Digitised records 2000s

2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

2000

Record Number Title
2000/001 Low temperature-low pressure ('epithermal') vein deposits of the North Pilbara granite-greenstone terrane, Western Australia
2000/002 Geology and geophysics of the Ballimore and Sandalwood 1:100 000 sheet areas (3145 & 3144), Yilgarn Region, Western Australia
2000/003 Revised sub-division and regional correlation of the McArthur Basin succession based on NABRE's 1995-8 sequence stratigraphic studies
2000/004 Atlas of North Pilbara: geology and geophysics
2000/005 Facsimile copy of the aerial geological and geophysical survey of Northern Australia AGGSNA Reports 1 to 26, 28, 46 to 48, 51 to 59 for Western Australia Pilbara Goldfield
2000/006 Seafloor mapping of the south-east region and adjacent waters : AUSTREA-1 cruise report : Lord Howe Island, south- east Australian margin and central Great Australian Bight
2000/007 Index of airborne geophysical surveys. 4th edition
2000/008 Gippsland Basin, Vic. airborne geophysical survey, 1998/1999 : operations report
2000/009 Julia Creek, Qld airborne geophysical survey, 1999: operations report
2000/010 Broken Hill Exploration Initiative: abstracts of papers presented at the May 2000 conference in Broken Hill
2000/011 Tsunami : teacher notes, students activities
2000/012 OZCHEM dataset release 1 documentation: AGSO's national whole rock geochemistry database
2000/013 Guide to the AGSO Catalog.
2000/014 Seismic tomography of Tasmania: data processing report
2000/015 Australian fundamental gravity network 1992 (inc. 1996 & 1998) Gravity control stations Hobart, Triabunna, Queenstown Tasmania Australia : operations report
2000/016 Australian fundamental gravity network 1992, 1993, 1994 Sydney isogal station reconstruction NSW Australia : operations report
2000/017 Discovering Caves Kit
2000/018 OZMIN documentation: national mineral deposits dataset: version 3
2000/020 Forbes Geological Sheet 1:250 000 SI55-7 Explanatory Notes
2000/021 Gravity, Magnetic and Bathymetry Grids from Levelled Data for Northwest Australia: North West Shelf - Version 2
2000/022 Gravity, Magnetic and Bathymetry Grids from Levelled Data for Northwest Australia: Canning - Version 2
2000/023 Gravity, magnetic and bathymetric grids from levelled data for northwest Australia - version 2: Browse
2000/024 Gravity, magnetic and bathymetric grids from levelled data for northwest Australia - version 2 : Carnarvon
2000/025 Gravity, magnetic and bathymetric grids from levelled data for northwest Australia - version 2 : Bonaparte
2000/026 Gravity, magnetic and bathymetric grids from levelled data for northwest Australia - version 2 : Carpentaria
2000/027 Comparison of AGSO North West Shelf Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Interpretations
2000/028 1996 Nancar Trough, Northern Bonaparte Basin (AC/P16) Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Interpretation Report : (WGC AC/P16 Survey number 1248.3)
2000/029 1996 Laminaria High, Northern Bonaparte Basin (AC/P8) Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Interpretation Report : (WGC AC/P8 Survey number 1248.2)
2000/030 1998 Yampi Shelf, Browse Basin Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Interpretation Report : (WGC Yampi Survey)
2000/031 1996 Yampi Shelf, Browse Basin Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Interpretation Report : (WGC Browse survey number 1248.1)
2000/032 1996 Vulcan Sub-basin / Browse Basin Transition Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Interpretation Report : (WGC Haydn survey number 2051)
2000/033 1996 Vulcan Sub-basin Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Interpretation Report : (WGC Vulcan Graben Survey number 1113)
2000/034 Crustal structure and fluid flow in the Eastern Goldfields, Western Australia : results from the Australian Geodynamics Cooperative Research Centre's (AGCRC) Yilgarn deep seismic reflection survey and fluid flow modelling projects
2000/035 Continuous Multi-spectral Fluorescence and Absorption Spectroscopy for Petroleum Hydrocarbon Detection in Near- surface Ocean Waters : ZoNiCo5 Survey, Fairway Basin Area, Lord Howe Rise
2000/036 Australian palaeomagnetism, rockmagnetism, and environmental magnetism 2000 : abstracts
2000/037 Errors in digital elevation models derived from airborne geophysical data
2000/038 Post-cruise Report AGSO Survey 217 : Joint Italian/Australian Marine Geoscience Expedition Aboard the R.V. Tangaroa to the George Vth Land Region of East Antarctica during February-March, 2000 : Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions Project no. 1044, Wilkes Land Glacial History (WEGA)
2000/039 Australian fundamental gravity network 1991 and 1993 Absolute gravity measurements and Isogal station reconstruction Western Australia : operations report
2000/040 The Rabaul Earthquake Location and Caldera Structure (RELACS) Program : post-survey data processing : a component of the PNG-Australia Volcanological Services Support (VSS) Project funded by AusAID
2000/041 GEOMAT - Modelling of Continental Shelf Sediment Mobility in Support of Australia's Regional Marine Planning Process
2000/042 AGSO Marine Survey 176 Direct Hydrocarbon Detection North-West Australia: Yampi Shelf; Southern Vulcan Sub-Basin; Sahul Platform (July/September 1996) -Operational Report and Data Compendium-
2000/043 Marine Geological Data Collected during Southern Surveyor Voyage 01/00 : Eastern Bass Strait and Great Australian Bight : AGSO Research Cruise no. 224
2000/044 Characteristics of Sn-Ta-Be-Li industrial mineral deposits of the Archaean Pilbara Craton, Western Australia
2000/045 A 'virtual' structural field trip of the North Pilbara
2000/046 Seafloor Mapping of the South-east Region and Adjacent Waters : AUSTREA-2 Cruise Report: South-east of Tasmania and Southern Macquarie Ridge

