Geoscience Australia - Product Database

Guest

prod

Lachlan Fold Belt

Entity ID: 20429 Compiled by: Palfreyman, W.D. Year: 1984 Status: Defined

Last Revised: 2013

Rank: superprovince Type: tectonic Subtype: orogen/fold belt Location: NSW, QLD, VIC, TAS On-shore

Synonyms: Lachlan Orogen Symbol: LFB

Minimum age: Early Carboniferous Age method:

Maximum age: Cambrian Age method:

Summary: Complex of deep-marine seds with basic volcs; trough-type seds and associated acid to basic volcs; also shelf and continental seds; sedimentation extended from Cambrian to middle Devonian with major breaks at close of the Ordovician and Silurian, and in the Middle Devonian. A number of phases of acid and lesser intermediate to basic intrusives of Ordovican to Carboniferous age; widespread acid to basic volcanism; minor ultrabasic intrusions. Mostly low-grade; isolated areas of moderate to high-g

Attributes:
State: NSW
State: VIC
State: TAS
State: QLD
Country: AUS
Plate dynamic: thin-skinned

Parent: No data

Child Provinces: No data

Relationships:
Underlies - Bass Basin, Darling Basin, Gippsland Basin, Murray Basin, Oaklands Basin, Otway Basin

Constituent units: Erigolia Granite, Bumballa Formation, Kikoira Granite, Belimebung Volcanics, Combaning Formation, Narraburra Granite, Magdala Basalt, Boggy Plain Supersuite, Gurragong Volcanics, Hervey Group, Warrumba Volcanics, Burraga Suite, Tait Sandstone, Wabba Granite, Eildon Sandstone, Bunroy Hut Granite, Rosyth Limestone, Tank Creek Sandstone, Northparkes Volcanic Group, Fairbridge Volcanics, Cowriga Limestone Member, Metropolitan Sandstone, Murrindindi Supergroup, Wuuluman Suite, Bagdad Formation, Jenolan Caves Limestone, Jingera Rock Syenite Complex, Keatings Shale Member, Kildrummie Formation, Boyd Volcanic Complex, Eucumbene Granite, Frome Hill Formation, Fyshwick Gravel, Ginninderra Porphyry, Glebe Farm Adamellite, Googong Monzogranite, Green Hills Granodiorite, Greenwood Granite, Gumble Granite, Gungoandra Siltstone, Gunningbland Formation, Gamboola Shale, Alton Limestone Member, Checkers Member, Corner Limestone Member, Currawang Basalt, Davys Plains Limestone Member, De Drack Formation, Delegate River Mudstone, Cardinal View Formation, Nullawonga latite member"", Burnt Yards Basalt, Emu Hollow Dacite, Weddin Sandstone, Mitchell Formation, Jerangle Metamorphic Complex, Tuena Formation, Callemondah Conglomerate, Highton Volcanics, Bradleys Creek Metamorphic Complex, Canberra Formation, Bungonia Group, Folly Point Limestone Member, Efflux Siltstone Member, Sawtooth Ridge Limestone Member, Hoskins Chert, Cargelligo Formation, Leeton Igneous Complex, Brungle Creek Metabasalt, Tolga Member, Nubrigyn Member, Wingara Formation, Culela Member, Gooloogong Member, Tombong Formation, Glen Fergus Member, Geordies Spur Gabbro, CSA Siltstone, Koomberar Formation, Nobby Road Sandstone, Hunter Formation, Merriganowry Shale Member, Copperhannia Member, Kanangra Granite, Mountain Creek Suite, Bungywarr Formation, Tanja Syenite Complex, Myalla Road Syenite Complex, Wylinga Member, Warderie Volcanic Member, Bugs Ridge Granite, Bullanamang Porphyry, Oakley Limestone Member, Bullawyarra Schist, Wolumla Conglomerate Member, Crinoidal Limestone Member, Coates Creek Member, Warraberry Member, Brogans Creek Limestone Member, Brittlejack Granite, West Lynne Serpentinite, Milmiland Granite, Brothers Creek Granite, Moura Formation, Rossdhu Granite, Greenslopes Porphyry, Booralee Volcanics, Nargong Volcanics, Bunga beds, Pyangle Pass Granite, Nacka Nacka Metabasic Igneous Complex, Bourimbla Limestone