kimberley region of Western Australia
1966/219 Survey of mineral resources in Western Australian tailings dumps
1966/220 Activities of the Technical Committee on Underground Water of the Australian Water Resources Council, 1963- 1966
1966/221 A report on the West Kimberley Hawkstone kyanite deposit, Western Australia
1966/222 Palynological comparison of the Cooper and Galilee Basins
1966/224 Central South Australia airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, South Australia 1966
1966/225 Miscellaneous chemical investigations carried out in the Geological Laboratory, January - December 1966
1966/226 Appraisal of the Lower Palaeozoic rocks of the southern part of the Tasman Geosyncline for phosphorite
1966/227 Report on photo-interpretation of Donors Hill 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland
1966/228 Report on photo-interpretation of Surat 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland
1966/229 Report on photo-interpretation of Dalby 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland
1966/230 Amadeus Basin airborne magnetic and radiometric survey Northern Territory, 1965
1966/231 Amadeus Basin airborne magnetic and radiometric survey Northern Territory, 1965

1967

Record Number Title
1967/001 The use of computers for the storage and analysis of geologic data
1967/002 Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory, annual report, 1964
1967/003 Watsonville geophysical survey, North Queensland 1964
1967/004 Lake Bellfield dam site vibration tests, Victoria 1963 and 1965
1967/005 Geochemical and radiometric results from three areas, Woodcutters Prospect, Rum Jungle East, Northern Territory
1967/006 Visit to Japan : eleventh Pacific Science Congress, 1966
1967/007 Aspen Island seismic refraction survey, Canberra 1966
1967/008 A brief comparison of the Precambrian of Australia and the Canadian Shield
1967/009 Upper Jurassic bentonite from Yuleba Creek, Roma district
1967/010 Southern Carnarvon Basin seismic survey, WA 1964 (traverse C, Gascoyne Junction)
1967/011 Regional gravity surveys, eastern Victoria 1961 and 1964
1967/012 Regional gravity survey, north-eastern New South Wales and south- eastern Queensland, 1960-1961
1967/013 The use of clay in the paper industry
1967/014 Ground inspection of airborne radiometric anomalies, Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia 1961
1967/015 Projection of mineral exports in value for years 1966-67 to 1971-72
1967/016 The geology of the Connemara, Jundah, Canterbury, Windorah, and Adavale 1:250,000 sheet areas, Queensland
1967/017 The Alice Springs Town Basin : a case history
1967/018 Petroleum exploration preview for 1967
1967/019 Tasmania aeromagnetic survey, 1966
1967/020 Daly River detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1966
1967/021 Investigations for the town water supply for Daru, Western District, Papua
1967/022 A geological history of eastern New Guinea
1967/022A Summary of a geological history of eastern New Guinea : prepared for A.P.E.A. Conference, Sydney, March 1967
1967/023 Petrology of Proterozoic and Cambrian sediments, central part of the Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
1967/024 Stability of the cut bounding the Fort Hill iron ore dump area, Darwin N.T.
1967/025 Geological investigation of the Goroka-Daulo Pass-Chuave road, Eastern Highlands district, New Guinea
1967/026 The geology of the South Sepik region, progress report for 1966
1967/027 Mawson Geophysical Observatory, annual report 1964
1967/028 Mawson Geophysical Observatory, annual report 1965
1967/029 Mundaring Geophysical Observatory, annual report 1965
1967/030 Mount Garnet seismic refraction surveys for alluvial tin, Queensland 1962
1967/031 East and West Sepik districts water supply survey
1967/032 Kerang resistivity survey, Victoria 1964
1967/033 Catalogue of geophysical records from the Melbourne and Toolangi Observatories for the period 1857-1966 approx.