2001

Record Number Title
2001/001 The Rabaul Earthquake Location and Caldera Structure (RELACS) Program : operations report : a component of the PNG-Australia Volcanological Services Support (VSS) Project funded by AusAID
2001/002 S-type granites and related rocks : a collection of abstracts for a symposium held to mark the 70th birthday of professor Allan White, 11-12 January 2001
2001/003 Reduced granites and volcanics of the central Victorian magmatic province : field excursion guide
2001/005 Coasts : activities, images and an Australian case study
2001/006 Kalgoorlie seismic profiling 1997 : operations, processing, and interpretation report
2001/007 Australian Estuaries and Coastal Waterways : A Geoscience Perspective for Improved and Integrated Resource Management : A Report to the National Land & Water Resources Audit Theme 7 : Ecosystem Health
2001/008 Seafloor Mapping of the South-east Marine Region and Adjacent Waters. AUSTREA Final Report: Lord Howe Island, South-east Australian Margin (includes Tasmania and South Tasman Rise) and Central Great Australian Bight
2001/009 Integrated geophysical and geological studies of the northeastern Lachlan Orogen, New South Wales : Eastern Lachlan Orogen Workshop, 7-9 March 2001
2001/010 Gold deposits of the Pilbara Craton : results of AGSO research, 1998-2000
2001/011 Hydrocarbon Migration and Seepage in the Timor Sea and Browse Basin North West Shelf Australia: An Integrated SAR, Geological and Geochemical Study
2001/012 The metallogenic potential of Australian Proterozoic granites
2001/013 Proceedings of the 5th National Forum on information management in the geosciences: geoscience online. CSIRO Discovery Centre, Canberra 28-29th March 2001
2001/014 Index of airborne geophysical surveys. 5th edition
2001/016 1994 Barrow and Dampier Sub-basins Airborne Laser Fluorosensor (Mk III) Survey Interpretation Report
2001/017 Airborne Laser Fluorosensor (Mk III) Survey Reprocessing and Interpretation Report: WA-260-P, Timor Sea, Australia
2001/018 Mk II Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Reprocessing and Interpretation Report: Great Australian Bight, Southern Australia
2001/019 Mk II Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Reprocessing and Interpretation Report: Perth Basin, Western Australia
2001/020 Mk II airborne laser fluorosensor survey reprocessing and interpretation report: Barrow Sub-basin, Carnarvon Basin, North West Shelf, Australia
2001/021 Mk II Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Reprocessing and Interpretation Report: Browse Basin, North West Shelf, Australia
2001/022 MkII Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Reprocessing and Interpretation Report: Arafura Sea, Australia
2001/023 Mk II Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Reprocessing and Interpretation Report: Timor Sea, Australia
2001/024 Mk II Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Reprocessing and Interpretation Report: Bonaparte Basin, Timor Sea, Australia
2001/025 Mk II Airborne Laser Fluorosensor Survey Reprocessing and Interpretation Report: Timor Gap, Timor Sea, Australia
2001/027 Collaborative Australia/France Multibeam Seafloor Mapping Survey - Norfolk Ridge to Three Kings Ridge Region : FAUST-2, Preliminary Results
2001/028 Australian seismological report, 1997
2001/029 Natural hazards and the risks they pose to Southeast Queensland
2001/031 Quaternary Sediment Cores from the Southern Fairway Basin on the Northern Lord Howe Rise (Tasman Sea)
