Reports

Report Number Title
001 Preliminary report on the geophysical survey of the Collie Coal Basin
002 Observations on stratigraphy and palaeontology of Devonian, western portion of Kimberley Division, Western Australia
003 Preliminary report on geology and coal resources of Oaklands-Coorabin coalfield, New South Wales
004 Geology of the Nerrima Dome, Kimberley Division, Western Australia
005 Observations of terrestrial magnetism at Heard, Kerguelen and Macquarie Islands, 1947-1948
006 Geology of New Occidental, New Cobar and Chesney mines, Cobar, New South Wales
007 Mount Chalmers copper and gold mine, Queensland
008 Geological and geophysical surveys, Ashford Coalfield, New South Wales. Part 1: Geology. Part 2: Geophysics
009 The mineral deposits and mining industry of Papua-New Guinea
010 Geological reconnaissance of south-western portion of Northern Territory
011 The Nelson Bore, south-western Victoria, micro-palaeontology and stratigraphical succession
012 Stratigraphy and micropalaeontology of the marine Tertiary rocks between Adelaide and Aldinga, South Australia
013 The geology of Dampier Peninsula, Western Australia
014 A provisional isogonic map of Australia and New Guinea, showing predicted value for the epoch 1955.5
015 Progress report on the stratigraphy and structure of the Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia
016 Seismic reflection survey at Roma, Queensland
017 Mount Philp iron deposit, Cloncurry district, Queensland
018 Petrology and petrography of limestones : from the Fitzroy Basin, Western Australia
019 Seismic reflection survey, Darriman, Gippsland, Victoria
020 Micropalaeontological investigations in the Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, 1927-52
021 Magnetic results from Heard Island, 1952
022 Oil in glauconitic sandstone at Lakes Entrance, Victoria
023 Seismic reflection survey at Roma, Queensland, 1952-53
024 Sedimentary environment as a control of uranium mineralization in the Katherine-Darwin region, Northern Territory
025 Papers on Tertiary micropalaeontology
026 Eruptive activity and associated phenomena, Langila volcano, New Britain
027 Magnetic results from Macquarie Island, 1952
028 The identification of the boundary between coal measures and marine beds, Singleton-Muswellbrook district, New South Wales
029 The geology of the south-western Canning Basin, Western Australia
030 Magnetic results from Heard Island, 1953
031 Magnetic results from Macquarie Island, 1953
032 Geophysical investigations for radioactivity in the Harts Range area, Northern Territory
033 The Tuluman Volcano, St. Andrew Strait, Admiralty Islands
034 Magnetic results from Heard Island, 1954
035 Magnetic results from Macquarie Island, 1954
036 Geophysical survey of the Rye Park scheelite deposit, New South Wales
037 The geology of the coastal area between the lower Gascoyne and Murchison rivers, Western Australia
038 Papers on Western Australian stratigraphy and palaeontology
039 Magnetic results from Mawson, Antarctica, 1955
040 Magnetic results from Mawson, Antarctica, 1956
041 Summary of oil-search activities in Australia and New Guinea to the end of 1957
041A Summary of oil-search activities in Australia and New Guinea to June, 1959
042 Isogonic map of Australia and New Guinea showing predicted values for epoch 1960.5
043 Detailed gravity survey of Rough Range Anticline near Learmonth, Western Australia
044 Magnetic results from Toolangi Observatory, Victoria, 1949-1951
045 Geology of the gold prospects at Union Reefs, Northern Territory
046 The geology of the Badgeradda area, Western Australia
047 Stromatolites from the Paradise Creek area, north-western Queensland
048 The geology of the eastern Central Highlands of New Guinea
049 The geology of the north-east Canning Basin, Western Australia