1967/034 Gilmore No. 1 special core analysis tests on samples from the Devonian sandstone gas reservoir
1967/035 Tennant Creek detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1966
1967/036 Orientation geochemical sampling in the Lansdowne 1:250,000 sheet area SE52-5, Western Australia
1967/037 The geology of Christmas Island
1967/038 The geology of the Prince Regent and Camden Sound 1:250,000 sheet areas SD 51/16-15
1967/039 Report on testing of "Nymcel" carboxymethylcellulose as an additive in drilling muds
1967/040 Upper Ramu hydro-electric project magnetic measurements, New Guinea 1964
1967/041 Geochemical and radiometric investigations, Gould area, Northern Territory, 1966. (Mount Minza and Waterhouse No. 2 areas)
1967/042 Geochemical and radiometric investigations, Prospects L1, L2, L3 and L6, northern part of Woodcutters area, Rum Jungle East, Northern Territory, 1966 : extracts
1967/043 Note on investigation 66201, copper deposits in the Upper Warangoi east New Britain
1967/044 Western Victoria detailed aeromagnetic survey, 1966
1967/045 Report on the micropalaeontological examination of samples of Scout Holes D.W. 1 and D.W. 1-B (Wiso Basin)
1967/046 Seismograph calibrations at Mundaring and Kalgoorlie, Western Australia 1965-1966
1967/047 Cretaceous stratigraphy of the Wiso Basin, Northern Territory : preliminary report
1967/048 Marlin A-1 (formerly Gippsland Shelf No. 4) : determination of the formation resistivity factor and cementation factor of core samples from reservoir sands of the Eocene Latrobe Valley Coal Measures
1967/049 Review of activities of the Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics (1946-1967)
1967/050 Normanby Island, T.P.N.G. - reconnaissance geology
1967/051 Possibilities for assistance to the gold mining industry
1967/052 Airborne magnetic and radiometric survey of the western part of the Sydney 1:250,000 map area, New South Wales 1966
1967/053 Milne Bay, Papua - geological reconnaissance
1967/054 Village water supply investigations, Territory of Papua and New Guinea 1966
1967/055 Geological investigation of the proposed Lufa-Chuave Road
1967/056 Water supplies for quarantine sites, Western District, Papua, 1966
1967/057 Age of dolerite dykes in the Vestfold Hills, Antarctica
1967/058 1965 programme and 1966 tentative programme
1967/059 1966 programme and 1967 tentative programme
1967/060 1967 programme and 1968 tentative programme
1967/061 The geology of the Georgina Basin
1967/062 Micropalaeontological examination of core samples from B.M.R. Mitchell No. 11 (Scout bore)
1967/063 The geology of the Roma and Mitchell 1:250,000 sheet areas, Queensland
1967/064 Ravensthorpe metalliferous geophysical survey, Western Australia 1965
1967/065 Laverton-Edjudina airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1966
1967/067 A comparison of the Otway and Gippsland Basins
1967/068 Report on 1966 collection of plant fossils from the Drummond Basin, Queensland
1967/069 Criteria for the design and evaluation of mathematical models for the Alice Springs Town Basin
1967/070 Solvent extraction and atomic absorption spectrophotometry applied to rock analysis
1967/071 Petroleum royalties
1967/072 Assessment of engineering geological problems for Conzinc Riotinto of Australia Limited, Bougainville Island, T.P.N.G. 1967
1967/073 Lower Watut River, New Guinea - reconnaissance geology
1967/074 Report on an official visit to Portuguese Timor, from 25th April to 9th May, 1967
1967/075 Minor metalliferous investigations, Northern Territory Resident Geological Section : Pine Creek 1:250,000 sheet area 1965
1967/076 Photo-interpretation of Auvergne 1:250,000 scale sheet, Northern Territory (ecluding Bonaparte Gulf Basin)
1967/077 Photo-interpretation of Burketown 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland
1967/078 Report on 1966 collections of plant fossils from the Surat Basin, south-west Eromanga Basin, Delamere, Northern Territory, and Proserpine district of Queensland
1967/079 McArthur River induced polarisation test survey, Northern Territory 1966
1967/080 Petrology of some sediments from the Longreach - Jericho - Lake Buchanan area, Queensland
1967/081 The petrology of some Mesozoic sediments from the Tambo, Augathella, Eddystone, and Mitchell 1:250,000 sheet areas - Queensland
1967/082 Drilling in the eastern Eromanga Basin, 1966
1967/083 Water bore locations in central Australia
1967/084 History of petroleum exploration in Australia and the Territory of Papua and New Guinea to 1967
1967/085 River flat alluvium, Blocks 3 and 24, Pialligo, and Blocks 36 and 51, Fyshwick, A.C.T.
1967/086 Miscellaneous chemical investigations carried out in the Geological Laboratory
1967/087 Coal at Gove Peninsula, N.T.
1967/089 Mann-Woodroffe aeromagnetic survey, Soth Australia 1965
1967/090 South-eastern Georgina Basin seismic survey, Queensland 1963-1964
1967/091 On the possible application of some oilfield techniques to the stimulation of water bores
1967/092 The geology of the Amadeus Basin, Central Australia
1967/093 Recharge conditions and the siting of bores in fractured-rock aquifers of the A.C.T.
1967/094 Schrader Range, New Guinea - reconnaissance geology
1967/095 A reconnaissance of the Ashmore Reef
1967/096 Notes on a field trip to Delamere, Victoria River Downs and Wave Hill 1:250,000 scale sheet areas, Northern Territory
1967/097 Gould area (Mount Minza and Waterhouse No. 2) geophysical survey, N.T. 1966
1967/098 Geology of the Keveri area, eastern Papua
1967/099 Upper Carboniferous and Permian palynological stages and their distribution in eastern Australia
1967/100 Cape Horn area geophysical survey, Queenstown, Tasmania 1966
1967/101 Tidbinbilla Tracking Station seismic refraction survey, Australian Capital Territory 1967
1967/102 Geology of the Weston Creek area, Australian Capital Territory
1967/103 Review of the Permian palynology of the Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1967/104 The geology of the Charters Towers 1:250,000 sheet area, Queensland
1967/105 A semi-automatic magnetograph scale-value circuit
1967/106 Analysis of company equity in petroleum titles as at 31st December 1966
1967/107 Papuan ultramafic belt
1967/108 ANARE 1961 geological traverses on the MacRobertson Land and Kemp Land coast
1967/109 Summary of petroleum legislation in Australia and the Territory of Papua & New Guinea, May 1967
1967/110 The geology of the northern part of the Wiso Basin, Northern Territory
1967/111 Preliminary report on the earthquake problems in the Territory of Papua and New Guinea, including strong-motion recording
1967/112 Preliminary report on the Gazelle Peninsula earthquakes of 14th August 1967, T.P.N.G.