2001/032 Fossils : teacher notes, fact sheets and student activities
2001/035 The geology of the Mount Edgar and Corunna Downs igneous complexes; East Pilbara Craton, Western Australia
2001/036 Line Drawings of Interpreted Regional Seismic Profiles, Offshore Northern and Northwestern Australia.
2001/037 Extended abstracts : 4th International Archaean Symposium, 24-28 September 2001, Perth, Western Australia
2001/038 Law of the Sea : teacher notes & student activities on Australia's offshore territory
2001/039 Field investigations of Proterozoic mafic-ultramafic intrusions in the Arunta Province, central Australia
2001/040 Geological Framework of the South Tasman Rise and East Tasman Plateau
2001/042 Seabed Character Mapping in the Great Australian Bight
2001/043 Comparisons of total magnetic intensity grids, combined using Gridmerge, with two independent datasets
2001/044 Hamersley Province seismic survey 1997: operational report.
2001/045 Hamersley Province seismic survey 1997: processing report.
2001/046 Seafloor mapping of the south-east region and adjacent waters : AUSTREA final report: southern Macquarie Ridge
2001/047 Compilation of SHRIMP U-Pb geochronological data, Yilgarn Craton, Western Australia, 2000-01.

2002

Record Number Title
2002/001 Australian seismological report, 1998
2002/002 Interpretation of airborne electromagnetic data: summary report on the Challenger Workshop
2002/003 Measured sections and sequence stratigraphic interpretations: Surprise Creek Formation, Gunpowder Creek Formation, Torpedo Creek and Warrina Park Quartzites
2002/005 Geological Framework of the Kerguelen Plateau and Adjacent Ocean Basins
2002/006 Basement Rocks and Younger Sediments on the Southeast Australian Continental Margin : RV Franklin cruise FR3/01
2002/007 Cretaceous Volcanogenic and Miocene Calcareous Strata Dredged from the Deepwater Gippsland Basin on R/V Franklin Research Cruise FR 11/98
2002/008 Geological and Morphological Framework of the Norfolk Ridge to Three Kings Ridge Region: The FAUST-2 Survey Area
2002/010 Weathering and erosion: regolith revealed
2002/011 Geological Framework of the Central Lord Howe Rise (Gower Basin) Region with Consideration of its Petroleum Potential
2002/014 Geology of the Sir Samuel 1:250 000 sheet, Western Australia
2002/015 Earthquake risk in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
2002/016 Index of airborne geophysical surveys (sixth edition)
2002/017 Petrel Sub-basin Geohistory Modelling CD-ROM
2002/018 Geology, geochronology and geophysics of the north eastern Yilgarn Craton, with an emphasis on the Leonora - Laverton transect area
2002/019 Australian earthquake fault plane solutions
2002/020 Geological framework of the Naturaliste Plateau
2002/021 Geological Framework of the Wallaby Plateau and Adjacent Areas
2002/022 Outline of Geological Studies in the Great Barrier Reef and Adjacent Regions : Industry, Commonwealth Government and International
2002/023 Seal Distribution as a Constraint on the Limits of Petroleum Prospectivity: A Pilot Study from the Eyre Sub-basin in the Great Australian Bight
2002/024 Australian Estuaries and Coastal Waterways: A Guide to the Biogeochemistry of Sediments and Water
2002/025 Geological Framework of the Southern Lord Howe Rise and Adjacent Areas.
2002/026 Geoscience Australia Survey 234, Post-cruise Report: Cross-shelf Sediment Transport in the Torres Strait - Gulf of Papua Region. RV Franklin Cruise 01/02, January - February 2004