050 Magnetic results from Toolangi Observatory, Victoria, 1952-1954
051 Field magnetic observations in Antarctica
052 The geology of the Musa River area, Papua
053 The geology of the Howick area, Singleton-Muswellbrook district, New South Wales
054 Catalogue of type and figured specimens in the Commonwealth Palaeontological Collection, Canberra
055 Isomagnetic maps of Australia for the epoch 1957.5. Part I: Eastern Australia
056 Magnetic results from Toolangi Observatory, Victoria, 1955-1958
057 Misima Island - geology and gold mineralization
058 The regional geology of the Davenport and Murchison Ranges, Northern Territory
059 Geological history of the Cairns-Townsville hinterland, North Queensland
060 Stratigraphic drilling, Canning Basin, Western Australia
061 The geology of the southern half of the Hermannsburg 1:250,000 sheet
062 Isomagnetic maps of Australia for the epoch 1957.5. Part 2 - Central and Western Australia
063 Isomagnetic maps of eastern New Guinea for the epoch 1957.5
064 Geology of the Mount Coolon 1:250 000 Sheet area
065 Geological reconnaissance of the Rawlinson and Macdonald 1:250 000 Sheet areas, Western Australia
066 The geology of the Clermont 1:250,000 sheet area, Queensland
067 Progress report on the geology of the Huckitta 1:250,000 sheet, Northern Territory
068 The geology of the Emerald 1:250, 000 sheet area, Queensland
069 Catalogue of fossil type and figured specimens in Tasmania
070 Subdivision and correlation of the Permian Middle Bowen Beds, Queensland
071 Catalogue of fossil type and figured specimens in Western Australia
072 Australian gravity network adjustment, 1962
073 Gravity surveys of the Great Barrier Reef and adjacent coast, north Queensland, 1954-1960
074 Earthquake activity and seismic risk in Papua and New Guinea
075 The geology of the Bowutu Mountains, New Guinea
076 The geology of the Bismarck Mountains, New Guinea
077 The Tertiary geology of the Boulia region, western Queensland
078 Geological investigations along the Antarctic coast between longitudes 108 degrees E and 166 degrees E
079 The geology of the Kainantu goldfields
080 Completion report BMR 10 and 10A Beagle Ridge Western Australia
081 Completion report, stratigraphic and structural bores, BMR 6 and 7, Muderong, W.A.
082 The geology of Fergusson and Goodenough Islands, Papua
083 The geology of the Tennant Creek one-mile sheet area, N.T.
084 Completion report, stratigraphic bore BMR 5, Giralia, Western Australia
085 The geology of the northwestern part of the Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
086 The geology of the central part of the Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
087 The geology of the south-western margin of the Amadeus Basin, Central Australia
088 Geology of the southeastern part of the Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
089 The geological relationships of the Rum Jungle Complex, Northern Territory
090 Middle Proterozoic volcanic rocks in the Katherine-Darwin area, Northern Territory
091 A survey to determine the likelihood of damage by industrial vibrations
092 Errors and limitations of the magnetic compass
093 Geophysical exploration for underground water
094 Blair Athol coalfield gravity survey, Queensland, 1959
095 Gippsland Basin airborne magnetic surveys, Victoria, 1951-52 and 1956
096 Captains Flat metalliferous geophysical survey, NSW 1960
097 Poole Range gravity survey, Western Australia 1953
098 Isogonic map of Australia and New Guinea for the epoch 1965.0
100 Geology of the southern half of the Bowen 1:250 000 Sheet area, Queensland
101 Geological and geochemical survey of the Captains Flat area, New South Wales
102 Geology of the Baralaba 1:250 000 Sheet area, Queensland
103 Regional geology and structure of the north-eastern margin of the Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