1967/113 Site investigation techniques used at Corin damsite, Cotter River, A.C.T.
1967/114 Geological reconnaissance for a possible hydro-electric scheme on the Toriu River, New Britain, T.P.N.G. 1962
1967/115 St. John's Church, Reid, A.C.T., vibration test, 1967
1967/116 Macquarie Island Geophysical Observatory work, 1964
1967/117 Melbourne Observatory Group annual report, 1965
1967/118 Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory annual report, 1965
1967/119 Electrical prospecting techniques : text of a paper delivered to the Second Australian Institute of Physics Summer School, Canberra, January 1967
1967/120 Geological investigation of Adelaide River Gorge damsite No. 1, Northern Territory, 1966
1967/121 East Mereenie No. 4 special core analysis tests on samples from the Ordovician (Pacoota) sandstone reservoir
1967/122 Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory, annual report 1966
1967/123 Giles-Carnegie seismic survey, Western Australia 1961-1962
1967/124 The geology of the Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia. Part 3: Post-Permian stratigraphy, structure, economic geology
1967/125 Bathurst Island water supply, Northern Territory
1967/126 Brick shale resources, portions 192 and 193, near Bungendore, Parish of Majura, County of Murray, New South Wales
1967/127 Report on minor metalliferous investigations, Tennant Creek area, Northern Territory
1967/128 Iron ore reconnaissance survey, Ban Ban and Wool Wonga 1 mile sheet areas, Northern Territory
1967/129 Regional geochemical survey, Ayr 1:250 000 sheet, Queensland
1967/130 Notes on the geology and mineral deposits of Canada and Australia : a comparison based on an exchange visit with the Geological Survey of Canada, February 1966 to March 1967
1967/131 Report on an exchange visit with the Geological Survey of Canada
1967/132 Voltage regulator type PVRI for vulcanological telemetry system
1967/133 Preliminary geological investigation of Stapleton Creek damsite, Northern Territory, 1966
1967/134 Annual summary of activities: Geological Branch 1967
1967/135 Unconsolidated sediments of the Pialligo refuse disposal area, A.C.T.
1967/136 Sir Samuel-Duketon airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Western Australia 1967
1967/137 The Cretaceous below the Murray Basin
1967/138 Wells and footage drilled for petroleum exploration and development in Australia and the Territory of Papua and New Guinea in 1966
1967/139 Middle Creek and Wivenhoe dam sites seismic survey, Queensland 1966
1967/140 Notes on the use of the QHM magnetometer in the measurement of horizontal intensity and declination
1967/141 Summary of B.M.R. exploration, Rum Jungle area, 1967
1967/142 Preliminary geological report on the proposed development of the Upper Ramu River Gorge, New Guinea, for hydro- electric power
1967/143 Geological investigation of the proposed Minj-Wahgi River roadway, New Guinea, 1967
1967/144 Upper Ramu Hydro-electric Scheme, New Guinea: geological investigation of No. 1 Power Station and associated works
1967/145 Testing of slate for suitability as natural building stone
1967/146 Geological investigations, Belconnen sheets H4C & H5A, Australian Capital Territory, 1967
1967/147 Utilization of fertilizer raw materials in Australia
1967/148 Geological environments of Australian deposits of phosphate and gypsum
1967/149 Availability of primary fertilizer materials in Australia
1967/150 Preliminary report on compilation of geological, geochemical and radiometric data from the central portion of the Hundred of Goyder, Northern Territory
1967/151 Tennant Creek detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1967
1967/152 Geophysical Branch summary of activities 1967
1967/153 Progress report on the geology of the Drummond Basin, Queensland
1967/154 The Woodcutters L5 Prospect, Rum Jungle area, Northern Territory
1967/155 Mineral Resources Branch, summary of activities 1967
1967/156 Progress in the Australian coal mining industry - 1950-1966
1967/157 Recollections on growth of Commonwealth interest in geological sciences
1967/158 Publications and information study tour of U.S.A., Canada, and Britain
1967/159 Notes on offshore prospecting for minerals other than petroleum in Australian waters
1967/160 Petrological study of Dural South (Shell) No. 1 Well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1967/161 Report on plant fossils in sample RA115 from the Sepik district of New Guinea
1967/162 Report on 1967 collection of plant fossils from the Surat Basin, Queensland
1967/163 Report on the Fifth Australia - New Zealand Conference on Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering, Auckland, February 1967
1967/164 Flinders River siesmic survey, Queensland 1966
1967/165 A note on the effects of sterling devaluation on the value of Australian mineral exports
1967/166 Moonie No. 2 special core analysis tests of samples from the Lower Jurassic Precipice Sandstone
1967/167 A summary of thermal and mineral waters in Australia
1967/168 Redistribution of elements by metamorphism

1968

Record Number Title
1968/001 Marine geophysical survey, north west continental shelf, 1968 : preview report
1968/002 Regional magnetic surveys in Australia, Australian Antarctica, and on some islands in the Pacific and Indian Oceans during 1964
1968/003 Seismic short-period background noise amplitudes at Port Moresby from 1962 to 1966
1968/004 Merredin-Perth airborne magnetic and radiometric traverses for Upper Mantle Project, Western Australia 1966
1968/005 Sub-base network for detailed gravity survey east of Cootamundra, New South Wales 1967
1968/006 Fremantle Region Upper Mantle Project 1967, operational report
1968/007 Geochemical and radiometric investigations Rum Jungle East, Northern Territory, 1967 : (area 44 extended and Coomalie Gap West - northern section)