Member, Ginini Leucomonzogranite, Gundagai Serpentinite, Vandon Limestone, Paradise Porphyry, Lake Mountain Rhyodacite, Macquarie Park Sandstone, Warroo Limestone Member, Eurow Formation, Foxlow beds, Mount Hope Group, Mumbil Group, Red East Member, Sinclair Conglomerate Member, Tarago Conglomerate, Deakin Volcanics, Glenrae Limestone Member, Khan Yunis Formation, Manooka Limestone Member, Byong Volcanics, Howe Range Granite, Yarralumla Formation, Yellow Mountain Granite, Carson Creek Ignimbrite, Hughies Bore beds, Manfred Sandstone, Milton Grove Formation, Nagha Granite, Naghi Monzogranite, Nambucurra Granodiorite, Tallwood Monzodiorite, Watergums Monzogranite, Avenall Basic Intrusive Complex, Doctor George Granite, Fosters Creek Conglomerate, Jackalass Slate, Little Brown Mountain Granite, Long Tunnel Metabasic Igneous Complex, Camp Hill Sandstone Member, Curmulee Conglomerate, Gleesons Limestone Member, Kalimna Limestone Member, Mount Painter Volcanics, Mugga Mugga Porphyry Member, Narrabundah Ashstone Member, Rothlyn Formation, Blacks Flat Diorite, Walker Volcanics, Wansey Formation, Bloomfield Limestone Member, Quarantine Bay Member, Quidong Limestone, Receptaculites Limestone Member, Rutledge Quartzite Member, Shume Formation, Soho Street Amphibolite, Spirifer yassensis Limestone Member, Thorkidaan Volcanics, Hardwicke Creek Rhyolite, Hermit Granite, Hickman Creek Granite, Jemba Ignimbrite, Jordan River Group, Keelangie Creek Granodiorite, Kingsley's Formation, Lachlan Formation, Lakelands Flat Andesite Breccia, Lilydale Limestone, Liptrap Formation, Maitland Beach Volcanics, Mitta Mitta Rhyolite, Merriangaah Siltstone, Mount Alfred Granite, Mount Bute Granite, Mount Burrowa Volcanic Group, Mount Easton Shale, Mount Leinster Igneous Complex, Murray Gates Leucogranite, Murtagh Creek Ignimbrite, Nariel Granite, Narrowleaf Leucogranite, Nuggetty Reef Granite, Weemalla Formation, Woomargama Granite, Adaminaby Group, Angullong Formation, Ashburnia Group, Babel Island Suite, Barry Suite, Bells Creek Volcanics, Bemboka Suite, Birkenburn beds, Black Mountain Sandstone, Black Range Group, Blowering Formation, Bogolo Formation, Bullenbalong Suite, Burranah Formation, Cabonne Group, Cappanana Formation, Cobargo Suite, Colinton Volcanics, Cocoparra Group, Coolac Ophiolite Suite, Coomber Formation, Cunningham Formation, Delegate Suite, Derriwong Group, Douro Group, Dulladerry Volcanics, Easter Monday Formation, Ellenden Suite, Federal Suite, Forbes Group, Frampton Volcanics, Galore Suite, Girilambone Group, Gregra Group, Gundibindyal Suite, Gunning Suite, Hawkins Volcanics, Hotham Group, Jinden Suite, Jindera Suite, Kandos Group, Kangaloolah Volcanics, Kellys Plain Volcanics, Kenyu Formation, Kiandra Group, Kopyje Group, Kyeamba Suite, Lady Northcotts Suite, Llanelly Suite, Limekilns Formation, Merricumbene Suite, Merrimbula Group, Mineral Hill Volcanics, Monga Suite, Mount Dijou Volcanics, Mount Fairy Group, Mulwaree Group, Murringo Suite, Murrumbidgee Group, Napperby Formation, Nelungaloo Volcanics, Oberon Suite, Ryrie Formation, Sloggets Suite, Snowball Metabasic Igneous Complex, Sutchers Creek Formation, Talingaboolba Formation, Tanwarra Shale, Taralga Group, Tea Tree Suite, Temora Volcanics, Tidbinbilla Quartzite, Tinderry Suite, Tom Groggin Suite, Toolamanang Formation, Toongi Group, Towrang Formation, Tuglow Suite, Ulandra Suite, Warbisco Shale, Warburton Suite, Warrah Conglomerate, Warrigundi Igneous Complex, Wermatong Metabasalt, Whipstick Suite, Windamere Volcanics, Wombin Volcanics, Wyangala Suite, Yass Formation, Yeoval