104 Geology of the Mackay 1:250 000 Sheet area, Queensland
105 Geology and mineral deposits, Port Moresby/Kemp Welch area, Papua
106 A chemical investigation into the role of sorption processes in ore genesis
107 Short papers from the Vulcanological Observatory, Rabaul, New Britain
108 Completion report BMR 8, Mount Madeline, and 9, Daurie Creek, Byro Basin, Western Australia
109 Cambrian and Ordovician geology of the southern part of the Bonaparte Gulf Basin, Western Australia
110 Magnetic mean hourly values from Watheroo Observatory, Western Australia 1948-1949-1950
111 Magnetic mean hourly values from Watheroo Observatory, Western Australia, 1951-1952
112 Magnetic mean hourly values from Watheroo Observatory, Western Australia, 1953-1954
113 Geology of the northeastern part of the Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
114 The geology of the Mount Woodcock 1 mile sheet, Tennant Creek, Northern Territory
115 Geology of Woodlark Island, Papua
117 Catalogue of age determinations on Australian rocks, 1962-65
118 Geological investigations by the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions, 1965
119 Magnetic mean hourly values from Watheroo Observatory, Western Australia, 1955-1956
120 Magnetic mean hourly values from Watheroo Observatory, Western Australia, 1957-1958
121 The geology of the Duaringa and St. Lawrence 1:250, 000 sheet areas, Queensland
122 Gravity meter calibration ranges in Australia
123 Geology of the Springsure 1: 250 000 Sheet area, Queensland
124 Stratigraphic drilling in the Georgina Basin, Northern Territory
125 Reconnaissance geology and petrography of the Ngalia Basin, N.T.
126 Geology of the northeastern part of the Hughenden 1:250 000 Sheet area, Queensland
127 Geology of the Townsville 1:250 000 Sheet area, Queensland
128 Geology of the Ayr 1:250 000 Sheet area, Queensland
129 Western Queensland reconnaissance gravity surveys, 1957-1961
130 A photogeological assessment of the petroleum geology of the northern New Guinea Basin, north of the Sepik River, T.P.N.G.
131 North Eromanga and Drummond Basins gravity surveys, Queensland 1959-1963
132 Seismicity of Western Australia
133 Amadeus and South Canning Basins gravity survey, Northern Territory and Western Australia 1962
134 Review of the Otway Basin
135 ANARE 1961 geological traverses on the Mac.Robertson Land and Kemp Land coast
136 Strangways Range detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory, 1965
137 Geology of the Charters Towers 1:250 000 Sheet area
138 North Bowen Basin gravity survey, Queensland 1963
139 Daly River detailed aeromagnetic survey, Northern Territory 1966
140 The Post-Palaeozoic rocks of the Warwick 1:250,000 sheet area, Queensland and New South Wales
141 Bibliography of the geology of eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea)
142 Geology of the Eddystone, Taroom and western part of the Mundubbera Sheet areas, Queensland
143 Geology of the Tambo/Augathella area, Queensland
144 Geology of the Proserpine 1:250 000 Sheet area, Queensland
145 Geology of northern half of the Bowen 1:250 000 Sheet area, Queensland (with additions to the geology of the southern half)
146 Bibliography of reports on geology, geomorphology and glacial geology resulting from Australian work in Antarctica
147 Catalogue of type and figured specimens in the palaeontological collection of the Department of Geology, University of New England, Armidale, N.S.W.
148 Catalogue of additional type and figured specimens of Protista (Foraminifera, radiolaria, and Tintinnia) in the Commonwealth Palaeontological Collection, Canberra
149 Catalogue of palaeontological type specimens located in the Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Sydney
150 Adelaidean and Cambrian stratigraphy of the Mount Ramsay 1:250 000 sheet area, Kimberley region, Western Australia
151 Bibliography of the Clarence-Moreton Basin, New South Wales and Queensland
152 The geology of the Lansdowne 1:250 000 sheet area, Western Australia
153 The Older Precambrian geology of the Lennard River 1:250 000 sheet area, Western Australia
154 The geology of the Charnley 1:250 000 sheet area, Western Australia
155 Bibliography of the Canning Basin, Western Australia
156 Bibliography of the Bonaparte Gilf Basin, W.A. and N.T. (to 28 February 1970
157 Bibliography of the Perth Basin, Western Australia
158 Bibliography of the Sydney Basin (to 31 December 1969)
159 Isomagnetic maps of the Australian region for epoch 1970.0
160 Catalogue of additional type and figured specimens other than Protista in the Commonwealth Palaeontological Collection, Canberra