1968/008 Geochemical and radiometric investigations, Acacia area, Northern Territory, 1967
1968/009 Don River delta seismic refraction survey, Queensland 1965 : re- interpretation of contractor's data
1968/010 Infrared aerial photography tests, Queensland 1966
1968/011 Seismicity of Bougainville, 1960-1966
1968/012 Wilkes Geophysical Observatory annual report, 1964
1968/013 Wilkes Geophysical Observatory annual report, 1965
1968/014 Carpentaria Region Upper Mantle Project 1966 : operational report
1968/015 Carpentaria Region Upper Mantle Project 1966 : results from recordings made in Papua
1968/016 Bibliography of the Mesozoic palaeontology of Australia and eastern New Guinea
1968/017 Mooring of off-shore drilling vessels
1968/018 Coastal erosion geophysical survey of the Gold Coast, Queensland 1967
1968/019 Risdon Brook dam site seismic survey and determination of rock constants, Tasmania 1965
1968/020 Mount Minza area, NT : drilling recommendation
1968/021 National report on gravity in Australia, January 1963 to December 1966
1968/022 The geology of the Proserpine 1:250,000 sheet area, Queensland
1968/023 A petrographic study of field samples from the Otway region and Barrabool Hills, Victoria
1968/024 Stratigraphy and palynology of Upper Mesozoic sections in some deep wells in the Surat Basin, Queensland
1968/025 Programming helicopter operations in New Guinea - Sepik party 1967
1968/026 The igneous and metamorphic rocks of the southern part of Cape York Peninsula, Queensland
1968/027 Resident geologists - Northern Territory : annual summary of activities, January 1st 1967 - December 31st 1967
1968/028 Report on photo-interpretation of the Limbunya 1:250,000 scale sheet, Northern Territory
1968/029 Report on the photo-interpretation of the Goondiwindi 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland and New South Wales
1968/030 Catalogue of radiometric age determinations carried out on Australian rocks in 1966
1968/031 Petrological study of Stockyard Mountain (Farmout) No. 1 Well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1968/032 Crystal Timing Unit type NCD 2
1968/033 Micropalaeontological examination of samples from Papua - New Guinea
1968/034 Resident geologists - Territory of Papua and New Guinea : annual summary of activities, January 1st 1967 - December 31st 1967
1968/035 The Geology of the Barrolka, Eromanga, Durham Downs, Thargomindah, Tickalara and Bulloo 1:250,000 sheet areas, Queensland
1968/036 Petrography of some thin sections from the Tambo area, Queensland
1968/037 Petroleum exploration outlook for 1968
1968/038 The geology of the central part of the Ngalia Basin, Northern Territory
1968/039 Waldens Prospect electromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1967
1968/040 Magnetic search for a rifle in a river bed
1968/041 Macquarie Island Geophysical Observatory, annual report 1966
1968/042 Melbourne Observatory Group annual report 1966
1968/043 Recommendations for future activities in marine geology in the BMR
1968/044 B.M.R. marine geology cruise in the Solomon Sea 10/1/68 to 24/2/68
1968/045 Rum Jungle East test geophysical surveys, Northern Territory 1966-1967
1968/047 Notes on opalization in south-western Queensland
1968/048 The nomenclature of the igneous and metamorphic rocks of Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. Part I: The southern area
1968/049 Jurassic bentonite from the Miles district, Queensland
1968/050 East Mereenie No. 4 : waterflood susceptibility and water-oil relative permeability tests on samples from the Pacoota Sandstone reservoir
1968/051 Musgrave Block airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, South Australia 1967
1968/052 Cretaceous phosphorites of the Darwin region
1968/053 The geology of the Chinchilla 1:250,000 sheet area, southern Queensland
1968/054 Visit to USA and Canada, 1966
1968/055 Upper Permian and Lower Triassic sedimentation in part of the Bowen Basin, Queensland
1968/056 The geology of the Surat 1:250,000 sheet area
1968/057 Report on the photo-interpretation of the Warwick 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland and New South Wales
1968/058 Petrological study of Woronora (A.O.G.) No. 1 Well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1968/059 Geological investigation of the Lower Warangoi Hydro-electric Scheme, New Britain, Territory of Papua and New Guinea 1964-1966 : final report
1968/060 Publications in preparation, April, 1968
1968/061 Report on 1967 and 1963 collections of plant fossils from the Charters Towers region of Queensland
1968/062 Palynology of marine Lower Cretaceous strata in the northern and eastern Eromanga Basin, Queensland
1968/063 The use of helicopters in geological mapping in Papua - New Guinea
1968/064 Estimated consumption of drilling mud materials in Australia and Papua - New Guinea, 1963-1967
1968/065 Herberton airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Queensland 1967
1968/066 Eastern Papua geological reconnaissance
1968/067 The Cambrian of the Burke River Outlier
1968/068 Petrological study of Belford (A.O.G.) No. 1 Well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1968/069 Progress map showing aeromagnetic surveys in Australia and New Guinea
1968/070 Papers prepared for the seventh session, Working Party of Senior Geologists, Economic Commission for Asia and the Far East, Tehran, Iran, 22-27 July 1968
1968/071 The E.M.I. Type 59A ratemeter as a prospecting instrument
1968/072 Results of diamond-drilling in the Dobbyn area, Queensland 1966
1968/073 Appraisal of the groundwater resources of Lander River area, Northern Territory 1966
1968/074 Recent trends in sedimentological theory and technique, and their application to petroleum exploration
1968/075 Preliminary notes on the geology of the Tuggeranong urban development area, A.C.T.