Suite, Yiddah Formation, Turondale Formation, Canowindra Volcanics, Koetong Supersuite, Mount Cole Suite, Rylstone Volcanics, Wagga Group, Crimson Creek Formation, Snowy River Volcanic Group, Owen Group, Digger Island Marlstone, Bear Gully Chert Bed, Ballast Formation, Mountain Creek Volcanics, Lambie Group, Gilmore Hill Suite, Narraburra Complex, Arte Gabbro, Bendoc Group, Combyingbar Formation, Cooney Ridge Granodiorite, Kuark Metamorphic Complex, Pinnak Sandstone, Sunlight Creek Formation, Tonghi Suite, Jillamatong Granodiorite, Lysterfield Granodiorite, Blue Gum Tonalite, Shannons Flat Granodiorite, Gabo Suite, Enano Group, Mount Tambo Group, Numeralla Chert, Glenthompson Sandstone, Ararat Granodiorite, Bellbird Creek Formation, Nungar beds, Belubula Shale, Paling Yard Formation, Panuara Formation, Pilot Range Granite, Lookdown Limestone, Micalong Swamp Basic Igneous Complex, Mount Allen Granite, Bay Formation, Mount Lewin Limestone Member, Laidlaw Volcanics, Lawsons Gully Porphyry, Henleigh Siltstone, Gunnars Dam beds, Mount Warrick Rhyolite, Dandongadale Siltstone, Mansfield Group, Mount Angus Granodiorite, Barmouth Group, Wombat Creek Group, Urana Formation, Urialla Granite, Mount Elizabeth Caldera Complex, Cowombat Siltstone, Harcourt Granodiorite, Mount William Metabasalt, Cave Hill Sandstone, Flowerdale Member, Yeringberg Formation, Yea Formation, Bullung Siltstone, Montys Hut Formation, Wilson Creek Shale, Chintin Formation, Melbourne Formation, Sinclair Valley Sandstone, Middledale Gabbroic Diorite, Norton Gully Sandstone, Mount Frome Limestone, Woodlawn Volcanics, Walters Range Group, Padua Granodiorite, Tettenhall Monzodiorite, Errowan Monzonite, Pyalong Granite, Majurgong Formation, Jackson Granite, Canomodine Limestone, Triangle Formation, Borenore Limestone, Ghost Hill Formation, Avoca Valley Shale, Quarry Creek Limestone, Liscombe Pools Limestone, Cobblers Creek Limestone, Jingerangle Formation, Goobang Volcanics, Mingelo Volcanics, Currajong Limestone Member, Barmedman Granite, Gidginbung Volcanics, Wuuluman Granite, Preston Formation, Comerong Volcanics, Baringhup Granodiorite, Bullengarook Gravel, Pine Mountain Granite, New Country Sandstone, Omeo Metamorphic Complex, Cobbannah Group, Humevale Siltstone, Dundas Group, Gordon Group, Success Creek Group, Moornambool Metamorphic Complex, Tiger Range Group, Currie Group, Deal Island Granite, Malongulli Formation, Ben Lomond Granite, Weethalle Granite, Mount Phillipa Member, Darraweit Guim Mudstone, Cootralantra Granodiorite, Square Head Formation, Long Flat Volcanics, Knowsley East Shale, Goldie Chert, Sheoak Gully Boninite, Bendora Granodiorite, Kerrie Group, Glenelg River Metamorphic Complex - mafic intrusives, Boolahbone Granite, Gentle Annie Porphyry, Granya Granite, Halls Paddock Diorite, Buangor Granite, Bulla Granodiorite, Burbibyong Granite, Cathedral Group, Ceres Gabbro, Barrandella Shale Member, Bathurst Supersuite, Bindogandri Granite, Bogong Suite, Bocobidgle Conglomerate, Boogledie Formation, Braidwood Granodiorite, Brangan Volcanics, Bumberry Formation, Bumbolee Creek Formation, Caloma Sandstone, Camelford Limestone, Canobolas Volcanic Complex, Carcoar Granodiorite, Thowgla Creek Granite, Thologolong Granite, Touzells Granodiorite, United Sandstone, Walhalla Group, Warrambat Andesite Breccia, White Hills Gravel, Wonga Schist, Harts Paddock Diorite, Herschell Formation, Howqua Chert, Jamieson Volcanic Group, Jingellic Tonalite, Koetong Granite, Lady Fiona Sandstone, Lalgambook Breccia, Larsen Creek Ignimbrite, Licola Volcanics, Loddon