161 The geology of the Auvergne 1:250 000 sheet area, Northern Territory (excluding Bonaparte Gulf Basin)
162 Catalogue of isotopic age determinations on Australian rocks, 1966-70
163 A detailed seismic study of Gosses Bluff, Northern Territory
164 Palaeozoic geology of the Warwick and Goondiwindi 1:250 000 Sheet areas, Queensland and New South Wales
165 Theses in Australian universities 1969-70: abstracts
166 The geology of the northern Victoria River region, Northern Territory
167 The geology of the southern Victoria River region, Northern Territory
168 AFMAG field recording, 1968-1971
169 Seismicity of the New Guinea/Solomon Islands region, 1968
170 Bibliography of reports on laterite, silcrete, and related materials resulting from studies in Australia
171 Environmental significance of folds in the Rangal Coal Measures at Blackwater, Queensland
172 Cainozoic history of the Torilla Peninsula, Broad Sound, Queensland
173 Recharge conditions and the siting of bores in fractured-rock aquifers of the A.C.T.
174 Geology of the Birrindudu and Tanami 1:250 000 Sheet areas, Northern Territory
175 Galilee Basin seismic and gravity survey, Queensland 1971
176 Seismological report on the Madang earthquake of 31 October 1970 and aftershocks
177 Burdekin Delta underground water investigation, north Queensland, 1962-63
178 Some earthquake focal mechanisms in the New Guinea/Solomon Islands region, 1963/1968
179 A structural analysis of the Gulf of Papua and northwest Coral Sea region
180 Preliminary catalogue of tsunamis for the New Guinea/Solomon Islands region, 1768-1972
181 Lithostratigraphy of the Ninmaroo Formation (Upper Cambrian-Lower Ordovician), Georgina Basin, Queensland and Northern Territory
182 Tottenham detailed aeromagnetic survey, New South Wales 1971
183 Deep crustal reflection seismic test survey, Mildura, Victoria, and Broken Hill, New South Wales, 1968
184 An analysis of strong-motion accelerograms from Yonki, Papua New Guinea, 1967-1972
185 Digital data acquisition system in geophysical survey aircraft VH-BMG
186 Acquisition, processing, and interpretation of airborne gamma-ray spectrometry data
187 Amadeus Basin airborne magnetic and radiometric survey, Northern Territory, 1969
188 Distribution and major-element geochemistry of late Cainozoic volcanoes at the southern margin of the Bismarck Sea
189 Geological Branch summary of activities 1974
190 Geophysical Branch annual summary of activities 1974
191 Officer Basin seismic, gravity, magnetic, and radiometric survey, Western Australia, 1972
192 Some earthquake focal mechanisms in the New Guinea/Solomon Islands region, 1969-1971
193 Stratigraphic tables, Papua New Guinea
194 Geological Branch summary of activities 1975
195 Check list of ostracoda recorded from Australia and Papua New Guinea, 1845-1973
196 Geological Branch summary of activities 1976
197 An integrated scheme for the laboratory analysis of oil, natural gas, and petroleum source-rocks
198 The reconnaissance gravity survey of Australia: a qualitative analysis of results
199 Seismicity of the New Guinea/Solomon Islands region, 1969
200 Isotopic ages of rocks from the Georgetown/Mount Garnet/Herberton area, north Queensland
201 The Great Australian Bight: a regional interpretation of gravity, magnetic, and seismic data from the Continental Margin Survey
202 Geochemistry of the Fairfield Group, Canning Basin
203 Mount Turner Geophysical Survey, Georgetown Area, Queensland, 1976
204 Catalogue of airborne magnetic and radiometric surveys up to December 1977
205 Combined ground geophysical survey, Alligator Rivers area, NT, 1975
206 Ground geophysical surveys, Mary River area, NT, 1973
207 Australian gravity network adjustment, 1975
208 Geological Branch summary of activities 1977
209 Chemical analyses of rocks from the late Cainozoic volcanoes of north-central New Britain and the Witu Islands, Papua New Guinea
210 Geophysical mapping of buried Precambrian rocks in the Cloncurry area, northwest Queensland
211 Annotated bibliography of the Georgina Basin, Northern Territory and Quensland