1968/076 Acacia area reconnaissance geophysical survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1967
1968/077 Chewton geophysical survey, Victoria 1967
1968/078 Dobbyn-Kamileroi geophysical survey, Queensland 1967
1968/079 Regional and economic geology of the Herberton-Mount Garnet area, Herberton Tinfield, north Queensland
1968/080 The geology of the South Sepik region, New Guinea
1968/081 Petrological study of Kurrajong Heights (A.O.G./Exoil) No.1 Well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1968/082 The foraminiferal fauna and age of samples from the Wide Bay-Open Bay area, East New Britain
1968/083 Study tour of USA, Canada, and Sierra Leone
1968/084 A preliminary account of the sediments and morphology of part of the north-west Australian continental shelf and upper continental slope
1968/085 Helicopter gravity training survey, A.C.T. and southern N.S.W. 1966
1968/086 Lake Buffalo dam site geophysical survey, Victoria 1966
1968/087 Seismicity of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea 1966
1968/088 Geological investigation of Tennent damsite, Gudgenby River, A.C.T. 1966-1967
1968/089 Mount Hardy geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1967
1968/090 Wilkes Geophysical Observatory annual report 1966
1968/091 Design of a pneumatic core holder
1968/092 Phosphorite deposition (Australian Mineral Development Laboratory Report No. 593)
1968/093 Report on North American visit 1967
1968/094 Bibliography of the geology and geomorphology of the Canberra 1: 250,000 sheet
1968/095 Recent marine sedimentation on the continental shelf south of Lae, New Guinea
1968/096 Warangoi dam site geophysical survey, New Britain, TPNG 1966
1968/097 Mundaring Geophysical Observatory annual report 1966
1968/098 Geological investigation of Coree damsite, Cotter River, A.C.T., 1967-1968
1968/099 Report on a visit to the United States and Canada
1968/100 The Mount Hardy copper mine, Northern territory
1968/101 Report on minor metalliferous investigations, Tennant Creek area, Northern Territory
1968/102 Summary of B.M.R. exploration - Rum Jungle area, 1968
1968/103 Magnetic survey of three compass swinging sites, Kingsford Smith Airport, Mascot, New South Wales 1966- 1967
1968/104 Rum Jungle East (Area 44 Extended, Coomalie Gap West, and Woodcutters areas) geophysical surveys, Northern Territory 1967
1968/105 Progress in petroleum prospecting on Australia's continental shelf
1968/106 Government members mining and national development committees fact finding tour July 21st - 28th 1968
1968/107 Mount Minza area experimental geophysical surveys, Northern Territory 1966 and 1967
1968/108 The Ninth International Congress of Soil Science, Adelaide, August, 1968
1968/109 Geological investigation of the proposed Kumusi River - Kokoda Road, T.P.N.G., July, 1967
1968/110 Preliminary geological report on proposed North Molonglo sewer outfall A.C.T., 1967
1968/111 Geology and foundation conditions at the Secretariat building site, Canberra, A.C.T.
1968/112 Mineral processing in Australia: Tin
1968/113 Mawson Geophysical Observatory, annual report 1966
1968/114 Probable carbonatites in the Strangways Range area, Central Australia
1968/115 Middle and ?Upper Cambrian sedimentary rocks in the northern part of Northern Territory
1968/116 Geophysical Branch summary of activities 1968
1968/117 The geology of the Auvergne 1:250,000 sheet area (Victoria River Basin), Northern Territory (excluding Bonaparte Gulf Basin)
1968/118 List of Australian palaeontological research projects, revised edition, September 1968
1968/119 Visit to the 40th ANZAAS Congress, Christchurch, New Zealand 1968
1968/120 Survey of mineral resources in South Australian and Victorian tailings dumps
1968/121 Annual summary of activities: Geological Branch, 1968
1968/122 North Molonglo outfall sewer project photogeological analysis
1968/123 Australian mineral industry 1967 Review. Part 1 - General review
1968/124 Cross-bedded tidal megaripples from King Sound, northwestern Australia
1968/125 Relationship of palynology to stratigraphy in the Lower Cretaceous of the Surat Basin in Queensland
1968/126 The older Precambrian geology of the Lennard River 1:250,000 sheet area SE 51-8, Western Australia
1968/127 A review of current technology in several petroleum research laboratories in the United States
1968/128 Camp Hill seismic refraction survey, Canberra 1968
1968/129 CSIRO headquarters site seismic refraction survey, Canberra 1968
1968/130 Petrological study of Loder (A.O.G.) No. 1 Well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1968/131 Petrological study of Mt Murwin (A.O.G.) No. 1 Well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1968/132 Timor Sea gravity, magnetic, and seismic survey, 1967. Final report. (Under Contract No.C500646.)