2003

Record Number Title
2003/001 Geological Framework of the Northern Lord Howe Rise and Adjacent Areas
2003/002 Sequence Stratigraphic Correlation of Onshore and Offshore Bight Basin Successions : Southern Australia Regional Project
2003/003 A Revised Structural Framework for Frontier Basins on the Southern and Southwestern Australian Continental Margin
2003/004 Regional Potential Field Interpretation Report, Bass Basin : An Output of the Western Tasmania Regional Minerals Program
2003/005 Structural Evolution and Potential Petroleum Plays in the Darling Basin (Pondie Range Trough - Mount Jack area)
2003/006 Western Tasmania regional seismic data, selected reprocessed lines from seismic surveys T69A and T70A, including SEG Y, navigation and velocity data
2003/007 Review and Compilation of Open File Micropalaeontology and Palynology Data from Offshore Tasmania
2003/008 Potential applications in baseline geochemical data for Geoscience Australia - a report of findings from a pilot study
2003/009 Conceptual Models of Australia's Estuaries and Coastal Waterways : Applications for Coastal Resource Management
2003/010 Index of airborne geophysical surveys (seventh edition)
2003/011 An Audit of Petroleum Exploration Wells in the Bass Basin: 1965 - 1999
2003/012 Geological Framework of the Central Great Australian Bight and Adjacent Areas
2003/013 Broken Hill Exploration Initiative: Abstracts from the July 2003 conference
2003/014 Magmas to mineralisation: the Ishihara Symposium. GEMOC, Macquarie University, July 22-24 2003. Abstract volume
2003/015 Compilation of SHRIMP U-Pb geochronological data: Yilgarn Craton, Western Australia, 2001-2002
2003/016 Benthic Nutrient Fluxes in Smiths Lake, NSW
2003/017 Bass Basin, Basic Data Compilation
2003/018 Bass Basin GIS Project : An Output of the Western Tasmanian Regional Minerals Program
2003/019 Petroleum Geology of the Bass Basin : Interpretation Report
2003/020 L160 Multi-component high resolution seismic survey. Operations report: Narrabri, NSW - April 2003
2003/021 An Audit of Selected Offshore Petroleum Exploration Wells in the Otway Basin, Southeastern Australia
2003/022 Benthic Nutrient Fluxes in Wallis Lake, NSW - February 2003
2003/023 Batten Trough Seismic Survey 2002, Operations Report for Geoscience Australia.
2003/024 ANSTO 2002 Seismic Survey, Operations Report for ANSIR
2003/025 St Ives Gold, 2002 Operations Report.
2003/026 North Yilgarn seismic survey 2001, Field acquisition and operations report.
2003/027 2003 Gawler Seismic Survey, Field acquisition & operations report.
2003/028 The 2001 Northeastern Yilgarn Deep Seismic Reflection Survey
2003/029 Geophysical interpretation of Proterozoic mafic-ultramafic intrusions in the Arunta Region, central Australia
2003/030 Geomorphic Features of the Continental Margin of Australia