River Group, Mafeking Suite, McAdam Sandstone, Metcalfe Granite, Morass Creek Basalt, Mount Ararat Granite, Mount Buffalo Granite, Mount Egerton Suite, Mount Mittamatite Granite, Mount Unicorn Porphyry, Newer Volcanic Group, Carwoola Formation, Charcoal Tank Granite, Clagger Sandstone, Clements Formation, Cobar Supergroup, Collingullie Granite, Condobolin Formation, Connemarra Formation, Cookman Formation, Cooleman Limestone, Ashton Member, Nash Hill Volcanics, Ballyhooley Granite, Reefton Dolerite, Bredbo Group, Crudine Group, Grong Grong Suite, Mandari Suite, Waugoola Group, Barmedman Suite, Lazy Bar Andesite, Anderson Creek Formation, Deep Creek Siltstone, Kevington Creek Formation, Wurutwun Formation, Killingworth Formation, Bolinda Shale, Coopers Creek Limestone, Springfield Sandstone, Donnellys Creek Siltstone, Mount Dandenong Volcanic Group, Strathbogie Granite, Gabo Island Granite, Laroona Arkose, Amboyne Granodiorite, Serpentine Creek Sandstone, Copper Hill Intrusive Complex, Burrinjuck Granite, Marangulla Syenite, Swallow Creek Porphyry, Stokefield Metagabbro, Wombiana Formation, Kohinoor Volcanics, Taemas Limestone, Lake Boga Granite, Mirrabooka Formation, Nyora Granite, Ungarie Granite, Wilkie Gray Group, Shield Creek Formation, Mount Difficult Subgroup, Mount Pleasant Basalt Member, Millambri Formation, Mozart Chert Member, Regans Creek Limestone, Bulls Camp Volcanics, Glendalough Formation, Wallace Shale, Molong Limestone, Pipers Flat Formation, Kurrajong Park Formation, Wondalga Granodiorite, Kuark Metamorphic Complex Supersuite, Strathbogie Igneous Complex, Fairholme Igneous Complex, Parkes Volcanics, Daroobalgie Volcanics, Jagungal Volcanics, Banksia Chert Member, Doubtful River Gabbro, Daylesford Limestone, Temperance Formation, Ranch Member, Fossil Hill Limestone, Brumby Mafic Arenite Member, Downderry Limestone Member, Coombing Formation, Wyoming Limestone Member, Reedy Creek Limestone, Cheesemans Creek Formation, Quondong Limestone, Copper Hill Suite, Yuranigh Limestone Member, Wahringa Limestone Member, Cadia Hill Monzonite, Walli Volcanics, Sourges Shale, Narromine Igneous Complex, Gidyen Volcanic Member, Blayney Volcanics, Currumburrama Volcanics, Roland Conglomerate, Kabadah Formation, Budhang Chert Member, Mathinna Supergroup, Tolmie Igneous Complex, Snowy Plains Formation, Wunghnu Group, Mount Emu Granodiorite, Moornapa Sandstone, Wentworth Group, Cavan Bluff Limestone, Heathcote Volcanic Group, Bindook Group, Catombal Group, Chakola Formation, Chesleigh Group, Cliefden Caves Limestone Subgroup, Cloghnan Shale Member, felsic intrusives 73466, Nargoon Group - amphibolite, Coolac Serpentinite, Coolumbooka Suite, Ardlethan Granite, Ballingoole Limestone, Bathurst Granite, Bell River Member, Bland Diorite, Bogong Granite, Boree Creek Formation, Boro Granite, Bowan Park Limestone Subgroup, Braidwood Suite, Bundaburrah Granodiorite, Bungendore Formation, Burrandong Creek Member, Cambalong Metamorphic Complex, Campbells Group, Carawandool Volcanics, Cargo Creek Limestone, Pitfield Volcanics, Paddys River Volcanics, Rowe's Shale, Royal Albert Shale, Romeny Diorite, Saint Arnaud Group, Stawell Granite, Strathbogie Suite, Sunbury Group, Surveyors Creek Suite, Tabor Volcanics, Tobacco Creek Andesite, Grassy Granodiorite, Towanga Sandstone, Tullaroop Granodiorite, Vital Shale, Waratah Limestone, Wibenduck Limestone, Yalmy Group, Anson Formation, Cadia Coach Shale, Lucyvale Granite, Acton Shale Member, Arthursleigh Suite, Barrajin Group, Bathurst Suite, Burra Burra Creek Formation, Butmaroo Suite, Caragabal