1968/133 Geochemical orientation survey, Wau, New Guinea
1968/134 Mineral Resources Branch summary of activities 1968
1968/135 Toolangi Geophysical Observatory annual report 1967
1968/136 Discussion on seismic record sections, Ngalia Basin Survey, Northern Territory 1967-1968
1968/137 A survey of geoscientists in Australia, 1967
1968/138 Mineral processing in australia: titanium
1968/139 Preliminary groundwater reading list and key references
1968/140 Report on earthquake engineering problems in the Territory of Papua & New Guinea, including strong-motion recording
1968/141 Proterozoic palaeocurrent directions in the Kimberley region, northwestern Australia
1968/142 Preliminary report on the 14 October 1968 earthquake at Meckering, Western Australia
1968/143 Papers prepared for the seventh session: Sub-committee on Mineral Resources Development, Economic Commission for Asia and the Far East, Tehran, Iran, 29 July - 3 August, 1968
1968/144 The geology of the Pillara Range Precambrian Inlier, Noonkanbah 1:250,000 sheet area SE 51-12, Western Australia
1968/145 Miscellaneous chemical and petrographic investigations carried out in the Geological Laboratory, January- December, 1968
1968/146 Western Victoria detailed aeromagnetic survey, 1967
1968/147 Western Victoria detailed aeromagnetic survey, 1968

1969

Record Number Title
1969/001 Sirinumu Dam, Laloki River, Territory of Papua and New Guinea Stage 2. Geological investigations, 1967- 1968
1969/002 High Court of Australia site seismic refraction survey, Canberra 1968
1969/003 Mount Ainslie approach road blasting vibration test, Canberra 1968
1969/004 Geomagnetic Micropulsation Symposium, University of Newcastle, August 1968
1969/005 Regional magnetic surveys in Australia, 1965 and 1966
1969/006 Geological reconnaissance for a possible hydro-electric scheme on the Laius River, Manus Island, T.P.N.G. 1968
1969/007 Completion report, BMR Alice Springs No. 3 (Ringwood), Northern Territory
1969/008 A bibliography of Australian Permian invertebrates
1969/009 Reconnaissance in the Mary Kathleen-Cloncurry area, July-August 1968
1969/010 Programme for New Britain crustal study project, March-May, 1969
1969/011 Geology of the central area of Canberra, A.C.T. (with a section on groundwater by G.M. Burton)
1969/012 Notes on the volcanoes Mount Bagana and Mount Victory, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1969/013 The geology of the Quilpie, Charleville, Toompine, Wyandra, Eulo and Cunnamulla 1:250 000 sheet areas, Queensland
1969/014 Petrological study of East Maitland (Planet) No. 1 well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1969/015 A preliminary account of the distribution of Recent foraminifera on part of the N.W. Australian continental shelf
1969/016 Groundwater in the northern Wiso Basin and environs, Northern Territory
1969/017 B.M.R. rotary-percussion drilling, Rum Jungle district, N.T. 1967-1968. (Woodcutters, Area 44 Extended, Waterhouse No. 2 prospect, and Rum Jungle Creek South.)
1969/018 Geochemical study on part of the Manton Grid, Rum Jungle area, Northern Territory
1969/019 The geology of the Drummond Basin, Queensland. With an appendix: Fossils from the Drummond Basin, Queensland, by M.E. White
1969/020 Shallow stratigraphic drilling, northern Eromanga Basin 1963-64
1969/021 Port Moresby Geophysical Observatory annual report 1967
1969/022 P-wave residuals at Australian seismograph stations
1969/023 Preliminary report on the compilation and assessment of geophysical data, Hundred of Goyder, NT
1969/024 The Kokopo (New Britain) earthquakes of the 14th August 1967
1969/025 Compilation of part of the Embayment Area, Rum Jungle district 1968
1969/026 Documentation and analysis of the mineral industry in North America, United Kingdom, and France
1969/027 Petrological study of Mellong (A.O.G.) No. 1 well, Sydney Basin, N.S.W.
1969/028 Inspection of white clay deposits, Jervis Bay, A.C.T. 1968
1969/029 Progress report on the geology of the Texas High, Queensland and New South Wales
1969/030 Marine geology of the Huon Gulf region, New Guinea
1969/031 Revision of the gravity meter calibration range interval, Canberra 1968
1969/032 Automatic computation of apparent resistivity curves
1969/033 Central Great Artesian Basin aeromagnetic survey, Queensland 1968
1969/034 Detailed gravity survey, Canberra, December 1967 to February 1968
1969/035 Geochemical and radiometric investigations, Manton area, Northern Territory, 1968
1969/036 Geochemical and radiometric investigations, Rum Jungle East, Northern Territory 1968. (Coomalie Creek and Huandot areas.)
1969/037 Reconnaissance helicopter gravity survey, Canning Basin, W.A., 1968
1969/038 Summary note on the geology of the Central and Capital Hill areas of Canberra
1969/039 Micropalaeontology and palynology of samples from B.M.R. Bulloo No.1 scout hole, Queensland
1969/040 Timor Sea gravity, magnetic, and seismic survey, 1967
1969/041 Geology of the Camp Hill area, Parkes A.C.T.