2004

Record Number Title
2004/001 Time-depth functions for the Great Australian Bight Basins
2004/002 Time-Depth Functions for the Otway Basin
2004/003 New Palynology of the Casterton Formation, Sawpit-1, Otway Basin, Australia
2004/004 AUSCAN Seafloor Mapping and Geological Sampling Survey on the Australian Southern Margin by RV Marion Dufresne in 2003: Final Project Report
2004/005 Central Gawler Gold Data Catalogue
2004/006 Preliminary Evaluation of the Petroleum Potential of Australia's Central Eastern Margin
2004/007 Regional geology and metallogeny of the eastern Arunta : 2004 chief government geologists committeee field guide
2004/008 Index of airborne geophysical surveys: eighth edition
2004/009 Predictive Mineral Discovery Cooperative Research Centre - extended abstracts from the June 2004 Conference
2004/010 The characterisation of granite deformation events in time across the Eastern Goldfields Province, Western Australia
2004/011 Geomorphology and Sedimentology of the Northern Marine Planning Area of Australia: Review and Synthesis of Relevant Literature in support of Regional Marine Planning
2004/012 Acoustic Mapping of Estuarine Benthic Habitats: Results of a Trial in Wallis Lake, N.S.W.
2004/013 Geological Framework of the Outer Exmouth Plateau and Adjacent Ocean Basins
2004/014 Quantifying social vulnerability: a methodology for identifying those at risk to natural hazards
2004/015 Seismicity in the southwest of Western Australia
2004/016 Tectonic and Stratigraphic History of the Perth Basin
2004/017 The 2002 Southern McArthur Basin Seismic Reflection Survey
2004/018 Airborne gravity 2004 abstracts from the ASEG-PESA Airborne Gravity 2004 Workshop
2004/019 The 2003 Yarragadee Moblas 5 local tie survey
2004/020 The 2003 Mount Stromlo local tie survey
2004/021 The 2002 Mount Pleasant (Hobart) radio telescope local tie survey
2004/022 New and Revised Palynological Data for the Otway Basin
2004/023 Sediments and Benthic Biota of Bass Strait: an Approach to Benthic Habitat Mapping
2004/025 Geological framework of the continental margin in the region of the Australian Antarctic Territory
2004/026 Geology of the Fairway and New Caledonia Basins in the Tasman Sea: Sediment, Pore Water, Diapirs and Bottom Simulating Reflectors ( Franklin Cruise FR9/01 and Geoscience Australia Survey 232)
2004/027 Palynostratigraphy of Woolsthorpe #1: A Revision

2005

Record Number Title
2005/001 EQRM: Geoscience Australia's Earthquake Risk Model: Technical Manual: Version 3.0
2005/002 Investigating earthquake risk models and uncertainty in probabilistic seismic risk analyses
2005/004 The Geology of the Kenn Plateau Off Northeast Australia: Results of Southern Surveyor Cruise SS5/2004 (Geoscience Australia Cruise 270)
2005/005 Geological Framework of the Bremer and Denmark Sub-basins, Southwest Australia
2005/007 Plate Tectonic Reconstructions of Australia's Southern Margins
2005/008 Final report: National Marine Sediments Database and Seafloor Characteristics Project
2005/010 The Geomorphology and Sediments of Cockburn Sound
2005/011 Biophysical Processes in the Torres Strait Marine Ecosystem - Post Cruise Report
2005/012 Australian Bathymetry and Topography Grid, June 2005
2005/014 Nutrient Release from Sediments of the Torbay Drainage System, South-western Australia
2005/015 Geoscience Australia Survey 267, Post Survey Report: Testing Natural Hydrocarbon Seepage Detection Tools on the Yampi Shelf, Northwestern Australia
2005/016 Gawler Craton Mineral Promotion Project Plan, 2000-2004
2005/017 Geomorphology and Sedimentology of the South Western Planning Area of Australia: Review and Synthesis of Relevant Literature in Support of Regional Marine Planning
2005/018 Results of Two Dry-season Surveys of Keppel Bay and Casuarina Creek: Biogeochemical Properties of the Water Column and Underlying Sediments.
2005/019 The 2003 Gawler Craton Seismic Survey: notes from the Seismic Workshop held at Gawler Craton State of Play 2004
2005/020 Compilation of SHRIMP U-Pb geochronological data, Olympic Domain, Gawler Craton, South Australia, 2001- 2003
2005/021 Geology and Petroleum Potential of the Bremer Sub-basin, Offshore Southwestern Australia
2005/022 Nutrient Cycling in St Georges Basin, South Coast NSW