212 Geological Branch summary of activities, 1978
213 Geophysical Branch summary of activities, 1978
214 Adelaidean and Early Cambrian stratigraphy of the southwestern Georgina Basin: correlation chart and explanatory notes
215 Preliminary report on the Cadoux earthquake, Western Australia, 2 June 1979
216 Stratigraphic definitions of named units in the Arunta Block, Northern Territory
217 Abstracts of 8th BMR Symposium, Canberra, 1-2 May 1979
218 Bibliography of gravimetry in Australia
219 Permian and Late Carboniferous palynostratigraphy of the Galilee Basin, Queensland
220 Seismicity of the New Guinea/Solomon Island region, 1972
221 Tectonic setting of the easternmost Arunta Block
222 Geological Branch summary of activities 1979
223 Geophysical Branch summary of activities 1979
224 Catalogue of palaeontological type specimens located in the Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Sydney - supplement to Report 149
225 Definitions of new stratigraphic units in the Seigal and Hedleys Creek 1:100 000 Sheet areas, Northern Territory and Queensland
226 Chemical analyses of igneous rocks from the Seigal and Hedleys Creek 1:100 000 Sheet areas, Northern Territory and Queensland
227 Petrological data catalogue for Boisa Island, an andesitic volcano in Papua New Guinea : whole rock, mineral, and modal analysis and modelling data
228 Lord Howe Rise area, offshore Australia : preliminary results of a co-operative Federal Republic of Germany/Australia geophysical survey
229 1937 Rabaul eruptions, Papua New Guinea: translations of contemporary accounts by German missionaries
230 Geological Branch summary of activities 1980
231 Geophysical Branch summary of activities 1980
232 Ehrenberg Range airborne magnetic and gamma-ray spectrometer survey, NT 1976 - operational report
233 Definitions of newly named and revised Precambrian stratigraphic and intrusive rock units in the Duchess and Urandangi 1:250 000 sheet areas, Mount Isa Inlier, northwestern Queensland
234 Investigations of the geology and hydrology of the Great Artesian Basin 1878-1980
235 Springs in the Great Artesian Basin, Australia : their origin and nature
236 Geophysical characteristics of some near-surface magnetic sources in the Cobar area, NSW
237 Size distribution statistics, Wenlock brachiopods from Canberra, Australia
238 Geophysical Branch summary of activities 1981
239 Geological Branch summary of activities 1981
240 Geochemical and organic microscopy data from Australia's petroleum source rocks
241 Index of geophysical well logs acquired by BMR from waterwells in the Great Artesian Basin 1960-1975
242 Definitions of new stratigraphic units in the Carrara Range region, Northern Territory
243 Cainozoic volcanism of the Tabar, Lihir, Tanga and Feni Islands, Papua New Guinea : geology, whole-rock analyses and rock-forming mineral compositions
244 A rock property database for the Lachlan Fold Belt of New South Wales
245 Physical property measurements on mineralised and unmineralised samples from the Cleveland mine, Tasmania
246 Pleistocene volcanoes of the western Papua New Guinea highlands: morphology, geology, petrography, and modal and chemical analyses
247 Down-hole TEM response in the presence of a conductive overburden
248 Investigation of the characteristics and source of the Magnetic Ridge magnetic anomaly, Cobar, NSW
249 Application of geophysics to exploration for heavy-mineral sand deposits - based on an address delivered to a WAIT/ADAB special group course on exploration and mining of mineral sands, 3 May 1980, Brisbane
250 Magnetotelluric soundings across the boundary of the Precambrian Willyama Complex and the Cainozoic Murray Basin, southeastern Australia
251 Notes to accompany the Hay River-Mount Whelan special 1 :250 000 geological sheet, southern Georgina Basin
252 Australian seismological report 1980
253 Geological interpretation of geophysical results, Glenormiston special airborne survey, Queensland, 1977
254 Volcanic activity in Papua New Guinea before 1944: an annotated bibliography of reported observations