1969/042 Geology of the outer zone of the Gosses Bluff crypto-explosion structure
1969/043 Progress report on the Moolayember Formation, Bowen Basin, Queensland
1969/044 Mineral processing in Australia: salt
1969/045 Geological investigation of proposed C.S.I.R.O. site, Campbell, A.C.T. 1968
1969/046 Normanby Island T.P.N.G. reconnaissance petrography
1969/047 Ultramafics and ophiolites: record of a visit to the Alps, Cyprus, France, and England
1969/048 Airstrip preparation and ground ties for 1967 Isogal survey
1969/049 Computer programs for Turam ratios and data reductions
1969/050 Observation No. 1 special core analysis tests on samples from the (basal Cretaceous) Birdrong Formation
1969/051 Report on the 1968 collection of plant fossils from the Moolayember and Teviot Formations
1969/052 Vibration tests at the CSIRO Laboratories, Canberra 1969
1969/053 Report on 1967 collection of plant fossils from Cape York Peninsula
1969/054 Report on the 1968 collection of plant fossils from the Eromanga Basin, Queensland
1969/055 Micropalaeontological examination of samples from A.O.G. scout bores, No.1 and No.2 Talbalba, Thallon Basin, Queensland
1969/056 Hydrological implications of recent geological work in the Great Artesian Basin
1969/057 Report on the 1968 collection of plant fossils from Surat and Clarence-Moreton Basins, Queensland
1969/058 Papuan Basin and basic Belt aeromagnetic survey, Territory of Papua & New Guinea 1967
1969/059 Astrolabe area aeromagnetic survey, Territory of Papua & New Guinea 1967
1969/060 Wells and footage drilled for petroleum exploration and development in Australian and the Territory of Papua and New Guinea in 1967
1969/061 Petrological study of Kirkham (A.O.G.) No. 1 well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1969/062 Petrological study of Martindale (A.O.G.) No. 1A well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1969/063 Report on photo-interpretation of the Waterloo 1:250,000 scale sheet, Northern Territory
1969/064 The igneous and metamorphic rocks of the Coen and Cape Weymouth 1:250 000 sheet areas, Cape York Peninsula, Queensland
1969/065 Floating marks for the evaluation of altitude differences and slopes from air-photographs
1969/066 Progress report on the study of the Clematis Sandstone and Rewan Formation
1969/067 Notes on Papuan Ultramafic Belt mineral prospects, Territory of Papua and New Guinea
1969/068 Micropalaeontological examination of outcrop samples from the Kemp Welch River and Tapini areas of the Central District, Papua-New Guinea
1969/069 Ngalia Basin seismic survey, Northern Territory 1967
1969/070 Ngalia Basin seismic survey, Northern Territory 1968
1969/071 Progress report on the Arltunga Nappe complex
1969/072 AFMAG test survey, Rum Jungle, Northern Territory 1968
1969/073 Drought and groundwater in the Australian Capital Territory
1969/074 The pollution of groundwater; (with appendix by A.D. Haldane)
1969/075 The use of INFOL for the storage and retrieval of palaeontological references
1969/076 Appraisal of the geology of the Musa River Hydro-electric Scheme, papua, 1969
1969/077 Probable carbonatites in the Strangways Range area, Alice Springs 1:250,000 sheet area SF 53/14 : petrography and geochemistry
1969/078 Notes on visit to Canada and USA, 1969
1969/079 On the genesis of the Georgina Basin phosphorites, northwestern Queensland
1969/080 The post-Palaeozoic rocks on the Warwick 1:250,000 sheet area, Queensland and New South Wales
1969/081 Mineral resources of Australia 1969
1969/082 Report on the Australian-Japanese marine geological cruise in the Arafura Sea, May 1969
1969/083 A graphical method for preliminary location of earthquakes in the New Guinea-Solomon Islands region
1969/084 Macquarie Island Geophysical Observatory annual report 1965
1969/085 Geology of the Napperby sheet area, Northern Territory
1969/086 Stapleton Creek dam site geophysical survey, Northern Territory 1968
1969/087 Tennant Creek ground magnetic survey, Northern Territory 1967
1969/088 Engineering geology and economic resources of Commonwealth Territory, Jervis Bay
1969/089 The geology of the Lake Mackay sheet area, Northern Territory
1969/090 Minor metalliferous investigations, Northern Territory Resident Geological Section
1969/091 Minor metalliferous investigations, Northern Territory Resident Geological Section
1969/092 Minor metalliferous investigations, Northern Territory Resident Geological Section
1969/093 The geology of the Louisiade Archipelago, T.P.N.G., excluding Misima Island
1969/094 Palynological observations of Jurassic and Cretaceous strata at the border of Queensland and New South Wales
1969/095 A scheme to increase the signal-to-noise ratio of teleseismic records
1969/096 Mundaring Geophysical Observatory, annual report 1967
1969/097 Notes on the geology of the Medusa Banks 1:250,000 geological sheet SD52-10
1969/098 Palynological examination of samples from the Beaver Lake area, Prince Charles Mountains, Antarctica
1969/099 Marine geophysical survey of the north-west Continental Shelf, 1968
1969/100 Report on plant fossils from the Beaver Lake area, Prince Charles Mountains, Antarctica
1969/101 A study of observed azimuths of New Guinea earthquakes recorded at Port Moresby
1969/102 Petrological study of (Kamilaroi A.O.G.) Kulnura No. 1 well, Sydney Basin, New South Wales
1969/103 Uniform petroleum regulations in France - a model for Australia?