2006

Record Number Title
2006/001 Index of gravity surveys: first edition
2006/002 An Audit of Wells in the Arafura Basin
2006/003 Curnamona, SA, 2003 and 2004 seismic survey (L164) operations report
2006/004 Seismic transects of Australia's frontier continental margins
2006/005 Final report, 3D geological models of the eastern Yilgarn Craton, Project pmd*CRC Y2, September 2001 - December 2004
2006/006 New Datasets for the Arafura Basin
2006/007 Predictive Mineral Discovery Cooperative Research Centre. Extended Abstracts from the April 2006 Conference
2006/008 The Geology of the Mellish Rise Region Off Northeast Australia: a Key Piece in a Tectonic Puzzle - Southern Surveyor Cruise SS02/2005 - Geoscience Australia Survey 274
2006/009 Physical Surrogates for Benthic Organisms in the Southern Gulf of Carpentaria, Australia: Testing and Application to the Northern Planning Area
2006/010 Biophysical Processes in the Torres Strait Marine Ecosystem II. Survey results and review of activites in response to CRC objectives
2006/011 Sources and Sinks of Terrigenous Sediments in the Southern Gulf of Carpentaria. Geoscience Australia Survey 238: Post Survey Report.
2006/012 The 2003-04 Curnamona province seismic survey: Workshop notes
2006/013 Regional geology and metallogeny of the eastern Aileron and Irindina Provinces: A Field Guide
2006/014 Mineral potential modelling of Proterozoic mafic-ultramafic intrusions in the Arunta Region, Central Australia
2006/016 Evolution and Metallogenesis of the Northern Australian Craton Conference, 20-22 June 2006: Abstracts
2006/017 Archive of results from the North Australia and Tanami National Geoscience Accord Projects
2006/018 Circulation Modelling in Torres Strait
2006/019 Geoscience Australia Marine Survey 282 Post-Survey Report: Shallow Gas and Benthic Habitat Mapping, Arafura Sea
2006/020 Constructing geologically-constrained 3D models using 3D Geomodeller: an example from the Paterson Orogon
2006/021 Broken Hill Exploration Initiative: Abstracts for the September 2006 Conference
2006/022 Petroleum Geology of the Arafura and Money Shoal basins
2006/023 Australian Mesozoic and Cenozoic Palynology Zonations - updated to the 2004 Geologic Time Scale

2007

Record Number Title
2007/001 Compilation of SHRIMP U-Pb geochronological data, Yilgarn Craton, Western Australia, 2004-06
2007/002 Submerged Coral Reefs and Benthic Habitats of the Southern Gulf of Carpentaria: Post-Survey Report - GA Survey 276, RV Southern Surveyor
2007/003 The Impact of Sediment-water Interactions on Water Quality in Wellstead Estuary, Gordon Inlet, and Beaufort Inlet, South-western Australia
2007/004 Hydrocarbon Generation and Expulsion from Early Cretaceous Source Rocks in the Browse Basin, North West Shelf, Australia: a Small Angle Neutron Scattering and Pyrolysis Study
2007/005 Index of airborne geophysical surveys: ninth edition
2007/006 Geochronological synthesis and Time-space plots for Proterozoic Australia
2007/007 Development of the Australian National Regolith Site Classification Map
2007/008 National Geochemical Survey of Australia: Field Manual
2007/009 Inter-reefal seabed sediments and geomorphology of the Great Barrier Reef, a spatial analysis
2007/010 Seascapes of the Australian Margin: Keystroke Methodology
2007/011 Seascapes of the Australia Margin and Adjacent Sea Floor: Methodology and Results
2007/012 A Statistical Model of Severe Winds
2007/013 Sediment Water Interactions in the Swan River Estuary: Findings and Management Implications from Benthic Nutrient Flux Surveys, 2000 - 2006
2007/014 Kalgoorlie 2007: Old Ground New Knowledge Conference Abstracts and Proceedings
2007/015 Tectonostratigraphic architecture and uplift history of the Eastern Yilgarn Craton: Module 3 - Terrane Structure, pmd*CRC Project Y1-P763
2007/016 Geodynamic and Metallogenic Evolution of Proterozoic Australia from 1870 - 1550 Ma: a discussion
2007/017 Single Point of Truth (SPOT) Metholodogy
2007/018 The 2006 Mount Stromlo local tie survey
2007/019 The 2007 Yarragadee (Moblas 5) local tie survey
2007/021 Geoscience Australia Marine Survey SS06/2006 Post-Survey Report: Natural Hydrocarbon Seepage Survey on the Central North West Shelf
2007/022 Tsunami impact, education and community consultation in the communities of Onslow and Exmouth: a Geoscience Australia and Fire and Emergency Services Authority (WA) collaboration.