Suite, Collingullie Suite, Cooleman Plains Group, Cooma Suite, Cootamundra Group, Cotton Formation, Cowra Suite, Cudal Group, Davies Creek Granite, Dungeree Volcanics, Ellerslie Suite, Enfield Suite, Eugowra Granite, Forest Reefs Volcanics, Free Damper Suite, Gatelee Ignimbrite, Glenbog Suite, Gooandra Volcanics, Goobarragandra Volcanics, Goonumbla Volcanics, Gulgong Suite, Hawkins Suite, Hoskinstown Group, Hume Park Suite, Ingebyrah Suite, Isabella Suite, Jindabyne Suite, Lockhart Basic Intrusive Complex, Merrions Formation, Mila Suite, Millsville Formation, Minjary Volcanics, Mount Arthur Suite, Mount Dromedary Igneous Complex, Mugincoble Chert, Mullions Range Volcanics, Murrumbateman Creek Formation, Myocum Suite, Narooma Chert, Neville Suite, Oakdale Formation, Ootha Formation, Queens Pinch Group, Raggatt Volcanics, Rockley Volcanics, Roxburgh Formation, Shannons Flat Suite, Sofala Volcanics, State Circle Shale, Sutton Suite, Trundle Group, Turrallo Suite, Wagonga Group, Wangarabell Suite, Watch Box Suite, Willow Glen Formation, Winduck Group, Wondalga Suite, Yarra Yarra Creek Group, Yellowmans Creek Formation, Yewrangara Suite, Clandulla Limestone, Jindabyne Tonalite, Boggy Plain Suite, Murrumbucka Suite, Glenbog Supersuite, Dysentery Tonalite, Point Ricardo Granite, Rocky Jack Granite, Tonghi Granodiorite, Dartella Volcanic Group, Bullenbalong Supersuite, Cooma Granodiorite, Kadoona Dacite, Lottah Granite, Murrumbucka Tonalite, Arable Tonalite, Dalgety Suite, Gibsons Folly Formation, Anglers Rest Granite, Tucklan Formation, Curumbenya Ignimbrite Member, Deal Island Suite, Corduroy Creek Gabbro, Corryong Granite, Cudgewa Falls Volcanics, Dart River Volcanic Breccia, Deborah Back Sandstone, Dukes Basalt, Errinundra Group, Federal Basalt, Forlorn Hope Granite, Garvey Gully Formation, Guys Forest Granodiorite, Handford Creek Formation, Bacchus Marsh Formation, Newcastle Coal Measures, Tomago Coal Measures, Avon Supergroup, Beaufort Formation, Beetoomba Granodiorite, Bell Point Limestone, Bete Bolong Suite, Berringama Granodiorite, Blueys Creek Formation, Boebuck Granodiorite, Barracks Creek Monzogranite, Brissces Hut Andesite, Burrungabugge Granodiorite, Castlemaine Group, Central Sandstone, Cobaw Suite, Bold Head Adamellite, Stud Formation, Buchan Group, Adjie Granodiorite, Licking Gully Granite, Phils Creek Formation, Yackandandah Granite, Banimboola Quartz Monzodiorite, Allwood Granodiorite, Dargile Formation, Akuna Mudstone, Denison Group, Eldon Group, Togari Group, Narooma Accretionary Complex, Bethanga Gneissic Granite, Ardlethan Suite, Bombala Suite, Box Ridge Volcanics, Bumberra Formation, Clear Range Suite, Cooma Metamorphic Complex, Cumbijowa Suite, Garrawilla Volcanics, Hatchery Creek Conglomerate, Hyandra Creek Group, Jindalee Group, Kenilworth Group, Koetong Suite, Moruya Suite, Murrays Flats beds, Tantangara Formation, Young Suite, Boola Formation, Marulan Supersuite, Windover Quartz Monzodiorite, Purgagoolah Granite, Cooma Supersuite, Mumbulla Suite, Wrens Flat Andesite, Grampians Group

Events: Kanimblan Orogeny, Benambran Orogeny, Tabberabberan Orogeny

Mineral Deposits: No data

Key Reference: Palfreyman, W.D. 1984, Guide to the Geology of Australia., Bureau of Mineral Resources, Australia. Bulletin, 181, 111p (Refid:45125)

Comments: Marine and continental sediments; acid to basic volcanics and intrusives; minor ultrabasic intrusives.

Overview: No data

Images: No data

Other media: No data

Source Information:

[Close window]

This report was generated on Sunday, October 26, 2014 2:41:51 PM EST.