1969/104 Overseas visit, United Kingdom and France, May-June 1969
1969/105 Upper Ramu Hydro-electric Scheme : investigation of the possibility of leakage from No. 1 (Yonki) Reservoir, T.P.N.G.
1969/106 Preliminary investigation of the geology of the proposed Rouna No. 3 hydro-electric power station, Port Moresby, Papua
1969/107 A review of Commonwealth incentives and encouragement for the Australian mineral industry
1969/108 Seismic travel-times from explosions, Western Australia 1960-1965
1969/109 Reconnaissance helicopter gravity surveys, northern NSW and southern Qld, 1968
1969/110 Progress of the reconnaissance gravity survey of Australia
1969/111 Geological report on site investigation and construction of Corin Dam, Cotter River, A.C.T.
1969/112 Commonwealth Government assistance to oil exploration in Australia
1969/113 Echo-sounding and facies delineation
1969/114 Micropalaeontological examination of cores from the Rolling Downs Group in G.S.Q. boreholes, Surat 1, 2, and 3, Queensland
1969/115 Notes on the thermal fields of Talasea, Pangalu, and Kasiloli, New Britain, T.P.N.G.
1969/116 Statistical analysis of photogeological linear features, Cape Preston area, Wetstern Australia
1969/117 Geology of the Ravenswood 1-mile sheet area, Queensland
1969/118 Gage Roads No. 1: special core analysis tests on core samples from the Gage Sandstone and Yarragadee Formation
1969/119 The igneous rocks of Torres Strait, Queensland and Papua
1969/120 Report on photo-interpretation of the Normanton 1:250,000 scale sheet, Queensland
1969/121 Comstock and Cape Horn areas, Queenstown, Tasmania - drilling results, bore logging and geophysical reinterpretation
1969/122 Turam model tests 1967-1968, preliminary results
1969/123 Annual summary of activities, Geological Branch 1969
1969/124 Sepik River helicopter gravity survey, TPNG 1968
1969/125 Rabaul preliminary crustal seismic test, New Britain 1966
1969/126 Geology of the Aroa-Upper Dilava-Auga-Middle Angabunga rivers area, Papua
1969/127 Upper Ramu Hydro-electric Scheme, TPNG : geology of possible damsites near the proposed intake area for No. 1 power station
1969/128 Lacrosse No. 1 special core analysis tests on a Permian reservoir sandstone
1969/129 General background to legend of metallogenic map
1969/130 A correlation chart for the Cretaceous system in Australia
1969/131 The sedimentary basins of Australia and Papua-New Guinea and the stratigraphic occurrence of hydrocarbons
1969/132 Review of developments in the Australian petroleum industry since the third ECAFE Petroleum Symposium
1969/133 The geology of the Charnley 1:250,000 sheet area, SE 51/4, Western Australia
1969/134 Palaeontology in Australia (including the place of micropalaeontology)
1969/135 Helicopter gravity survey techniques in tropical swamps and jungles
1969/136 Progress of the reconnaissance gravity survey of Australia (a summary)
1969/137 A marine geophysical survey of the northwest Continental Shelf of Australia, 1968 (a summary)
1969/138 Offshore reconnaissance geophysical techniques
1969/139 Mineral Resources Branch summary of activities, 1969
1969/140 Geophysical Branch summary of activities, 1969
1969/141 Summary of B.M.R. exploration, Rum Jungle area, 1969
1969/142 Areal estimates of the limonitic pisolitic iron ore of the Hamersley Iron Province, Western Australia
1969/143 Petroleum Exploration Branch summary of activities, 1969 (period from 1 November 1968 to 31 October 1969)
1969/144 An assessment of the possibility of mineral deposits occurring in Australian Antarctic Territory
1969/145 The Proterozoic Barney Creek Formation and some associated carbonate units of the McArthur Group, Northern Territory
1969/146 Jervis Bay reconnaissance seismic survey, ACT 1969
1969/147 The phosphate-bearing Cambrian formations in the Lawn Hill and Lady Annie districts northwestern Queensland
1969/148 Geology of the Gearys Gap-Sutton-Gundaroo area, New South Wales
1969/149 Rum Jungle East area (Huandot and Coomalie Gap West) geophysical surveys, Northern Territory 1968
1969/150 Geophysical survey of diamond-drill holes at Chewton, Victoria 1968
1969/151 Miscellaneous investigations carried out in the Geological Laboratory
1969/152 Australian mineral exploration policy
1969/153 Summary of oil search activities in Australia and Papua New Guinea during 1968
1969/154 Presurvey report on 1970 geophysical survey of the Law Ice Dome, Wilkes Land, Antarctica

Topic contact: reference.library@ga.gov.au Last updated: March 17, 2014