2008

Record Number Title
2008/001 Index of airborne geophysical surveys: 10th edition
2008/002 Australian Geomagnetism Report 2006
2008/003 3D Geologic Modelling for Groundwater Applications in the Condamine headwater sub-catchments, Queensland
2008/004 Data Analysis for Determination of International Terrestrial Reference Frame (ITRF) Coordinates for the August 2007 Southern Fiji Islands GPS Survey Campaign Network
2008/005 A Review of the Geochemical Processes Controlling the Distribution of Thorium in the Earth's Crust and Australia's Thorium Resources.
2008/007 Geomorphology and Sedimentology of the Northwest Marine Region
2008/008 Australian Regional GPS Network (ARGN) solutions (1 January 1997 to 31 December 2007)
2008/009 New perspectives : the foundations and future of Australian exploration : abstracts for the June 2008 pmd*CRC Conference
2008/010 Sedimentology and Geomorphology of the East Marine Region: A Spatial Analysis
2008/011 Sedimentology and Geomorphology of the South West Planning Region of Australia: A Spatial Analysis
2008/013 Description, Distribution and Potential CO2 Storage/Seal Capacity of the Cenozoic Sandstones and Carbonates, Browse Basin, Western Australia
2008/014 NSW Continental Slope Survey - Post Cruise Report.
2008/015 Guide to Using the Australian Proterozoic Mafic-Ultramafic Magmatic Events Map
2008/016 Geomorphology, Sedimentology and Stratigraphy of Submarine Canyons on the SW Australian Slope - 08/2005 Post- survey Report
2008/017 Review of Australian Offshore Natural Hydrocarbon Seepage Studies
2008/018 2008/018 - Proceedings of the Sir Mark Oliphant International Frontiers of Science Australia Geothermal Energy Conference
2008/019 Description of Ornamental Building Stones used in the Ground Foyer of the Geoscience Australia Building, Symonston, ACT.
2008/020 Vlaming Sub-basin and Mentelle Basin: Environmental Summary
2008/021 Presentations from the Mount Isa Crustal Seismic Workshop, Mount Isa, 24 June 2008
2008/022 Historic Environmental Changes and Present-day Nutrient Release from Sediments in Stokes Inlet and Wellstead Estuary, South-western Australia
2008/023 A Review of Spatial Interpolation Methods for Environmental Scientists
2008/024 Distribution, timing and origin of magmatism in the Bight and Eucla basins, with implications for hydrocarbon prospectivity