255 A review of airborne gamma-ray spectrometric data-processing techniques
256 Data file AUSTCO: wells drilled for petroleum in Australia, to January 1984
257 Definitions of newly named and revised Precambrian rock units in the Davenport and Murchison Ranges of Central Australia (Northern Territory)
258 Workshop proceedings : interpretation of seismic wave propagation in laterally heterogeneous structures
259 Australian seismological report 1981
260 Statigraphic definitions of named units in the Arunta Block, Northern Territory, 1979-82
261 Gravity base-station network values, Australia
262 Murray Basin, southeastern Australia : subsurface stratigraphic database
263 Hydrogeology of the Australian Capital Territory and environs
264 Murray Basin, southeastern Australia, stratigraphy and resource potential - a synopsis
265 Physical property measurement on rock samples from the Mount Isa Inlier, northwest Queensland
266 Rig Seismic research cruise 1: Lord Howe Rise, Southwest Pacific Ocean
267 Commentary on the central Canberra 1:10 000 engineering geology sheet, Australian Capital Territory
268 Australian geoscience 1984. Annual report of the Australian Geoscience Council Inc. The Council of Earth Science Societies in Australia
269 Directory of government geoscience databases in Australia, 1984
270 Rig seismic research cruise 2 : Kerguelen Plateau, Southern Indian Ocean, initial report
271 Data file AUSTCO-2: wells drilled for petroleum in Australia (to October 1985)
272 Directory of geoscience research facilities in Australian tertiary education institutions, 1985
273 Australian seismological report 1982
274 Rig Seismic research cruise 6: northern Australia heat flow : post-cruise report
275 Australian geoscience 1985. Annual report of the Australian Geoscience Council Inc. The Council of Earth Science Societies in Australia
276 Review of the Cambrian and Ordovician palaeontology of the Amadeus Basin, central Australia
277 Seismic velocities in the crust and upper mantle of Australia
278 Geophysical abstracts and seismic profiles from the central Eromanga Basin region, eastern Australia
279 Rig seismic research cruise 3 : offshore Otway Basin, Southeastern Australia
280 Australian seismological report, 1983
282 Australian geoscience 1986-87. Annual report of the Australian geoscience Council Inc. The Council of Earth Science Societies in Australia
283 Rig seismic research cruise 13 : structure and stratigraphy of the northeast Gippsland Basin and southern New South Wales margin : initial report
284 Australian seismological report, 1984
285 Australian seismological report, 1985
286 Rig Seismic research cruises 10 & 11 : geology of the central Great Australian Bight region
287 Groundwater contamination incidents in Australia : an initial survey
288 Maastrichtian and younger sediments from the Great Australian Bight
289 First-order regional magnetic survey of Southwest Pacific islands, May-July 1985
290 Australian geoscience 1988 : annual report of the Australian Geoscience Council Inc.
291 Magnetic modelling of two and three-dimensional bodies
293 Union list of Australian geological excursion guide books
294 Australian seismological report, 1986
295 Late Cretaceous Nannofossil Biostratigraphy and Biogeography of the Australian Western Margin
296 Classification and review of the trilobite order, Agnostida, Salter, 1864 : an Australian perspective
297 A regional review of the offshore Gippsland Basin
298 Catalogue of Type, Figured and Cited Specimens in the Commonwealth Palaeontological Collection, Brachiopoda
301 First-order regional magnetic survey of Australia for epoch, 1990.0, 1986-89
303 Australian seismological report, 1987
304 Australian seismological report, 1988
305 Catalogue of Type, Figured, and Cited Specimens in the Commonwealth Palaeontological Collection, Bryozoa
306 BMR Cruise 067 : Otway Basin and West Tasmanian Sampling
307 Catalogue of Type, Figured and Cited Specimens in the Commonwealth Palaeontological Collection, Archaeocyatha, Porifera, Coelenterata

Topic contact: reference.library@ga.gov.au Last updated: March 18, 2014