2009

Record Number Title
2009/001 Australian Geomagnetism Report 2007
2009/002 Carnarvon Shelf Survey Post-Cruise Report
2009/003 Palaeovalley Groundwater Resources in Arid and Semi-Arid Australia - A Literature Review
2009/004 Petroleum Prospectivity of the Northern Australian Marine Region
2009/005 Collaborative East Antarctic Marine Census (CEAMARC): Post-survey report, RSV Aurora Australis Voyage 3, December 2007 - January 2008
2009/006 Drainage modification associated with the northern Lapstone Structural Complex, New South Wales, Australia
2009/007 Index of gravity surveys: 2nd edition
2009/008 National Geochemical Survey of Australia: Sample Preparation Manual
2009/009 Ceduna Sub-basin Environmental Summary
2009/010 Mapping and characterising soft-sediment habitats, and evaluating physical variables as surrogates of biodiversity in Jervis Bay, NSW
2009/011 Potential geologic sources of seismic hazard in the Sydney Basin: proceedings volume of a one day workshop, April 2005
2009/012 Temporal and fine-scale variation in the biogeochemistry of Jervis Bay
2009/013 Review of Ten Key Ecological Features (KEFs) in the Northwest Marine Region
2009/014 Geomorphology and Stratigraphy of Keppel Bay, South-east Queensland, Australia
2009/015 The Cooper Basin Region 3D Map Version 1: A Search for Hot Buried Granites
2009/016 Paterson area 1:250 000 scale solid geology interpretation and depth to basement model - explanatory notes
2009/017 Uranium content of igneous rocks of Australia 1:5 million maps - Explanatory notes and discussion
2009/018 Geodynamic Synthesis of the Phanerozoic of Eastern Australia and Implications for Metallogeny
2009/019 Nutrient Sources, Water Quality and Biogeochemical Processes in the Coorong, South Australia
2009/020 Uranium mineral systems: processes, exploration criteria, and a new deposit framework
2009/021 Australian bathymetry and topography grid, 2009
2009/022 Seabed Environments and Subsurface Geology of the Capel-Faust Basins and Gifford Guyot, Eastern Australia - TAN0713 Post-survey Report
2009/023 Metamorphic Evolution and Integrated Terrane Analysis of the Eastern Yilgarn Craton: Rationale, Methods, Outcomes and Interpretation.
2009/024 Bight Basin Geological Sampling and Seepage Survey: R/V Southern Surveyor Survey SS01/2007
2009/025 Hydrocarbon and Geothermal Prospectivity of Sedimentary Basins in Central Australia; Warburton, Cooper, Pedirka, Galilee, Simpson and Eromanga Basins
2009/026 Deep Sea Lebensspuren: Biological Features on the Seafloor of the Eastern and Western Australian Margin
2009/027 Groundwater Sampling and Analysis - A Field Guide
2009/028 Broken Hill Exploration Initiative: Abstracts for the 2009 Conference
2009/029 3D map and supporting geophysical studies in the North Queensland region
2009/030 Geodynamic Synthesis of the North Queensland region and Implications for Metallogeny
2009/031 A drill hole database for the Paterson airborne electromagnetic (AEM) survey, Western Australia
2009/032 Antarctic Geodesy Field Report 2006-2007
2009/033 Antarctic Geodesy Field Report 2008-2009
2009/034 Review of the Australian Flood Studies Database
2009/035 Proceedings of the 2nd Australian Geothermal Energy Conference, Brisbane, 11-13 November 2009
2009/036 Investing in the development of an open source two-dimensional flood modelling capability
2009/037 Australian Seismological Report 2008
2009/038 Frontier Basins of the West Australian Continental Margin: Post-survey Report of Marine Reconnaissance and Geological Sampling Survey GA2476
2009/039 Satellite Radar Interferometry: Application to Rabaul Caldera, Papua New Guinea
2009/040 Uranium ore-forming systems of the Lake Frome region, South Australia: Regional spatial controls and exploration criteria
2009/041 Guide to Using the Australian Archean Mafic-Ultramafic Magmatic Events Map
2009/042 A Review of Surrogates for Marine Benthic Biodiversity
2009/043 Southeast Tasmania Temperate Reef Survey: Post-Survey Report
2009/044 Guide to using the Map of Australian Proterozoic Large Igneous Provinces

Topic contact: reference.library@ga.gov.au Last updated: March 17, 2014